| CurleyQ Page Links | |||||
| HOME Ordering Information |
AMERICAN HISTORY Popular authors and time periods |
AMERICAN HISTORY POPULAR SERIES |
ANCIENT AND WORLD HISTORY |
CHURCH HISTORY AND BIBLE RELATED | ORDER |
|
FIVE IN A ROW |
HOMESCHOOL HELPS AND CURRICULUM |
LIVING MATH AND ECONOMICS |
LIVING SCIENCE |
LEARN TO READ AND READERS | Picture Books and Story books (coming soon) |
| THE FINE ARTS, MUSIC,CRAFTS and HOW TO |
POETRY, FINE LITERATURE,
LITERATURE ARTS |
Youth Fiction |
Children's Anthology / Books of Stories | SALE!!! | |
BOOKS BY INGRI AND EDGAR PARIN d'AULAIRE
none at this time
BOOKS BY HOLLING CLANCY HOLLING:
PADDLE TO THE SEA by Holling Clancy Holling Hardcover 1969 no dustjacket Houghton Mifflin Co. - very good condition - great pages and tight binding ..... 4.50
BOOKS BY
JAMES DOUGHERTY
None at this time
none at this time
BOOKS BY WILMA PITCHFORD HAYS
**FORTH OF JULY RAID by Wilma Pitchford Hays illustrated by Peter Burchard - hardcover 1959 Weekly Reader ed. - good condition with some wear to edges of cover....3.00
BOOKS BY GENEVIEVE FOSTER
**BIRTHDAYS OF FREEDOM BOOK ONE - From Early Egypt to the Fall of Rome by Genevieve Foster -1952 Hardcover - former school library book with pocket and markings - very good condition (little wear to edges) binding great and pages very good....15.50
BOOKS BY RUSSELL FREEDMAN
**
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell
Freedman
– softcover Clarion Nonfiction - - new book (list price
10.95) -( 2 Copies) ….6.00
**FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT by Russell Freedman - softcover Scholastic edition - near fine condition...3.00
**FROM SEA TO SHINING SEA FOR CHILDREN by Peter Marshall and David Manuel - softcover - very good + ....4.00
None at this time
none at this time
**BALBOA: FINDER OF THE PACIFIC by Ronald Syme illustrated by William Stobbs - hardcover 1956 William Morrow exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - Wear to the cover to boards with fraying - spine is little wobbly - pages are good with some dog ears.....4.00
**COLONIAL CRAFTSMEN and THE BEGINNING OF AMERICAN INDUSTRY by Edwin Tunis - World Publishing 1956 stated first edition 'CW'- hardcover dj exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. -- book cover is overall intact, yet fair condition - heavy wear to edges - binding torn to webbing at front hinge, repaired with clear tape - pages are Good and clean, dj is tattered and back jacket flap is torn off....8.00
**ONE BAD THING ABOUT FATHER by F.N. Monjo pictures by Rocco Negri - Hardcover/dj/mylar 1970 "An I Can READ History Book" Harper and Row - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. ffep torn out and first title page is also torn.- overall good with moderate library wear including heavy chipping to book edges....2.00
**THE
SECRET OF THE SACHEM’S TREE by F.N. Monjo illustrated by Margo Tomes –
Hardcover dj with brodart plastic cover. 1972
Coward/McCann – “A Break-of-Day Book”
- Ex.lib – usual markings – torn out pocket and sticker attachments
– good condition --- … Story of Halloween 1687 in
GRAND PAPA AND ELLEN AROON :Being the Account of Some of the Happy Times Spent Together by Thomas Jefferson and His Favorite Granddaughter by F.N. Monjo illustrated by Richard Cuffari Hardcover ex.lib 1974 – good condition 58pages (We loved this book!)….5.00
WILLIE JASPER’S GOLDEN
EAGLE- BEING AND EYEWITNESS ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT STEAMBOAT RACE BETWEEN THE
THE FIRST BOOK OF NEW WORLD EXPLORERS by Louise Dickinson Rich pictures by Cary- hardcover 1960 Franklin Watts - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound cover good condition....2.00
FAMOUS AMERICAN EXPLORERS - by Bern Keating line drawings by Lorence Bjorklund Hardcover Rand McNally 1972 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. "Traces the journeys and adventures of those who explored the North American continent including the Spanish conquistadors, the Vikings, French Voyageurs and mountain men." larger 89 pages with many 1-2 page color reproductions of famous paintings - overall good condition .....2.50
**ONLY THE NAMES REMAIN: THE CHEROKEES AND THE TRAIL OF TEARS by Alex W. Bealer - hardcover 1972 Little Brown co. library buckram rebound exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. pages very good...2.50
**LIVING IN NAVAJOLAND by Flora Hood illustrated by Mamoru Funai- 1970 Hardcover "A See and Read, Beginning to Read Book" -exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. wear to cover with some soiling - good pages ...2.00
THE VERY FIRST AMERICANS by Cara Ashrose illustrasted by Bryna Waldman - softcover "All Aboard Books" - elementary level "picture type book" good condition....1.50
IN THE HANDS OF THE SENECAS by Walter D. Edmonds
(Also titled: The Captive Woman)– Hardcover exlib.
“An Atlantic Monthly Press Book”
Little Brown Co. 1947 –210 pages set in
THREE LITTLE INDIANS by Gene S. Stuart paintings by Louis S. Glanzman Hardcover "Books for Young Explorers" by National Geographic Society 1974 Very Good condition - with some rubbing wear... has a story each for three little Indian children. One is Cheyenne, one is Creek, and one is Nootka. book has large two-page color paintings and is in the style of a picture book. 31pages large size ...4.00
INDIAN MUSIC MAKERS by Robert Hofsinde (Gray-Wolf)
– Hardcover ex.lib 1967 william Morrow
THE CRYING FOR A VISION by Walter Wangerin, JR.
– Hardocover with dj/mylar – ex.lib 1994 Simon and Schuster Books for
Young People – "allegorical saga " Waskin Mani (Moves
Walking) the son of a Lakota woman and one of the stars in the sky, is torn
between his devotion to the mystical world and his destiny of confronting the
powerful one-eyed warrior fire Thunder.” By
the author of “The Book of God” -
very good condition + 277pages…..2.50
** MARGARET PUMPHREY'S PILGRIM STORIES revised and expanded by Elvajean Hall softcover 1991 Scholastic - classroom library markings....3.00
** JAMESTOWN THE BEGINNING "A True Account of the First Permanent English Colony in North America" - Elizabeth A. Campbell 1974 hardcover library buckram rebound cover -exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. cover is scuffed and worn but pages are very good...2.00
** GIVING THANKS: THE 1621 HARVEST FEAST by Kate Waters Photographs by Russ Kendall in cooperation with Pimoth Plantation - softcover scholastic - very good condition with some small wrinkling....1.50
** THE FIRST THANKSGIVING by Jean Craighead George illustrated by Thomas Locker - softcover Philomel Books 1993 - slight wear to corners ....1.50
EMMA'S JOURNAL - The Story of a Colonial Girl by Marissa Moss "A Young American Voices Book" - softcover 1999 SilverWhistle Harcourt Inc. near fine condition ....2.50
TALES OF INDENTURED SERVANTS by Joseph and Edith Raskin illustrated by William Sauts Bock - hardcover Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co. - 1978 126pages with index exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - 8 chapter stories about indentured servants in America - usually children - Hard-to-find-- good condition nice pages tight binding - clean -......12.00
**PIONEERS by Francine Sabin - Hardcover Troll assoc. very good condition 1985....1.50
SNOWSHOE THOMPSON by Nancy Smiler Levinson pictures by Joan Sandin - softcover Harcourt Reading - very good (4 copies)....2.00
WHERE THE BUFFALOES BEGIN by Olaf Baker drawings by Stephen Gammell - softcover Picture Puffin - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. tape reinforced spine - good reading copy - ....0.50
GOLD FEVER! by Catherine McMorrow illustrated by Michael Eagle- Hardcover-softcover library laminated boards 1996 Step Into REading step 4 book Grades 2-4 - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. very good condition ...2.00
PATTY REED'S DOLL by Rachel K. Laurgaard illustrated by Elizabeth Sykes Mickaels - softcover - Tomato Enterprises - very good condition - I purchased this new and it has some crinkles at edges ...2.00
THE LONG ROAD TO GETTYSBURG by Jim Murphy - softcover Scholastics - ex. class room library with library pocket inside ffep. good condition....2.00
STRANGER AND TRAVELER: THE STORY OF DOROTHEA DIX AMERICAN REFORMER by Dorothy Clarke Wilson - hardcover/dj 1975 Little,Brown Co. Bookclub edition - very good condition, dj has some rubbing wear and closed tears - library friends stamp on ffep - 360pages - ....10.00
ABE LINCOLN'S HOBBY by Helen Kay illustrated by William M. Huchinson - Hardcover 1961 Reilly and Lee - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. ffep removed - library rebound buckram cover - overall good reading copy....3.00
THE AMISTAD SLAVE REVOLT AND AMERICAN ABOLITION by Karen Zeinert - softcover 1997 Linnet Books - near fine condition....2.00
THE AMAZING VOYAGE OF THE NEW ORLEANS by Judith St. George drawings by Glen Rounds - Hardcover 1980 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. "Recounts the voyage in 1811 of the New Orleans, the first steamboat to travel down the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers, a trip fraught with dangers including North America's most violent earthquake." very good condition....2.00
TAKE COMMAND, CAPTAIN FARRAGUT! written by Peter Roop and Connie Roop illustrated by Michael McCurdy - hardcover with dj - very good condition - remainder marking....2.00
WWI
none at this time
THE GREAT DEPRESSION
none at this time
WWII
PENDING**THE SECRET ARMIES: Spies, Counterspies, and Saboteurs in World War II by Albert Marrin - Hardcover 1985 Antheneum -234 pages - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram cover - good condition - pages are excellent - ....4.00
**IN FLANDER'S FIELDS: THE STORY OF THE POEM BY JOHN MCcRAE by Linda Granfield illustrations by Janet Wilson 1995 Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram cover - good condition with usual library wear - **suggested iin Tapestry of Grace Year 4** WE LOVED THIS BOOK ...5.00
BASEBALL SAVED US written by Ken Mochizuki illustrated by Dom Lee - softcover Scholastic Like new - ....2.50
JOURNEY TO TOPAZ by Yoshiko Uchida illustrated by Donald Carrick - hardcover 1971 Charles Scribner Weekly Reader edition - "A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation" - Historical Fiction chapter book 150 pages - good condition...2.00
WORLD WAR II : WARS THAT CHANGED THE WORLD by Ken Hills illustrated by John Berry 1988 Marshall Cavendish Limited. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition 32 pages with index....3.00
**A PRESENT FOR NELLIE by Anne Harvey - Julia MacRae Books "A Blackbird Book" 1982 Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram cover "This story is based on a true incident in the childhood of the writer Eleanor Farjeon, which can be found in her autobiographical volume, A Nursery in the Nineties (OP). 44pages good condition early reader chapter book....3.00
**GOLD DUST AND BULLETS by Florance Walton Taylor 1962 Hardcover/dustjacket Albert Whitman & Co. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. "A boy and his father plan to leave Galena Illinois in 1861 to join a stage troupe the will play before miners in the Colorado gold fields....here's an adventure story the makes the ghost towns of Colorado live again." Based on facts and real people. overall good condition with moderate wear....3.00
**WILMA UNLIMITED - Kathleen Krull softcover 1993 Troll - A biography of the African American woman who overcame crippling polio as a child to become the first woman to win three gold medals in track in a single Olympics. - Very good condition....2.00
AMELIA EARHART Story - COLORING BOOK by Muriel Earhart Morrissey softcover by Bellerophon Books - Very good - clean - no writing or coloring ....1.50
A BIOGRAPHY OF JAMES A GARFIELD "THE PREACHER PRESIDENT" by William M. Thayer - ABEKA Sons of Liberty Series - like new softcover book (originally published 1980) ...4.00
RIDE ON THE WIND - by Alice Dalgliesh from the Spirit of St. Louis by Charles A. Lindbergh pictures by George Schreiber - Hardcover 1956 Charles Scribner's Sons exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition with cover rubbing wear and edge/corner wear and rounding....3.50
**THE WHITE HOUSE: A BOOK TO BEGIN ON by Mary Kay Phelan illustrated by Ed Emberley - Holt, Reinhart, Winston Hardcover 1962 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. cover has some wear and scuffs - pages are good....2.50
**WAR DOG HEROES by Jeannette Sanderson "True Stories of Dog Courage in Wartime" - softcover Scholastic - moderate wear to cover with creasing - library pocket inside front cover .....1.00
PRESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES: THE STORIES OF THEIR LIVES WITH MORE THAN 150 ILLUSTRATIONS "A De Luxe Golden Book" by Cornel Adam Lengyel -oversized hardcover Golden Press 1964 - 104pages - good condition - cello covered boards that has some chipping - price sticker residue on cover....2.00
THE BUCK STOPS HERE: THE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES by Alice Provensen Updated Edition through Bill Clinton - Trumpet Club edition - good condition....2.00
THE VOICE OF THE PEOPLE: AMERICAN DEMOCRACY IN ACTION by Betsy Maestro and Giulio Maestro - Hardcover 1996 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. dustjacket/mylar covering - good condition ffep torn out ...1.50
ANIMATED HERO CLASSICS VOLUME 1 MUSIC-VIDEO ****Video*** Warner-Nest Animation "living History" features songs from: Christopher Columbus, William Bradford: the First Thanksgiving, George Washington, Benjamin Franklin, Abraham Lincoln and Tomas Edison - New in shrink wrap - 5.00
OUR COUNTRY'S FOUNDERS: A BOOK OF ADVICE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE adapted from Our Sacred Honor edited with commentary by William J. Bennett - Hardcover with dj - near fine condition 304+ pages....4.00
VICE-PRESIDENTS OF DESTINY by Joseph Alvarez - hardcover 1969 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. G.P. Putnam's Sons Covers Vice-Presidents that became president up to 1963 and Lyndon B. Johnson - very good condition - pictorial boards have some chipping wear and rubbing wear - clean and unmarked pages ....1.00
SIDE LIGHTS ON AMERICAN HISTORY by Henry W. Elson A.M. - Volume 1 - Hardcover MacMillan Co. - 1908 - ex.lib with attachments and markings- overall good condition - green cover with moderate rubbing wear to cover edges and corners - binding is tight- 398 pages with index. - covers Declaration of Independence through the Civil War. Has a section on the beginning of Political parties, the Lincoln -Douglas debates and States Rights.
THE STORY OF THE CONSTITUTION by Sol Bloom Hardcover– 1937 United States Constitution Sesquicentennial commission – 192pages – includes – portraits and sketches of the signers,text (with text of Declaration of Independence), notes on the text, letters, amendments, analysis, and speeches. Along with questions and answers. – upper level reading. Good condition – dj and book has chipping around edges….2.00
HEROINES OF AMERICA by Henry Gilfond – hardcover Fleet Press 1970 - - short bio’s of Women in American History – 20 different women such as Jane Addams, Elizabeth Blackwell, Clara Barton, Eleanor Roosevelt, Georgia O’Keefe and many others – very good condition….135 pages with index….4.00
THE
FIGHT FOR UNION by Margaret L. Coit – Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover 1961
Riverside Press Cambridge – 133 pages plus index – Tells about the times
** MINNESOTA "THE UNITED STATES BOOK" revised edition by Bernadine Bailey pictures by Kurt Wiese 1968 very good condition - ex school library - bumped corners and rubbed spine...1.00
ILLINOIS: A STUDENT'S HISTORY OF THE PRAIRIE STATE by William L. Burton Hardcover 1969 Panoramic Teaching Aids inc. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. 180 pages with index - good condition...3.50
EXPLORING
ILLINOIS GROWS UP - Here you may see ILLINOIS the Prairie State from A to Z by Frances L. Blanchford and Lila W. Erminger illustrations by Louise Parsons Stanton - Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover - A.C. McClurg and co. 1941 - plain green cover in good condition - ffep has been repaired with tape - all other pages are good with some finger soiling - 115 pages with index....2.50
EXPLORING MINNESOTA by Harold T. Hadd - Hardcover 1967 Revised Follett Publishing Co. - History of the state of Minnesota ...2.00
CHUCK WAGON STEW written and illustrated by E.J. Bird - Hardcover dj/mylar exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. "...delightful collection of stories...exaggerated tales from the old west" Carolrhoda Books Inc. - good condition....1.00
KLONDIKE ARTHUR by Alan Coren illustrated by John Astrop hardcover 1977 Little, Brown and Co. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram cover - "It takes a ten-year-old bard to reform Grizzly Wilkinson, the meanest prospector in the Klondike gold fields." good condition - 74 pages....1.50
Condition disclamer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable.