CurleyQ Page Links
HOME
Ordering Information
AMERICAN
HISTORY Popular authors and time periods
AMERICAN HISTORY  POPULAR SERIES  ANCIENT AND
WORLD HISTORY
CHURCH HISTORY
AND BIBLE RELATED
PLACE
ORDER
 
FIVE IN
A ROW
HOMESCHOOL HELPS AND CURRICULUM LIVING
MATH AND ECONOMICS
LIVING
SCIENCE
LEARN TO
READ AND READERS
Picture Books
(coming soon) 
THE FINE ARTS,
MUSIC,CRAFTS
and HOW TO
POETRY, FINE LITERATURE,
LITERATURE
ARTS

Youth Fiction
(coming soon)

Children's Anthology / Books of Stories SALE!!! My items on eBay

Children's Anthologys 

and Books of Stories 

(FAIRY TALES, HOLIDAYS etc..)

Updated Tuesday, July 08, 2008  


Used Books added since last update are marked– **

Books that are currently pending sale are marked- PENDING


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


Story Anthologies

BOOKS OF STORIES WITH SINGLE AUTHORS / ILLUSTRATORS  

**CINDERELLA AND OTHER STORIES FROM "THE BLUE FAIRY BOOK" by Andrew Lang Unabridged in easy-to-read type - softcover Dover Thrift classic ....1.00

**A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES by Robert Louis Stevenson Unabridged in easy-to-read type - softcover Dover Thrift classic ....1.00

**THE FAUN AND THE WOODCUTTER'S DAUGHTER by Barbara Leonie Picard illustrated by Charles Stewart 1967 Cadmus edition - E.M. Hale Hardcover - good condition -exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  some minor wear to pages and rubbing and fading wear to cover ....2.50

**THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER by A.A. Milne with decorations by E.H. Shepard 1961 E.P. Dutton Co.  cloth hardcover no dj very good....3.00

**ROOTABAGA STORIES PART ONE by Carl Sandburg illustrated by Machael Hague - Hardcover dj/mylar 1988 stated first edition HBJ press - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition ...5.00

ROOTABAGA STORIES PART TWO by Carl Sandburg illustrated by Machael Hague - Hardcover dj/mylar 1988 stated first edition HBJ press - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition ...5.00

**AESOP'S FABLES edited and illustrated with wood engravings by Boris Artzybasheff Hardocover/dj 1966 ninth printing Viking library binding exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good/good condition 86pages - ....10.00

**OUR ANIMAL FRIENDS AT MAPLE HILL FARM by Alice and Martin Provensen Hardcover 1974 Random House (NOT former library book) cover - oversized glossy pictorial boards - very good + condition - some bumping to corners....20.00 

**THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE illustrated by Simonne Baudoin translated from French by Marie Ponsot - Hardcover 1957 Grosset and Dunlap no-dj - very good condition....3.00

**THE AESOP FOR CHILDREN with pictures by Milo Winter - softcover scholastic - good condition (former owner named blacked out on ffep)....2.50

**JAMES HERRIOT'S TREASURY FOR CHILDREN: Warm and joyful tales by the author of Every Living Thing illustrated by Ruth Brown and Peter Barrett - Hardcover/dj - 1992 St Martin's Press very good/very good - personal inscription on ffep...7.50


**"THE BEDTIME STORY BOOKS" THE ADVENTURES OF POOR MRS. QUACK by Thornton W. Burgess with famous illustrations by Harrison Cady printed in large, easy-to-read type - Hardcover 1945 Grosset and Dunlap good condition slight wear and bumping to cover ....12.50


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to: CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


BOOKS WITH STORIES FROM OTHER LANDS 

**PEOPLE FROM THE SKY: Ainu Tales from Northern Japan told by Frances Carpenter illustrated by Betty Fraser Hardcover 1972 with dustjacket and broadart wrapper. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  good condition....3.50  

**TALES FROM FAR AND NEAR/TALES FORM LONG AGO - History Stories of Other Lands by Arthur Guy Terry softcover from Calvert School 2002 - Great Living History featuring legendary and factual accounts, spanning from ancient times to the 19th century British Empire - very good condition - good pages some creasing on cover and pages ....4.50

**FAIRY TALES OF THE ORIENT selected, edited and introduced by Pearl s. Buck illustrated by Jeanyee Wong- Hardcover Simon and Schuster 1965 first printing - fair condition (reading copy) pages are complete and clean - cover is worn and front hinge is cracked and taped.  Binding is skewed a little.  exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments....4.00

 


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to: CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


BOOKS OF STORIES WITH SINGLE ILLUSTRATORS 

**MARGUERITE DE ANGELI'S BOOK FOR NURSERY AND MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli 376 Rhymes with more than 260 illustrations - Hardcover with dj Doubleday and Co. 1953/1954 - book is very good dj has tears chips and browning....10.00

**THE MOTHER GOOSE BOOK illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen Hardcover 1976 Random House exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Library rebound buckram cover- oversized - good condition...3.00

**READ-ALOUD RHYMES FOR THE VERY YOUNG selected by Jack Prelutsky illustrated by Mark Brown with and introduction by Jim Trelease - Hardcover 1986 Alfred A. Knopf - near fine condition ....3.50

**THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF VIRTUES edited by William J. Bennett illustrated by Michael Hague Hardcover 1995/1996 Scholastic - near fine condition....4.50

**MARGUERITE DE ANGELI'S A POCKET FULL OF POSIES: A MERRY MOTHER GOOSE illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli 1954/1961 Doubleday Inc.  Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition - some damage to the cover - could be caused by water? spine has one tear - some discoloration inside front cover and at the very bottom of the pages....2.50


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to: CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


BOOKS OF STORIES WITH VARIOUS AUTHORS 

**DANDELION LIBRARY ANDERSON'S FAIRY TALES retold by Rose Dobbs illustrated by Gustav Hjortlund AND JOHNNY CROW'S GARDEN drawn by Leslie Brooke- Reversible Book- good condition - some bumping and rubbing wear with chipping to cover Hardcover ...4.50

**UNFAMILIAR MARVELS Volume Six in The Golden Treasury of Children's Literature series edited by Bryna and Louis Untermeyer - illustrated by various artist - Hardcover 1963 Golden Press 152 pages exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition with tight binding - includes stories by Grahame, Wilde, de la mare, Grimm, Land and many others....4.00

**ADVENTURE STORIES "The Golden Treasure Chest" edited by Bryna and Louis Untermeyer illustrated by various artist Hardcover 1963/1968 Golden Press 256 pages exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - stories from Robin Hood (Pyle), Kon-Tiki (Heyerdahl), Three Musketeers (Dumas), Daniel Boone, Treasure Island and Kidnapped (Stevenson),  and others - good condition with wear to cover with bumped and rounded corners worn to board.....4.00

**HOLIDAY RING chosen and introduced by Adeline Corrigan illustrated by Rainey Bennett Hardcover Albert Whitman 1977 - Short stories for the calendar year 256 pages with index - good condition....2.00

**GREAT SHORT STORIES compiled by Grace Bechtold Gans illustrated by Hamilton Greene Hart Pub.1962 - Hardcover with dj - good condition with relatively good dj (dj does have some chipping and tears) - pages are good and binding is tight. Stories include Monsieur Beaucaire by Booth Tarkington, The Black Cat by Edgar Allan Poe, The Bet by Anton Chekov, The Diamond Necklace by Gud de Maupassant, The Lady of the Tiger by Frank Stockton and The Five Orange Pips by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle ...5.00

**TOLD UNDER THE BLUE UMBRELLA: NEW STORIES FOR NEW CHILDREN selected by the Literature committee of the Association for Children's education illustrated by Marguerite Davis 1956 MacMillan Co. Hardcover - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Cover is rubbed and faded with some staining.  Pages are good.....2.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to: CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


  HOLIDAY BOOKS

ST. PATRICK'S DAY by Mary Cantwell illustrated by Ursula Arndt "A Crowell Holiday Book" Hardcover dj/mylar 1967 Thomas Y. Crowell Publisher - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. cover of book is library rebound - pages are good...2.00

A HOLIDAY BOOK: THANKSGIVING by Lee Wyndham illustrated by Hazel Hoecker Garrard Publishing 1963 Hardcover with dj exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram - good condition - some soiling to cover and front pages - dj has some tattered edges....1.50

A HOLIDAY BOOK: PATRIOTS' DAY by John Parlin illustrated by Robert Doremus - Garrard Publishing 1964 Hardcover with dj exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition....1.50

A HOLIDAY BOOK: CHRISTMAS FEAST AND FESTIVALS by Lillie Patterson illustrated by Cliff Schule 1968 Garrard Pub. Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Good condition - cloth cover has some spots on front and wear to edges...1.00

VALENTINE FUN "MESSNER HOLIDAY LIBRARY" by Judith Hoffman Corwin 1982 Hardcover Former classroom library with library pocket and name plate inside ffep and inside cover only.  "Instructions for making greeting cards, decorations, gift wrappings, presents, and things to do...." good condition with some bumping and wear to corners and edges...2.00

PATRIOTIC FUN "MESSNER HOLIDAY LIBRARY" by Judith Hoffman Corwin 1985 Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. "Describes customs, crafts, and activities for eight holidays, including George Washington's Birthday, Flag Day, Labor Day and Columbus Day."  Good condition - corners and bumped and edges have wear - spine top has small tear....1.50

HAPPY BIRTHDAY FROM CAROLYN HAYWOOD by Carolyn Haywood pictures by Wendy Watson - Hardcover 1984 Harcourt Brace exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram cover - pages are very good, cover shows scratching "A collection of nine stories revolving around the birthday celebrations of a variety of the author's characters old and new."  144pages....1.50

COLUMBUS DAY "A CROWELL HOLIDAY BOOK" by Paul Showers illustrations by Ed Emberley - Hardcover with dj 1965 ISBN0690199813 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. very good condition - dj wrapper is taped to cover ...2.00

THE FORTH OF JULY "A CROWELL HOLIDAY BOOK" by Mary Kay Phelan illustrations by Symeon Shimin 1966 hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  overall good condition - dj is taped to cover with mylar covering ...2.00

VALENTINE'S DAY  "A CROWELL HOLIDAY BOOK" by Clyde Robert Bulla illustrations by Valenti Angelo - Hardcover/ dj  1965 ISBN0690717431 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition dj taped to cover with mylar covering - some small scribbles just inside front cover and front endpaper....3.00

EASTER  "A CROWELL HOLIDAY BOOK" by Aileen Fisher illustrated by Ati Forberg - Hardcover 1968 ISBN 0690252358 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. very good condition with dj/mylar taped to cover library upc cut out from ffep...3.00

A WREATH OF CHRISTMAS LEGENDS by Phyllis McGinley illustrations by Leonard Weisgard - hardcover dj 1967 MacMillian Co. stated first printing exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition (some chipping to cover edges - dj is taped to cover with mylar covering) 62pages....1.50


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to: CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)

THE YOUNG FOLKS' SHELF OF BOOKS SERIES - Collier and Son - various authors 

**THE JUNIOR CLASSICS VOLUME TWO Stories of Wonder and Magic - Popular Edition illustrated (monocolor) - green cover 1954 - cover shows bumping wear,smudges and rounding of corners - pages are good, binding is tight. includes Stories for Fun and Nonsense by Dicken's, Lear, Milne, Harris and Sandburg, Stories from Old Story Books, Stories of Dreams and Enchantments, Stories by Howard Pyle and Frank R. Stockton and Hans Christina Anderson...2.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to: CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


 Condition disclamer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable!

 

home ordering info links Ebay page place order