CurleyQ Page Links
HOME
Ordering Information
AMERICAN
HISTORY Popular authors and time periods
AMERICAN HISTORY  POPULAR SERIES  ANCIENT AND
WORLD HISTORY
CHURCH HISTORY
AND BIBLE RELATED
PLACE
ORDER
 
FIVE IN
A ROW
HOMESCHOOL HELPS AND CURRICULUM LIVING
MATH AND ECONOMICS
LIVING
SCIENCE
LEARN TO
READ AND READERS
Picture Books
(coming soon) 
THE FINE ARTS,
MUSIC,CRAFTS
and HOW TO
POETRY, FINE LITERATURE,
LITERATURE
ARTS

Youth Fiction
(coming soon)

Children's Anthology / Books of Stories SALE!!! My items on eBay

CHURCH HISTORY AND BIBLE RELATED

Updated Thursday, July 10, 2008  


Used Books added since last update are marked– **

Books that are currently pending sale are marked- PENDING


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CurleyQ Books (curleyqq@comcast.net)


CHURCH HISTORY AND BIBLE

BOOK SETS

none at this time 


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CurleyQ Books (curleyqq@comcast.net)


BIOGRAPHIES (Missionaries,Martyrs and Saints etc ...)

**PEACE CHILD by Don Richardson - softcover Regal 1974,1976 - very good condition ISBN 0830704159...3.00

**THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF SAINTS by Louis M. Savary S.T.D. illustrations by Sheilah Beckett - Hardcover 1986 Regina Press ISBN 088271130 - Like New condition - easy biographies of 52 saints 112 pages....4.00

**THE YOUNG PEOPLE'S BOOK OF SAINTS by Hugh Ross Williamson - Sixty-Three Saints of the Western Church From the First to the Twentieth Century illustrated by Sheila Connelly - Hardcover Hawthorn Books Inc. 1963 Fourth Printing - overall good condition - pictorial cover has wear to boards at corner and spine edges and chipping around edges....5.00

**MONT SAINT-MICHEL FOR YOUNG PEOPLE by Lucien Bely illustrations by Pierre Joubert from series "History in Pictures" - Hardcover 1994 Quest-France - Near fine condition - glossy cover with 45 pages....6.00

**SAINTS FOR ALL SEASONS by Victor J. Green - Hardcover/dj/mylar Avenel books 1982 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. 133pages with index - short 2 page biographies of Saints based on the calendar and the Saint's Feast day.  Pages are good, cover binding is cracked inside front cover. ffep is torn out.  Good reading copy....2.00

**FIFTEEN SAINTS FOR GIRLS - by Sister Mary Cornelius S.S.N.D. Hardcover - Bruce Pub. 1955 Third printing - overall Fair condition (reading copy)- pages are intact and whole - some tanning on endpages- inside hinge is cracked and a couple of signatures are cracked to sewn binding and webbing.  cloth cover has rubbing wear, spotting and rounded corners. 133 pages ...1.50  

** SAINTS FOR THE SMALL by Frank Morriss - illustrated by Robert Poppert - Bruce Publishing Co. 1964 Hardcover with dustjacket overall very good/good - dustjacket has some chips and tears - book is tight and clean - 112 pages - approx 2 page biographies covering - St. Monica, St. Augustine, St. Elizabeth of Hungary, St. Alphonsus Rodriguez, St. Thomas of Villanova, St. Joan of Valis, St. John Gualbert, St. Petroc, St. Therese and many, many many more!!! .....8.00

ST. FRANCIS XAVIER by Jean-Marc Montguerre translated by Ruth Murdoch - Hardcover/dj/mylar 1963 Doubleday and Co. ex.lib very good conditon. – A popular Biography of the Great Missionary Saint. – scarce…..20.00


SOWER SERIES BOOKS:

None at this time


VISION BOOKS:

PENDING**SAINT BENEDICT, HERO OF THE HILLS - by mary Fabyan Windeatt  illustrated by Philip Storey- Hardcover (no dj) 1958 Vision Books - very good condition....6.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CurleyQ Books (curleyqq@comcast.net)


BIBLE HISTORY:

**THE STORY OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS - by Uriel Rappaport illustrated by Milka Cizik - Hardcover Harvey House Inc. 1967 "Story of Science Series Book"  no dj. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  very good condition...5.00


BIBLE STUDY:

**Audio Tape awana sparks music tape - sKIPPER HANDBOOK nkjv Split-Trak recording ....1.00

** EXPERIENCING GOD: HOW TO LIVE THE FULL ADVENTURE OF KNOWING AND DOING THE WILL OF GOD by Henry T. Blackaby and Claude V. King - Hardcover/dj Broadman and Holman 1994 good condition - very good condition - personal inscription with signature by author....3.50

** THE FOREVER FEAST: LETTING GOD SATISFY YOUR DEEPEST HUNGER by Dr. Paul Brand forward by Philip Yancey Hardcover dj - 1993 Vine Books - very good/very good - personal inscription on ffep ....3.00


PRAYER AND WORSHIP:

** GIVE US THIS DAY: THE LORD'S PRAYER illustrated by Tasha Tudor - hardcover/dj -Philomel Books  1987 Near Fine/Very good - book is great - dustjacket has some wrinkling in back ....4.00

** AND GOD BLESS ME: Prayers, Lullabies and Dream-Poems selected by Lee Bennett hopkins illustrated by Patricia Henderson Lincoln - Hardcover exlib rebound cover - 1982 Alfred A. Knopf - 23pages - book pages are good, cover is buckram and slightly worn and soiled.....1.50

** YOU CAN CHANGE THE WORLD: Learning to Pray for People Around the World – The children’s version of Operation World - by Jill Johnstone – hardcover Zondervan 1993 – very good condition ….3.00

PRAYERS FOR LITTLE CHILDREN A junior Elf Book – softcover – small softcover for little persons “Checkerboard Press Religious books” – very good condition….0.50 cents


BIBLE STORIES:

** MY SEE, POINT, AND LEARN BIBLE BOOK by Mary Hollingsworth illustrated by Marlene McAuley - Hardcover 1997 Baker Books - near fine - "an interactive, fun teaching tool to introduce toddlers to Bible stories and godly values." stated ages 3-6 - (2 copies)....2.50


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CurleyQ Books (curleyqq@comcast.net)


CHILDREN'S STORIES

** NEW FRIENDS, GOOD FRIENDS? 'Sometimes doing what the other kids like leads to big trouble' by Josh and Dottie McDowell illustrated by Kathy Kulin Sandel - hardcover 1992 Chariot Books Picture book stated for ages 4 and up Theme: Courage - very good condition....4.00

** ADVENTURE IN LIFE SERIES "YOUR STORY HOUR" side one - The Strangest Statement/To Tell the Truth side two - Nancy Vogue's Den of Thieves/The Pony Express - ** Cassette Tape ** - ....2.00


DEVOTIONAL and Christian Living:

** WHEN CHRIST COMES: THE BEGINNING OF THE VERY BEST by Max Lucado - Hardcover/dj 1999 Word Publishing - near fine condition (small closed tear in dj) unmarked text **used in Tapestry of GRace year 4** ....4.50

** JOSH McDOWELL'S FAMILY DEVOTIONS: A daily devotional for passing biblical values to the next generation.  By Bob Hostetler - softcover Tyndale House 1997 - near fine condition.....3.00

** KEYS FOR KIDS Volume IX, Number 1 January/February - Daily Devotional from CBH ministries - 75pages softcover stapled - free with any other purchase

** HINDS' FEET ON HIGH PLACES: An allegory dramatizing the journey each of us must take before we can live in "high places" by Hannah Hurnard - softcover Living Books publisher- very good - some creasing to cover ...1.00

** THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS by John Bunyan - softcover Penguin Classics - edited with an introduction by Roger Sharrock -private library emboss inside ffep-  good reading copy - some yellowing to page edges....0.50

GERBERT'S BIBLE FAVORITES FOR GIRLS AND BOYS - edited by Jeannie Harmon 1992 Chariot Books "Presents retellings of more than a dozen familiar Old and New Testament stories, each accompanied by a brief introduction, discussion questions, and related Bible verses." featuring children's favorite puppet star- Gerbert! - near fine condition....2.50

A SHEPHERD LOOKS AT PSALM 23 by Phillip W. Keller - Hardcover with dustjacket near fine/near fine 1970 Zondervan -….6.00

A SHEPHERD LOOKS AT PSALM 23 by Phillip W. Keller - Hardcover with dustjacket very good/ good 1973 Zondervan -….5.00

A SHEPHERD LOOKS AT THE GOOD SHEPHERD AND HIS SHEEP by Phillip Keller - hardcover with dj Zondervon 1978  - very good condition/good condition some chipping and closed tears to dj ...4.50

A SHEPHERD LOOKS AT THE GOOD SHEPHERD AND HIS SHEEP by Phillip Keller - softcover ***Large Print*** very good condition - personal name on front cover....2.50


CHRISTIAN EDUCATION AND PARENTING:

**KNOW WHY YOU BELIEVE - by Paul Litte "expanded and updated"1988 Intervarsity Press - softcover - very good condition  - used in Cornerstone Curriculum's Starting Points....2.50

PENDING** BRINGING UP BOYS by Dr. James Dobson - Hardcover/dj - Tyndale 2001 "Practical advice and encouragement for shaping the next generation of men" - very good condition ....3.50



Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CurleyQ Books (curleyqq@comcast.net)



Condition disclamer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable!

home ordering info links Ebay page place order