CurleyQ Page Links
HOME
Ordering Information
AMERICAN
HISTORY Popular authors and time periods
AMERICAN HISTORY  POPULAR SERIES  ANCIENT AND
WORLD HISTORY
CHURCH HISTORY
AND BIBLE RELATED
PLACE
ORDER
 
FIVE IN
A ROW
HOMESCHOOL HELPS AND CURRICULUM LIVING
MATH AND ECONOMICS
LIVING
SCIENCE
LEARN TO
READ AND READERS
Picture Books
(coming soon) 
THE FINE ARTS,
MUSIC,CRAFTS
and HOW TO
POETRY, FINE LITERATURE,
LITERATURE
ARTS

Youth Fiction
(coming soon)

Children's Anthology / Books of Stories SALE!!! My items on eBay

 AMERICAN HISTORY BY POPULAR SERIES

Updated Tuesday, August 05, 2008  


Used Books added since last update are marked– **

Books that are currently pending sale are marked- PENDING


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


History by Popular Series

VINTAGE AND POPULAR SERIES BOOKS

ADVENTURES IN FRONTIER AMERICA/COLONIAL AMERICA

**WAGONS WEST: OFF TO OREGON - Adventures in Frontier America by Catherine E. Chambers - softcover Troll associates good condition....1.50


AN AMERICAN ADVENTURE by Lee Roddy  - Historical Fiction/Action/Adventure set during the depression. 

None at this time


AMERICAN HISTORY TOPIC BOOKS by Richard Morris illustrations by Leonard Evertt Fisher  -

**THE CONSTITUTION by Richard B. Morris illustrations by Leonard Everett Fisher Hardcover 1985 Revised edition - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. ffep torn out.  good condition...1.50 


AMERICAN GIRLS COLLECTION by Valerie Tripp -all books are softcover and used but in good condition unless noted. 

Molly books: "she schemes and dreams on the home front during World War II."

**MEET MOLLY – AN AMERICAN GIRL book One …2.00  

Addy books: "a courageous girl determined to be free in the midst of the Civil War." 

None at this time

Samantha books: "a bright Victorian beauty, an orphan raised by her wealthy grandmother." 

None at this time

Felicity books: "a spunky, spiritedly, colonial girl, full of energy and independence." 

None at this time


CAROLRHODA CREATIVE MINDS BOOK or short stories:

**WALKING THE ROAD TO FREEDOM: A STORY ABOUT SOJOURNER TRUTH by Jeri Ferris illustrations by Peter E. Hanson - Hardcover 1988 Carolrhoda Books - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  good conditon - normal wear to cover - nice clean pages....2.00

**CHUCK WAGON STEW written and illustrated by E.J. Bird Hardcover Carolrhoda Book 1988 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - library rebound buckram cover. 72pages overall good condition....2.00

HEALING WARRIOR: A STORY ABOUT SISTER ELIZABETH KENNY by Emily Crofford illustrations by Steve Michaels – hardcover 1989 “A Carolrhoda Creative Minds Book” – ex.lib rebound cover with usual markings – very good condition – “Story about an Australian nurse who developed a successful method of treating and rehabilitating polio patients.” 64 pages – rare title…9.95


CHILDHOOD OF FAMOUS AMIERICANS

WILBER AND ORVILLE WRIGHT: YOUNG FLIERS by Augusta Stevenson 1951/1984 Aladdin softcover - good conditon...2.00

HARRY HOUDINI: YOUNG MAGICIAN by Katheryn Kilby Borland and Helen Ross Speicher - softcover Aladdin 1969/1991 good condition - some creasing and wear to cover - closed tear at cover spine edge....1.50

HELEN KELLER: FROM TRAGEDY TO TRUMPH - by Katharine E. Wilkie - softcover Aladdin 1969/1986 - near fine condition....2.50

AMELIA EARHART: YOUNG AVIATOR (COFA) by Beatrice Gormley illustrated by Meryl Henderson - softcover Aladdin Paperbacks by Simon and Schuster 2000- very good condition - ....2.00


CHRISTIAN HERITAGE SERIES: THE SALEM YEARS BY NANCY RUE

**THE SAMARITAN book #5 by Nancy Rue - softcover Focus on the Family publishing 1996 stated age 8-12 years old. very good condition - another adventure with Josiah Hutchinson and the Putnams....15.00

**THE SECRET book #6 by Nancy Rue Focus on the Family Publishing 1996 stated ages 8-12 years old.  very good condition- another adventure with Josiah and Hope Hutchinson....5.00


CORNERSTONES OF FREEDOM SERIES    

**THE STORY OF THE MISSISSIPPI STEAMBOATS by R.Conrad Stein ill by Tim Dunnington 1987 Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. very good condition...2.50

**THE FALL OF THE SOVIET UNION by Miles Harvey Hardcover 1995 Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram cover good condition....2.00

**THE STORY OF THE ERIE CANAL - by R. Conrad Stein - illustrated by Keith Neely Hardcover 1985 Children's Press -"An Account of early nineteenth-century construction of the 363-mile canal connecting Albany an Buffalo. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  very good condition ....2.00

**THE STORY OF WATERGATE by Jim Hargrove - illustrated with photos -Hardcover  1988 Children's Press Inc. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Library rebound buckram cover. Good condition ....1.50

THE STORY OF THE UNITED NATIONS by R. conrad Stein illustrations by Ralph Canaday - 1986 Children's Press exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram cover - good condition...1.50

THE GOLDEN SPIKE by R. Conrad Stein illustrated by Tom Dunnington 1978 Children's Press Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. very good condition....2.50

THE STORY OF D-DAY by R. Conrad Stein illustrated Tom Dunnington- Hardcover 1977 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. clear library tape to spine edge - very good condition....2.50

THE STORY OF THE CHALLENGER DISASTER by Zachary Kent - Illustrated with photos. Hardcover 1986 Children's Press exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Very Good condition (2 copies)....2.00

THE STORY OF THE POWERS OF CONGRESS by R. Conrad Stein illustrated by Keith Neely- Hardcover Children's Press 1985 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition - library clear tape on edge....2.00

THE STORY OF THE GETTYSBURG ADDRESS by Kenneth Richards  illustrations by Tom Dunnington softcover  1969 private inscription inside front cover - good condition...1.00

  THE STORY OF LEXINGTON AND CONCORD by R. Conrad Stein - illustrated by Keith Neely - hardcover Children's Press - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. overall good condition  with usual edge wear - rubbing wear to cover - wobbly spine with small cut in bottom ...2.00

THE STORY OF THE CAPITOL by Marilyn Prolman illustrations by Bob O'Malley Children's Press 1969 Hardcover Children's Press exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition....2.50

THE STORY OF THE NINETEENTH AMENDMENT (woman's suffrage) by R. Conrad Stein illustrated by Keith Neely - hardcover 1982 Children's Press exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. ffep torn out.  good condition....2.00

THE STORY OF THE NINETEENTH AMENDMENT (woman's suffrage) by R. Conrad Stein illustrated by Keith Neely - hardcover 1982 Children's Press exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. rebound library buckram cover -  good condition....1.50

THE STORY OF THE CLIPPER SHIPS - by R. Conrad Stein illustrated by Tom Dunnington Hardcover 1981 Children's Press - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.- ffep corner cut out. good condition....2.00

THE STORY OF THE CONTITUTION by Marilyn Prolman illustrated by Robert Glaubke - hardcover 1969 Children's Press exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. ffep torn out. good condition....2.00

THE STORY OF THE CONSTITIUTION by Marilyn Prolman illustrations by Robert Glaubke Hardcover 1969 Children’s Press – good condition - all of book is very good except top of spine has been damaged to boards about one inch…2.00

THE STORY OF OLD IRONSIDE  by Norman Richards illustrated by Tom Dunnington Hardcover 1967 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  Children’s press – good condition - pages are tanning slightly….2.00

THE STORY OF OLD IRONSIDE by Norman Richards illustrated by Tom Dunnington Hardcover 1997 ex.lib Children’s press – good condition – sturdy, clean (2 copies)….2.50  

THE STORY OF VALLEY FORGE by R. Conrad Stein illustrated by Ralph Canaday - Hardcover Children's Press 1985 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  good condition - wear on corners ot boards ....2.50

THE STORY OF THE HOMESTEAD ACT  by Conrad Stein  illustrated by Cathy Koenig Hardcover - has library Dewey numbers on the side, but no other library markings-  Children’s Press 1978 – Very good condition- ...2.50

THE STORY OF THE BONHOMME RICHARD by Norman Richards - Hardcover Children's Press 1969 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition with some wear to corners and edges....2.50   

THE STORY OF OLD GLORY by Albert I. Mayer illustrated by Tom Dunnington - Hardcdover Children's Press 1970 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  good condition - usual were to cover....2.50

THE STORY OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE by Norman Richards illustrated by Tom Dunnington Hardcover Children's Press 1968 - (private copy) very good condition .....3.00

THE STORY OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE by Norman Richards illustrated with photographs Hardcover Children's Press 1995 - newer edition- ex.lib  .....2.50

THE STORY OF THE MAYFLOWER COMPACT by Norman Richards illustrated by Darrell Wiskur Hardcover Children's Press 1967 - exlib - good condition usual markings and attachments ....2.00

THE STORY OF THE MAYFLOWER COMPACT by Norman Richards illustrated by Darrell Wiskur Hardcover Children's Press 1967 - exlib -very- good condition usual markings and attachments - wear to board edges ....2.50

THE STORY OF THE MAYFLOWER COMPACT by Norman Richards illustrated by Darrell Wiskur Hardcover Children's Press 1967 - exlib -very- good condition usual markings and attachments -cover is taped with clear library tape ....2.50

THE STORY OF THE LIBERTY BELL by Natalie Miller illustrations by Betsy Warren Hardcover Children's Press 1965 ex.lib good condition - usual markings and attachements - some minor edgeware (2 copies)....2.50

THE STORY OF THE STATUE OF LIBERTY by Natalie Miller illustrations by Lucy and John Hawkinson  Hardcover 1965 Children’s press… exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments -good conditon –normal wear to edges and corners of cover (2 copies)….2.50

THE STORY OF THE HOMESTEAD ACT  by Conrad Stein  illustrated by Cathy Koenig Hardcover ex.lib Children’s Press 1978 – good condition- usual markings and attachments...2.50

THE STORY OF THE HOMESTEAD ACT  by Conrad Stein  illustrated by Cathy Koenig Hardcover ex.lib Children’s Press 1978 – good condition some splitting wear to top spine, pages nice and binding tight…..2.00

THE STORY OF THE U.S.S. ARIZONA - by R. Conrad Stein illustrated by Tom Dunnington Hardcover Children's Press 1977 - (private copy) near fine condition....3.00

THE STORY OF THE SAN FRANCISCO EARTHQUAKE  by R. Conrad Stein illustrated by Nathan Greene  Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover – good condition - ….2.00

THE STORY OF APOLLO 11: FIRST MAN ON THE MOON  by R. Conrad Stein Children's press  – very good – 1985 Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. overall good...2.50


COLONIAL AMERICAN CRAFTSMEN & 19TH CENTURY AMERICA BY LEONARD EVERETT FISHER

None at this time


CREATION ADVENTURE SERIES

** OPERATION RAWHIDE by Paul Thomsen - softcover Wolgemuth and Hyatt publishers 1990 "tells the story of the intense moments after President Ronald Reagan was shot and the reliance on the God whom the Surgeon Dr. Aaron loves and Serves." 57 pages - 1.50


DEAR AMERICA SERIES and MY NAME IS AMERICA SERIES (many are now out of print)

**A PICTURE OF FREEDOM: THE DIARY OF CLOTEE, A SLAVE GIRL BELMONT PLANTATION, VIRGINIA 1859 by Patricia C. McKissack - hardcover Scholastic Inc. 1997 - very good + (personal inscription on back inside cover_...9.00

**VOYAGE ON THE GREAT TITANIC-- THE DIARY OF MARGARET ANN BRADY, 1912 by Ellen Emerson White - hardcover Scholastic 1998 - near fine condition with ribbon bookmark ....3.00

SO FAR FROM HOME – THE DIARY OF MARY DRISCOLL, AN IRISH MILL GIRL – LOWELL, MASSACHUSETTS, 1847 by Barry Denenberg – Hardcover Scholastic 1997 – near fine condition with ribbon bookmark (copy 2)….6.50

OUR STRANGE NEW LAND: ELIZABETH’S DIARY – JAMESTOWN, VIRGINIA, 1906 --Hardcover 2000 Scholastic very good condition – personal inscription on ffep…3.00

A JOURNEY TO THE NEW WORLD – THE DIARY OF REMEMBER PATIENCE WHIPPLE  - MAYFLOWER, 1620  by Kathryn Lasky – Hardcover Scholastic 1996 – near fine condition with ribbon bookmark….5.00

JOURNEY TO THE NEW WORLD – THE DIARY OF REMEMBER PATIENCE WHIPPLE  - MAYFLOWER, 1620  by Kathryn Lasky – Hardcover Scholastic 1996 – near fine condition with ribbon bookmark….5.00


DISCOVERY BIOGRAPHY and other biographies ORIGINALLY PRINTED BY GARRARD PRESS:

**MASSASOIT - FRIEND OF THE PILGRIMS by Virginia Voight illustrations by Cary - "A Proud Heritage The American Indian" Garrard Publishing 1971 very good with dustwrapper - personal name inscribed inside ffep...5.00

**MASSASOIT - FRIEND OF THE PILGRIMS by Virginia Voight illustrations by Cary - "A Proud Heritage The American Indian" Garrard Publishing 1971 very good with dustwrapper  exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. ...5.00

GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER - NEGRO SCIENTIST  by Sam and Beryl Epstein illustrations by William Moyers- Discovery Book -softcover with laminated hard boards - Dell-Yearling book 1960 Garrard press - 79 pages - solid but has browning to edges of pages....1.00

RACHEL CARSON - WHO LOVED THE SEA by Jean Lee Latham illustrated by Victor Mays - Hardcover exlib with dustcover and mylar. 1973 Discovery Book good condition....3.00

ANNIE OAKLEY - THE SHOOTING STAR by Charles P. Graves illustrated by Cary - hardcover with dj/mylar ex.lib good condition - some wear and usual library soiling...3.00

JOHN PAUL JONES by Stewart Graff illustrated by William Hutchinson – “ A Discovery Biography” – Hardcover 1961 Garrard Press – exlib. rebound – reading copy only – pages are good, cover is dingy…..1.50

ELIZABETH BLACKWELL – PIONEER WOMAN DOCTOR by Jean Lee Latham  illustrated by Ethel Gold – Chelsea Juniors Hardcover Very good +++ 1975/1991 printing….4.50


GARRARD HISTORY TITLES OTHER THAN DISCOVERY BIOGRAPHY: 

**MISSISSIPPI STEAMBOAT DAYS by James McCague illustrated by Paul Frame - 1967 Hardcover **Garrard - How They Lived Series ** exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. overall good condition....5.50

OLD BEN FRANKLIN'S PHILADELPHIA by Elizabeth Rider Montgomery - illustrated by Herman B. Vestal - hardcover 1967 **Garrard - How They Lived Series" exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition....3.50

THE MAKING OF THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION by Helen Stone Peterson - 1974 Hardcover Garrard Press exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition....2.00


THE EARLY SETTLER LIFE SERIES

Sale Page One


FIRST BOOKS by Franklin Watts

Sale Page One


FORGE OF FREEDOM BOOKS:

**THE MASSACHUSETTS COLONY by Robert Smith - Hardcover with dustjacket 1969 Crowell-Collier Press - Book is in Good condition - good binding with clean pages - dustjacket is good with few closed tears - former school library book with school stamp on title page....3.00

**THE DELAWARE COLONY by H. Clay Reed Hardcover with dustjacket 1970 stated first printing Crowell-Collier Press - Book is in Very Good condition -very good binding with clean pages - dustjacket is very good- former school library book with school stamp on title page....3.00


FRONTIERS OF AMERICA BY EDITH McCALL:  

**CUMBERLAND GAP AND TRAILS WEST by Edith McCall pictures by Carol Rogers - Hardcover Grosset and Sunlap 1961 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - Reading level 3rd grade interest level 3rd-8th grade - good condition - pages have slight tanning, cover has some tears on spine and chipping to edges ....2.50


HEROES (EVENTS)(CITIES)  OF THE REVOLUTION BY SUSAN AND JOHN LEE  Great Series!! - elementary reading. 

BENJAMIN FRANKLIN by Susan and John Lee illustrated by Richard Wahl Hardcover Children's PRess 1974 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  - good pages - cover has rubbing wear and paper over boards cover has some degree of wrinkling....4.00

THE BATTLE FOR LONG ISLAND AND NEW YORK by Susan and John Lee illustrated by Tom Dunnington Hardcover Children's Press 1975  exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram cover - overall good condition - some soiling to cover....3.50

THOMAS JEFFERSON by Susan and John Lee illustrated by Tom Dunnington - Hardcover exlib 1974 Children's Press - usual library soiling with rubbing wear to corners - has crinkling to spine cover paper - 47pages - over all good....1.50


HIPPOCRENE - MEN-AT-WAR SERES

None at this time


…IF YOU….BOOKS BY SCHOLASTIC

**IF YOU GREW UP WITH GEORGE WASHINGTON by Ruth Belov Gross illustrated by Emily Arnold McCully - softcover Scholastic - very good ....2.00

**IF YOU GREW UP WITH GEORGE WASHINGTON by Ruth Belov Gross illustrated by Jack Kent - softcover Scholastic - smaller book club edition-good ....1.00

**IF YOU SAILED ON THE MAYFLOWER IN 1620 by Ann McGovern illustrated by Anna DiVito softcover Scholastic good condition - some rubbing wear and bending to cover (2- copies)....2.00 

**IF YOU GREW UP WITH ABRAHAM LINCOLN by Ann McGovern illustrated by George Ulrich - softcover Scholastic  very good condition ....2.00

IF YOU GREW UP WITH ABRAHAM LINCOLN by Ann McGovern illustrated by George Ulrich - softcover Scholastic - good condition.(3 copies)...1.50


JOY HAKIM - A HISTORY OF US 

none at this time


LANDMARK BOOKS

**BEN FRANKLIN OF OLD PHILADELPHIA - by Margaret Cousins - softcover Landmark book 1952 - good overall with pages starting to tan...1.50

**THE COMMANDOS OF WORLD WAR II by Hodding Carter 1966 library hardbound paperback book.  Very good condition (personal inscript inside ffep)...2.00

**CLIPPER SHIP DAYS: THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICAN SAILING SHIPS  by John Jennings illustrated by Edw. A. Wilson Hardcover Landmark #22 1952 Random House - former school library book - few markings and  pocket in back- cloth reinforced binding - Good + condition (some sticky residue inside covers from plastic dustwrapper that was previously attached)...4.50

**THE COMMANDOS OF WORLD WAR II by Hodding Carter - 1981 Hardcover library rebound of softcover book.  Good condition (personal teacher name on front end page)....1.50

**BETSY ROSS AND THE FLAG by Jane Mayer - hardcover no dj. 1952 E.M. Hale - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. fair condition - heavy wear to cover corners with some of spine cover missing - binding is wobbly.  pages are starting to tan.  This is a complete readable reading copy....1.00

**THE CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH - by May McNeer illustrated by Lynd Ward - Hardcover 1950 Random House pub. by Spencer Press (green cover) no dustjacket - Very good condition with moderate shelf wear to cover including some bumping - pages are great - one small closed tear on title page.....5.00

**THE VOYAGES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS - by Armstrong Sperry - hardcover 1950 Random House pub. Spencer Press edition (green cover) no dustjacket - Very Good condition with mild shelf wear - some soiling along top of book block ...4.00

**THE BARBARY PIRATES by C.S. Forester Illustrated by Charles Mazoujian Hardcover with dustjacket 1953 - book is Very Good (very good binding with good clean pages) with Fair dustjacket (tears and clear tape repair - some tatter) ....15.00

**MEDAL OF HONOR HEROES by Colonel Red Reeder illustrated by Gil Walker 1965 Random House exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - rebound buckram cover - cover is rubbed and residue of pocket glue is inside covers and endpages - tight binding - good pages - rare Hard-to-find Landmark Book #111....4.00

**THE F.B.I. by Qentin Reynolds Hardcover Random House 1954 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  good condition - cloth cover has wear to edges and corners ...2.00

**THE WRIGHT BROTHERS: PIONEERS OF AMERICAN AVIATION by Quentin Reynolds illustrated by Jacob Landau Hardcover Random House- exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. 1950 - reading copy only. pages are complete cover is heavily worn ....1.00

THE CONQUEST OF THE NORTH AND SOUTH POLES: ADVENTURES OF THE PEARY AND BYRD EXPEDITIONS by Russell Owen illustration by Lynn Ward LandMark Books #27- Hardcover 1952 - good cloth cover book with clean pages - dustjacket is tattered, torn and imcomplete....2.00

GUADALCANAL DIARY by Richard Tregaskis - 1955 Random House - Landmark Books - Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - rebound buckram cover. good condition....2.00

THE SANTA FE TRAIL by Samuel Hopkins Adams illustraed by Lee J. Ames 1951 Hardcover Random House - Pictorial cover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition with moderate library wear....4.50

THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION - by Richard L. Neuberger illustrated by Winold Reiss - Hardcover 1951 Spencer Press - green sturdy cover with black and gilded cover front and spine - pictorial endpapers - very good condition....5.00

THE STORY OF THE SECRET SERVICE revised edition by Ferdinand Kuhn Foreword by James J. Rowley illustrated with photographs LANDMARK # 75 - Hardcover 1965,1957 Random House - Pictorial cover - very good condition - some mild tanning to cover and a couple of small bumps and marks....6.00

THE WITCHCRAFT OF SALEM VILLAGE by Shirley Jackson - Random House Landmark Book 1956/1984 softcover - very good condition -- 2.00

**THE WITCHCRAFT OF SALEM VILLAGE by Shirley Jackson - Random House Landmark Book 1956/1984 softcover hardbound- very good condition -- 2.50

OUR INDEPENDENCE AND THE CONSTITUTION by Dorothy Canfield Fisher - softcover Landmark book - exlib - good condition....1.50

GIANT LANDMARK BOOKS 

**THE FBI STORY by Don Whitehead adapted for young readers forword by J. Edgar Hoover Hardcover Random House 1956 Pictorial cover - very good with some crinkling of first few pages at the top ....10.00


LIBRARY OF AMERICAN HEROES: PICTURE STORY AND BIOGRAPHY BY FOLLETT PUBLISHING- these books have an approx. 12 pages glossy picture story followed by a middle school biography totaling about 125 pages: 

Sale Page One


JULIAN MESSNER BIOGRAPHIES by Various authors

DISCOVERER OF XRAY: WILHEM CONRAD RONTGEN by Arnulf K. Esterer - Hardcover 1968 "Julian Messner Ceritfied edition" dj with mylar exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. corner cut out from ffep - overall  very good/very good....8.50

BENEDICT ARNOLD: TRAITOR TO HIS COUNTRY JANUARY 14, 1741 - JUNE 12, 1801 by Jeannette Covert Nolan Hardcover 1956 "Julian Messner Inc"  exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  fair condition- cloth cover has heavy wear, has fraying and cover is curling off of spine boards - pages are good but front hinge is loose ....1.00

SITTING BULL- TATANKA YOTANKA "THE GREAT AMERICANS SERIES" by Kathie Billingslea Smith illustrated by James Seward hardcover 1987 Julian Messner - nicely illustrated easy reading approx 23 pagesexlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. overall good condition with medium shelf wear ...2.50

GEORGE WASHINGTON "Great American Series - A Wonderer book" by Kathie Billingslea Smith illustrated by James seward hardcover 1987 Julian Messner - nicely illustrated easy to read approx 23 pages exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. overall good condition - pages very good - cover has some paper pulled off front and back ....2.00


ORPHAN TRAIN SERIES by Joan Lowery Nixon

AGGIE’S HOME by Joan Lowery Nixon Hardcover 1998 Delacorte Press – near fine condition – **Orphan Train Children Series** in 1866 Aggie lives in the Asylum for Homeless Waifs in New York …..2.50

THE ORPHAN TRAIN by Joan Lowery Nixon – Hardcover with dustcover – 1994 Delacorte Press ** Orphan Train Adventure Series** - near fine condition – In 1861 Mike at 16 runs away and joins the Union Second Kansas Infantry – 148 pages…..3.50

ELLIS ISLAND SERIES by Joan Lowery Nixon 

LAND OF DREAMS by Joan Lowery Nixon Hardcover/dj 1994 Delacorte Press -Book Very good condition dj has some tears, creases and tatters. "1902 - 16yo Kristin travels with her family from Sweden to a new life in Minnesota, where she finds herself frustrated by the restrictions placed on what girls of her age are expected or allowed to do."  .....2.00


SEE AND READ - BEGINNING TO READ BIOGRAPHY BY G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS

**MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE by Ruby L. Radford illustrated by Lydia Rosier - Hardcover G.P. Putnam 1973 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound cover - good condition - rubbing wear ....1.00

**JIMMY CARTER by Charles Mercer illustrated by Ruth Sanderson Hardcover G.P. Putnam 1977 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Library rebound cover - - mild rubbing wear and soiling - pages good....1.00

**HENRY FORD by Adrian A. Paradis illustrated by Paul Frame Hardcover G.P. Putnam 1958 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  rubbing wear to cover - pages good....2.00

**LYNDON BAINES JOHNSON by Helen D. Olds illustrations by Paul Frame - Hardcover G.P. Putnam 1965 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound cover - good sturdy binding - good pages ....1.00

**LYNDON BAINES JOHNSON by Helen D. Olds illustrations by Paul Frame - Hardcover G.P. Putnam 1965 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition ....2.00

**THEODORE ROOSEVELT by Sibyl Hancock illustrated by Joseph Ciardiello Hardcover dj/mylar G.P. Putnam 1978 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. ffep torn out....5.00


STEP-UP BOOKS BY RANDOM HOUSE

**MEET CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS by James T. de Kay - Hardcover (library-Follettbound- hardbound softcover) 1968/2001 reprinted by Random House under the "new" series Landmark Books (not to be confused with the Landmark Books printed in the 50's and 60's) - like new....2.50

**MEET GEORGE WASHINGTON - by Joan Heilbroner - softcover 1964/1992 reprinted by Random House under the "new" series Landmark Books (not to be confused with the Landmark Books printed in the 50's and 60's) - like new....2.50


 SIGNATURE BIOGRAPHY BOOKS

THE STORY OF DANIEL BOONE by William O. Steele illustrated by Warren Baumgartner Hardcover Grossett and Dunlap Hardcover 1953 later printing pictorial cover with less expensive paper that is starting to tan.  otherwise good condition....2.00

THE STORY OF DAVY CROCKETT by Enid LaMonte Meadowcroft illustrated by Charles B. Falls Hardcover Grosset and Dunlap 1952 - good tight clean books with some rubbing wear to corners (no dj)....2.00

THE STORY OF GENERAL CUSTER by Margaret Leighton illustrated by Nicholas Eggenhoffer – Hardcover 1954- Weekly Reader edition – Grosset and Dunlap – very good condition ….3.00

THE STORY OF GENERAL CUSTER by Margaret Leighton illustrated by Nicholas Eggenhoffer – Hardcover 1954- Weekly Reader edition – Grosset and Dunlap – pages starting to brown slightly overall good ….2.00


THE SOLDIER THROUGH THE AGES by Martin Windrow 

None at this time


    SOWER  SERIES 

**ABIGAIL ADAMS: First Lady of Faith and Courage by Evelyn Witter Sower Series Mott Media in very good condition....3.00

STONEWALL JACKSON: Loved in the South, Admired in the North - by Charles Ludwig - Sower Series Mott Media in like new condition....3.00

**SUSANNA WESLEY: Mother of John and Charles  by Charles Ludwig softcover Sower Series Mott Media in like new condition (2 copies)....3.00


 WE WERE THERE BOOKS

None at this time 



Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)



Condition disclaimer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable!

home ordering info links Ebay page place order