CurleyQ Page Links
HOME
Ordering Information
AMERICAN
HISTORY Popular authors and time periods
AMERICAN HISTORY  POPULAR SERIES  ANCIENT AND
WORLD HISTORY
CHURCH HISTORY
AND BIBLE RELATED
PLACE
ORDER
 
FIVE IN
A ROW
HOMESCHOOL HELPS AND CURRICULUM LIVING
MATH AND ECONOMICS
LIVING
SCIENCE
LEARN TO
READ AND READERS
Picture Books
(coming soon) 
THE FINE ARTS,
MUSIC,CRAFTS
and HOW TO
POETRY, FINE LITERATURE,
LITERATURE
ARTS

Youth Fiction
(coming soon)

Children's Anthology / Books of Stories SALE!!! My items on eBay

THE ARTS including Fine Arts, Music, Crafts, Cooking, Hobbies

 and How To:

Updated Thursday, July 10, 2008  


Used Books added since last update are marked– **

Books that are currently pending sale are marked- PENDING


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


ART – FINE ARTS (including performing arts), MUSIC, and ARTS AND CRAFTS and Architecture

FINE ARTS (including performing arts) - GENERAL

**PAINTING AND SCULPTURE : THE ARTS by Jillian Powell "Streck-Vaughn Library" Hardcover 1989 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. "Surveys the history of painting and sculpture, from the earliest cave paintings to contemporary Oriental, Islamic, African, American and European art forms." 47pages (has a couple of undressed persons such as The Birth of Venus and Donatello's bonze of David)  - good condition....2.00

** MAGIC SLIPPERS: STORIES FROM THE BALLET by Gilda Berger illustrated by Vera Rosenberry - Hardcover dj/mylar exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. ffep cut out. Doubleday 1990 - very nice illustrations - tells the story of "La Sylphide, Giselle, The Sleeping Beauty, The Nutcracker, Swan Lake, Coppelia, Romeo and Juliet, Cinderella, Firebird, Petrouchka" 116pages good condition normal library wear....3.00

**FUN WITH BALLET: A BEGINNER'S BOOK FOR FUTURE BALLERINAS by Mae Blacker Freeman - Hardcover with dustwrapper 1952 Random House illustrated with photos.  64pages - book good condition - some wear to cover edges - dj good with some chips and small closed tears....2.50

** DUTCH PAINTING from the National. Gallery of Art - Washington - Arthur K. Wheelock jr.  - small booklet size softcover43 pages with color plates  - Booklet number Seven in the series - very good condition....1.50

THE TALE OF THE TALES: THE BEATRIX POTTER BALLET by Rumer Godden - Hardcover ex.lib dj/mylar covering 1971 – large heavy book – 200pages. Tells the story of Beatrix Potter and her books. Has delightful, color, illustrations by Potter as well as sketches. Shows photographic scenes from the ballet featuring Peter Rabbit. – Good condition…..10.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


FINE ARTS (including performing arts) -- BIOGRAPHY

 None at this time


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


ART HISTORY BOOKS BY SHIRLEY GLUBOK

**THE ART OF ANCIENT MEXICO by Shirley Glubok - hardcover1968 Harper and Row - library rebound cover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition....3.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


SEWING AND COSTUME MAKING:

**KID'S VERY OWN QUILT BOOK by Willow Ann Soltow -Wallace-Homestead Book Company; Spiral edition (December 1986) comb bound softcover -exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  good condition - contains "twelve enticing projects designed to help kids discover how fun quilting can be." ...2.50

**QUICK AND EASY HOLIDAY COSTUMES by Vivienne Eisner illustrated by Carolyn Bentley - Hardcover 1977 0688418090 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound cover - "Describes how to make almost instantly more than five dozen costumes for twenty-three holidays with inexpensive and easily available tools and materials"  good condition with scuff and rubbing to cover - pages are good - front endpapers are little wrinkled....1.50

**LET'S SEW! "A BEGINNER'S SEWING GUIDE" by Nancy Zieman - softcover 1991 like new ISBN 0931071542 "written in association with the 4H council" ....4.50

**MY LEARN TO SEW BOOK by Janet Barbar illustrated by Belina Lyon Hardcover 1970 Golden Press Western Pub. oversized - good conditon with inscription in marker on front cover ...2.50

FOLK COSTUME OF WESTERN EUROPE by Lilla M. Fox - hardcover with dj/mylar 1971 - 64 pages -exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  very good condition ...8.50

 


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


ARTS/CRAFTS AND HOW-TO

**HAMMERS, NAILS, PLANKS, AND PAINT: How a House is Built by Thomas Campbell Jackson - Read With Me Cartwheel books - Picture book like - softcover 1994 Scholastic - very good...2.00

**BOOKCRAFT "How to Construct note pad covers, boxes and other useful items"  by Annette Hollander softcover - Von Nostrand Reinhold Co. Very good condition (book plate inside front cover) ....1.50

** EASY ORIGAMI by Dokuohtei Nakano translated by Eric Kenneway - hardcover 1981 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. ffep torn out by library. library rebound buckram cover - good condition....1.50

**HOUSEHOLD CONVENIENCES AND HOW TO MAKE THEM "Everyday Necessities For Home and Farm" softcover Lyons press ISBN 1585743747 - very good....2.50

**COLONIAL CRAFTS FOR YOU TO MAKE by Janet and Alex D'Amato - Hardcover 1975exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - some rubbing wear to boards and wear to corners - sturdy binding and good pages - 64 pages...3.50

PENDINGHAMMER AND SAW by Harvey Weiss "An introduction to Woodworking" Hardcover 1981 ISBN 0690041306 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram cover - very good condition "Includes basic instructions on how to choose, measure, and saw wood, hammer in nails, drill holes, and finish wood surfaces."  75pages....2.00

IF I HAD A HAMMER "WOODWORKING WITH SEVEN BASIC TOOLS" by Rabert Lasson - Hardcover 1974 E.P. Dutton exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Library rebound buckram cover -good condition with some rubbing wear to cover....2.00

UNCLE JIMS BOOK OF THINGS TO MAKE FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS. "original projects from the classic Book of Knowledge, with new annotations by Jim Wilson." softcover 1976 Running Press 127 pages - Very good condition +....2.50

TOOLCHEST "A PRIMER OF WOODCRAFT" by Jan Adkins - Hardcover 1973 ISBN 0802761534 Walker and Co. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Library rebound buckram cover.  Very good....2.50

CARPENTRY FOR CHILDREN by Jerome E. Leavitt illustrated by Margrete Cunningham - Hardcover 1969 Seventh printing Sterling Pub. very good + condition - personal inscription and remnants of name plate inside front facing end paper...2.00

THE AMERICAN GIRLS HANDY BOOK "Centennial Edition" BY Lina Beard and Adelia Beard 1997 softcover NonPareil Books -475 pages with index.  good condition....4.50

DRAW 50 FAMOUS CARTOONS: THE STEP-BY-STEP WAY TO DRAW YOUR FAVORITE CARTOON CHARACTERS by Lee J. Ames - softcover (oversized) Doubleday Zephyr books - good condition....2.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to: CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


HOBBIES AND MISC. THINGS 

**IT'S MAGIC by Henry Gordon "Easy-To-Learn Magic Tricks Guaranteed to Amaze Your Friends and Family" 1989- softcover ISBN 0879755458 very good...2.00

**FISHING FOR KIDS: A FAMILY FISHING GUIDE by Steven A. and Elizabeth May Griffin -1993 softcover "Outdoor Kids Series" ISBN 1559711450 very good condition....2.50


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


MUSIC -- GENERAL AND BIOGRAPHY

**THE HEART OF THE ORCHESTRA: THE STORY OF THE VIOLIN AND OTHER STRING INSTRUMENTS by Jean Craig illustrated by George Overlie - hardcover Learner Pub. 1962 "Musical Books for Young People" exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition - cover has some fading wear to spine and some bumping to corners...2.00

**SONGS FROM ALICE "ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS" words by Lewis Carroll music by don Harper illustrations by Charles Folkard - Hardcover- 1978 Holiday House Pub. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  Lewis Carroll's rhymes from Alice are set to music with piano accompaniments, guitar chords, and other parts - good condition - some wear to corners to boards....3.50

**MOZART by Reba Paeff Mirsky illustrated by W.T. Mars- hardcover Follett Publishing Co. 1960 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  good condition....3.00

**A TREASURY OF STEPHEN FOSTER - foreword by Deems Taylor historical notes by John Tasker Howard Arrangements by Ray Lev and Dorothy Berliner Commins illustrated by William Sharp - Hardcover Random House 1946 (oversized)- good condition with medium - moderate wear to corners....2.50

**THE USBORNE CHILDREN'S SONGBOOK - with music for piano, recorder and guitar - illustrated by Stephen Cartwright - larger softcover Very good condition ....3.00

**THE MAGIC FLUTE with musical themes by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart adapted and illustrated by John Updike and Warren Chappell - Hardcover 1962 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Alfred A. Knopf Inc.  book is in fair condition - pages are complete and overall good - cover spine is missing book spine has been reinforced with brown library tape - pages are good with some finger soiling - copyright page has a tear 1/2 way down. cloth covered boards are worn to boards at corners - 28 pages  Picture book story with music lines interspersed 'elusive title - hard-to-find' .....10.00

**THE MAGIC FLUTE with musical themes by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart adapted and illustrated by John Updike and Warren Chappell - Hardcover 1962 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Alfred A. Knopf Inc.  book is in good condition - pages are good and cover has been reinforced with blue library tape making this a sturdy copy.  28 pages  Picture book story with music lines interspersed 'elusive title - hard-to-find' .....13.00

PENDING**STEPHEN FORSTER AND HIS LITTLE DOG TRAY by Opal Wheeler - hardcover 1960 E.P. Dutton - cloth cover with rubbing wear  - spine cover is loose and split in back. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - pages are good ...7.50

**ART AND MUSIC - CHILDCRAFT VOLUME 13 hardcover Field Enterprises, Inc 1949 edition - Wonderful b/w prints of art through the history - songs with music - simple arrangements - 119 pages - books is overall good - with wear to edges and corners - there is a musty smell that needs to be aired out.....4.00 

**STORIES OF FAVORITE OPERAS by Clyde Robert Bulla illustrations by Robert Galster - Hardcover Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1964 -- ex.school library with minimal markings - very good condition - some wear to cloth cover and corners - minor soiling of bookblock edges....8.00

** THE DIGITAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SOUND EFFECTS VOLUME 1  Special Music Co. 1988 Cassette Audio Tape - features Animals, Sea and Shore, Water and Lightning exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  overall good...2.00

 


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


COOKING:

ONCE A MONTH COOKING by Mimi Wilson and Mary Beth Lagerborg softcover 1986 Focus on Family Pub. very good condition ...3.00

 


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


MUSIC EDUCATION:

None at this time

 



Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)



Condition disclamer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable!

home ordering info links Ebay page place order