CurleyQ Page Links
HOME
Ordering Information
AMERICAN
HISTORY Popular authors and time periods
AMERICAN HISTORY  POPULAR SERIES  ANCIENT AND
WORLD HISTORY
CHURCH HISTORY
AND BIBLE RELATED
PLACE
ORDER
 
FIVE IN
A ROW
HOMESCHOOL HELPS AND CURRICULUM LIVING
MATH AND ECONOMICS
LIVING
SCIENCE
LEARN TO
READ AND READERS
Picture Books
(coming soon) 
THE FINE ARTS,
MUSIC,CRAFTS
and HOW TO
POETRY, FINE LITERATURE,
LITERATURE
ARTS

Youth Fiction
(coming soon)

Children's Anthology / Books of Stories SALE!!! My items on eBay

ANCIENT AND WORLD HISTORY

Updated Wednesday, July 16, 2008  


Used Books added since last update are marked– **

Books that are currently pending sale are marked- PENDING


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


ANCIENT AND WORLD HISTORY

PICTURESQUE TALE OF PROGRESS BY OLIVE BEAUPRE MILLER (THE BOOKHOUSE FOR CHILDREN)

CONQUESTS PART 2 (VOLUME FOUR) -- 1952 printing black gilded cloth with picture inlay in cover -- good condition with bumping to corners - few small silver spots on cover ....7.00 

YOUNG PEOPLE’S STORY OF….Hillyer and Huey

**ARCHITECTURE 3000 B.C. - GOTHIC PERIOD Hardcover Meredith Press – Hillyer and Huey. –1966 - overall good condition with tight binding- minor chipping to edges pages are very good...4.50

ANCIENT WORLD 500 B.C. – 500 A.D. Hardcover Meredith Press – Hillyer and Huey. –1966 - overall good condition with tight binding- some chipping to edges pages are very good....3.50

EUROPE - Hardcover Meredith Press – Hillyer and Huey. good condition with tight binding and some usual rubbing and chipping wear to edges and spine.....3.50

AFRICA AND ASIA - Hillyer and Huey Meredith Press 1966 Hardcover - good condition with usual chipping to edges - very good pages - tight binding...3.50

THE AMERICAS: CANADA, MEXICO AND SOUTH AMERICA - Hardcover Meredith Press – Hillyer and Huey. good condition with tight binding and some usual rubbing and chipping wear to edges and spine.....3.50

MODERN WORLD - Hardcover Meredith Press – Hillyer and Huey. good condition with tight binding and some usual rubbing and chipping wear to edges and spine.....3.50

ANCIENT WORLD 500 B.C. – 500 A.D. Hardcover Meredith Press – Hillyer and Huey. – acceptable reading copy. – cover has chips and small tear at top of spine. There are about three “pierces” through the cover with what looks like was something sharp? Clean and complete pages….2.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


HORIZON CARAVEL BOOK BY AMERICAN HERITAGE PUB:

**HEROES OF POLAR EXPLORATION by Ralph K. Andrist - and the editors of Horizon Magazine HarperCrest Published by American Heritage Publishing 1962 First Edition - 153 pages with index....4.50 


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


WORLD LANDMARK BOOKS

none at this time

GENEVIEVE FOSTER


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


WE WERE THERE ........(SERIES)

None at this time


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQBOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


CAMBRIDGE TOPIC BOOKS  AND OTHER LEARNER PUBLISHING BOOKS: 

The Romans and their Empire  by Trevor Cairns…."Cambridge Introduction to History" Hardcover 1974 Lerner Publications   exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good with mod rubbing and bumping to cover ….7.00

**The Viking Ships by Ian Atkinson…"Cambridge Topic Book" Hardcover 1980 Lerner Publications exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  good exlib …..5.00

**The Roman Engineers by L.A. and J.A. Hamey … "Cambridge Topic Book" Hardcover 1982 Lerner Publications  exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  overall good …..5.00

**The Old Regime and the Revolution by Trevor Cairns…."Cambridge Introduction to History" Hardcover 1980  exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. binding tight, pages very good – cover good except spine is torn 1 inch at top of spine…..9.00

HERNAN CORTES – CONQUISTADOR IN MEXICO “A Cambridge Topic Book” by John Wilkes 1977 Learner Publishing Hardcover ex.lib good condition. 49 pages with index. …..2.00

GANDHI AND THE STRUGGLE FOR INDIA'S INDEPENDENCE 'The Cambridge Introduction to History" series by Rawding Hardcover 1982 Lerner Publications - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  "A biography of Mohandas Gandhi, the Mahatma who played a crucial role in the struggle for Inian independence from Great Britain in the 1930's and 1940's" good condition .....5.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


ANCIENT HISTORY TITLES (INCLUDING CLASSICAL NONFICTION AND FICTION) – Egypt, Greek and Roman:

PARTHEONON by Lynn Curlee - hardcover with dustjacket ISBN: 0689844905 near fine condition ...4.00

PENDING**LEGENDS OF THE NORTH by Olivia E. Coolidge illustrated by Edouard Sandoz - Hardcover Houghton Mifflin exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Rebound buckram cover  - worn cover with library markings marked out with black marker....3.00

THE MYSTERIES OF HOMER'S GREEKS by I.G. Edmonds - Hardcover/dj/mylar exlib. 1981 Elsevier/Nelson Books - good condition usual library markings and attachments. "Presents myths and facts about the earliest Greek-speaking civilization, which came to the Plain of Argos over 3500 years ago (Mycenaean) archeology -(collectable) 144pages with index ....10.00

I, TUT - THE BOY WHO BECAME PHARAOH by Miriam Schlein illustrated by Erik Hilgerdt - Hardcover 1979 Four Winds Press exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Library rebound buckram cover. Pages have some soiling and closed tears. Good minus condition.....4.00

PHARAOHS AND PYRAMIDS "THE TIME TRAVELLER BOOK OF" by Usborne "Travel back in time and explore Ancient Egypt - softcover by Tony Allen - very good condition - ....2.50

THE SOLDIER THROUGH THE AGES: THE GREEK HOPLITE by Martin Windrow illustrated by Tony Smith - Hardcover 1985 Franklin Watts 33pages - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram cover - good conditon - ffep is clipped - This is a very hard to find book in this wonderful series .....14.00

THE ROMANS: FOOTSTEPS IN TIME by Sally Hewitt - hardcover Children's Press 1995 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - elementary level 24 pages with index- Activities, Crafts and History - very good condition....1.50

ANCIENT ROME: A FIRST BOOK/REVISED EDITION by Chrales Alexander Robinson Jr. revised by Lorna Greenberg Hardcover Franklin Watts 1984 with photographs 64pages with index. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition - some smudge marking on cover - binding tight - pages very good....2.00

 


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


EASTERN AND RUSSIAN HISTORY :

**LAND OF MUSCOVY: THE HISTORY OF EARLY RUSSIA by E.M. Almedingen - hardcover 1971 with dj and Broadart wrapper ISBN: 0374343101 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition, good pages and binding - "From the 15th to the 17th century, the history of Russia is full of drama and turbulence.."  ....2.70

**CONFUCIOUS: THE GOLDEN RULE by Russell Freedman illustrated by Frederic Clement Hardcover with dustwrapper ISBN 0439139570 Very good condition .... 

THE COMMONWEALTH OF INDEPENDENT STATES: RUSSIA AND THE OTHER REPUBLICS  - "Enchantment of the World"  by Abraham Resnick - 1993 Children's Press Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. with ffep torn out. overall very good condition -  great binding and cover - nice clean pages .... 3.00

JOURNEY THROUGH JAPAN by Richard Tames - softcover Troll associates - good condition 32 pages...1.50

ANASTASIA - THE LAST GRAND DUCHESS: RUSSIA 1914 (THE ROYAL DIARIES series) by Carolyn Meyer- Hardcover Scholastic 200 - gilded book block - like new condition ...3.00

THE IMPOSSIBLE JOURNEY by Gloria Whelan - softcover "uncorrected proof" "In 1934, thirteen-year-old Marya and her younger brother, Georgi, set out alone on a long and arduous journey into Siberia to find their mother after she and their father are exiled for opposing Stalin"  - 249 pages - very good....1.50


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


WESTERN WORLD HISTORY (INCLUDING FICTION AND NONFICTION) -- Middle ages thru 18th century:

SAINT GEORGE AND THE DRAGON retold by Margaret Hodges illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman softcover ISBN 0316367958 Little Brown co. very good condition....2.50

PAGE BOY OF CAMELOT (ORIGINAL TITLE : PAGE BOY FOR KING ARTHUR) by Eugenia Stone - softcover Scholastic - older paperback with some tanning...1.50

THE DOOR IN THE WALL by Marguerite De Angeli - softcover Scholastic - good condition...1.50

LIVING IN CASTLE TIMES - Usborne First History by Robin Gee - softcover USborne Books  - Very good condition....1.50

HORRIBLE HISTORIES : THE MEASLY MIDDLE AGES by Terry Deary illustrated by Martin Brown - Scholastic softcover - good condition...2.00

DICK WHITTINGTON AND HIS CAT by Marcia Brown - softcover Charles Scribner - very good condition ...1.50

ADAM OF THE ROAD by Robert Lawson - Hardcover no dj - 1944 third printing - overall good condition -blue cloth cover is slightly rubbed ...2.00

GLASS, STONES & CROWN "The Abbe Suger and the Building of St. Denis" by Anne Rockwell Hardcover/dj Atheneum 1968 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - book is in good condition - dj has closed tear down the front that has been taped with transparent tape....2.50

CROSSROADS OF CONQUERORS: THE WEST INDIES - by F. Wenderoth Saunders illustrated by Author - Hardcover Little/Brown Co.  1962 stated first edition -exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  yellow cloth cover in good condition with some soiling to cloth. 89 pages with color drawins - features chapters on The Bahamas, Cuba, Jamaica, The Cayman Islands, Haiti, and many other Islands in the West Indies ....3.00

ANNO'S JOURNEY by Mitsumasa Anno - softcover Philomel books- good condition - tear in spine frontcover about one inch "Records in drawings the authors journey through northern Europe and his impressions of the land, the people at work and play, and their art, architecture, folklore, and fairy tales."  ...1.50

A VISIT TO WILLIAM BLAKE'S INN by Nancy Willard illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen - softcover Troll 1981 HBJ - very good condition....1.50

SLATER'S MILL by F.N. Monjo illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi - hardcover/dj/mylar exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. 18th century England- very good conditon ++ ...4.00

THE FIRST MEN AROUND THE WORLD In Profile: Magellan, Drake, Cook, Slocum - by Andrew Langley Hardcover 1983 Wayland Publishers - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition, sturdy, clean - 63pages with index ....2.50

THE NORSEMEN Social Studies Staff: Howard, Parr et.al. Allyn and Bacon "Learner Verified Edition II" ERC Social Science Program - softcover 58 pages easy reader - ...2.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


MODERN Western WORLD HISTORY - 19TH, 20TH AND 21ST CENTURY:

**CHILDREN JUST LIKE ME: A UNIQUE CELEBRATION OF CHILDREN AROUND THE WORLD by Barnabas and Anabel Kindersley - DK Hardcover - oversized 76pages - very good + ....4.50

FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE: LADY OF THE LAMP "WOMAN OF FAITH" SERIES by Basil Miller - New softcover Bethany House Pub. ...2.50

TAKE MY HANDS: THE REMARKABLE STORY OF DR. MARY VERGHESE by Dorothy Clarke Wilson - hardcover/dj 1963 Bookclub edition - overall good condition - stamped from a friends group inside ffep- cover has tatters and fading.  "India's first center for the rehabilitation of patients crippled by illness or accident, part of Vellore Christian Medical College - director of the center is Dr. mary Verghgese who is confined to a wheelchair herself".  216 pages - ...7.00

THE VOYAGE OF THE LUDGATE HILL: TRAVELS WITH ROBERT LEWIS STEVENSON by Nancy Willard illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen - softcover Voyager Books 1987 "A poem inspired by Robert Louis Stevenson's letters describes how the author and his wife survived a stormy ocean voyage with a shipload of exotic animals" Very good condition....2.00

TITANIC: THE DISASTER THAT SHOCKED THE WORLD! by Mark Dubowski - softcover Eyewitness Reader level 3 grades 2 and 3 - very good condition....1.00

THE TITANIC LOST....AND FOUND by Judy Donnelly illustrated by Keith Kohler - softcover "Step Into Reading" Step 3 Book Grades 2-3 - very good condition ....1.50

ON BOARD THE TITANIC "I Was There Book" By Shelly Tanaka Paintings by Ken Marschall - softcover  Hyperion/Madison Press - very good conditon - 48 pages ...2.00

DE SOTO and People De Soto Met -- Social Studies Staff: Howard, Parr et.al. Allyn and Bacon "Learner Verified Edition II" ERC Social Science Program softcover 58 page easy reader ....2.00

GOLD DOWN UNDER: THE STORY OF THE AUSTRALIAN GOLD RUSH by Marian T. Place - 'World in the Making" book - hardcover 1969 Crowell-Collier Press - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. 169pages - good condition.....3.50


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


 VALUETALES BY JOHNSON

NONE AT THIS TIME 

 


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


GENERAL WORLD HISTORY BOOKS AND BOOKS THAT TELL THE HISTORY OF "SOMETHING" 

**THE PYGMIES: AFRICANS OF THE CONGO FOREST by Sonia Bleeker illustrated by Edith G. Singer - Hardcover 1968 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Library Buckram rebound cover - good condition with some rubbing wear to cover...2.50

THE FIRST BOOK OF ENGLAND - by Noel Streatfeild pictures by Gioia Fiammenghi - hardcover Franklin Watts 1958 - good condition - private book plate inside cover ....3.00

TRANSPORT IN HISTORY "PICTURE HISTORY" by Alan Blackwood Hardcover 1984 Wayland pub. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition with some chipping to corners and edges of cover - binding tight, pages clean ISBN 0850783542.... 4.50

WAR DOG HEROES by Jeannette Sanderson "True Stories of Dog Courage in Wartime" - softcover Scholastic - moderate wear to cover with creasing - library pocket inside front cover .....1.00

PENDINGTHE WAILING WALL by Leonard Everett Fisher - Hardcover 1989 MacMillian Pub.  exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram cover - good condition with moderate library wear and soiling....3.00

USBORNE BOOK OF FAMOUS WOMEN FROM NEFERTITI TO DIANA - by Richard Dungworth and Phillipe Wingate - softcover Usborne book edition - like new....2.50

USBORNE BOOK OF FAMOUS WOMEN FROM NEFERTITI TO DIANA - by Richard Dungworth and Phillipe Wingate - softcover Scholastic edition - like new....2.00

ROADS TO GREATNESS Publisher: Collier\'s Junior Classics #8, The Young Folks Shelf of Books, Crowell.
Collier's Junior Classics, Hardcover, exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. 374 pages Overall very good condition. Includes biographies of: Robert E. Lee, Helen Keller, Mohandas Gandhi, Samuel Clemens, Mary McLeod Bethune, Thomas Edison, Anna Pavlova, Lou Gehrig, Sain Francis of Assisi, M ozart, Florence Nightingale, Fridtjof Nansen, Edgar Allan Poe, Louis Armstrong, Marie Curie, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Nathaniel Bowditch, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, ...3.00

ASIMOV'S CHRONOLOGY OF THE WORLD: THE HISTORY OF THE WORLD FROM THE BIG BANG TO MODERN TIMES by Isaac Asimov - softcover - huge 674 pages 1991 Harper Collins - good condition....3.50

INVENTIONS THAT CHANGED OUR LIVES: PAPER by Elizabeth Simpson Smith - hardcover/dj/mylar Walker and Co. 1984 - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. very good condition...1.50

CHIMNEY SWEEPS by James Cross Giblin illustrated by Margot Tomes - Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound cover -stated for ages 8-12 - good condition ....2.00

VANILLA by David P. Butts and Addison E. Lee Hardcover dj/mylar Steck-Vaughn Co. 1964 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - usual library wear - good condition -- 48 pages....2.00

ABOUT CANALS by Shirlee Newman and Dianne Sherman illustrations by Roger Harrington Hardcover Melmont Pub. 1964 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. contents include: Earliest Canals, George Washington, Father of Canals, The Erie Canal, the Suez Canal, The Panama Canal, The St. Lawrence Seaway and Canals around the World - overall good condition with cute drawings - 64pages.....3.00



Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)



Condition disclamer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable!

 

home ordering info links Ebay page place order