CurleyQ Page Links
HOME
Ordering Information
AMERICAN
HISTORY Popular authors and time periods
AMERICAN HISTORY  POPULAR SERIES  ANCIENT AND
WORLD HISTORY
CHURCH HISTORY
AND BIBLE RELATED
PLACE
ORDER
 
FIVE IN
A ROW
HOMESCHOOL HELPS AND CURRICULUM LIVING
MATH, MAPS AND ECONOMICS
LIVING
SCIENCE
LEARN TO
READ AND READERS
Picture Books
(coming soon) 
THE FINE ARTS,
MUSIC,CRAFTS
and HOW TO
POETRY, FINE LITERATURE,
LITERATURE
ARTS

Youth Fiction
(coming soon)

Children's Anthology / Books of Stories SALE!!! My items on eBay

LIVING MATH, MAPS AND ECONOMICS

Updated Thursday, July 10, 2008  


Used Books added since last update are marked– **

Books that are currently pending sale are marked- PENDING


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to: CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


LIVING MATH BOOKS AND HELPS

MATH:

**TILLIE TIGER'S TIMES TABLE: AN EASY AND FUN WAY TO LEARN TO MULTIPLY by Dick Dudley illustrated by Pat Paris - hardcover Barron's 1990 ISBN 0812061101 - - Cute paper engineered book with moving interactive ways to memorize times tables - full working condition - very good - ...2.50

**MAKE IT GRAPHIC (A STUDY SKILLS BOOK) "Drawing Graphs for Science and Social Studies Projects by Eve and Albret Stwertka - Hardcover 1985 Julian Messner exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - library rebound buckram cover - very good condition....1.50

**THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF MATHEMATICS by Lancelot Hogben - Hardcover - 1955 Garden City books - former high school library book - "classic living math book" this cover has seen better days - it is taped at the spine because it lacks spine paper, it has chipping and wear to boards on edges and corner. pages are complete but many are repaired to the binding. Consider this a reading copy only-....2.00

**TWIZZLERS PERCENTAGES BOOK by Jerry Pallotta illustrated by Rob Bolster - softcover Scholastic Cartwheel books RL 2.5 ages 6-9 - very good condition....2.00

**THE HERSHEY'S KISSES ADDITION BOOK by Jerry Pallotta illustrated by Rob Bolster - softcover Scholastic Cartwheel Books RL 2 Ages 5-8 - very good condition....2.00

**THE HERSHEY'S MILK CHOCOLATE MULTIPLICATION BOOK - by Jerry Pallotta illustrated by Rob Bolster - softcover Scholastic Cartwheel Books RL 2.7 ages 6-9 - very good condition.(2 copies)...2.00

** MATHEMATICS A HUMAN ENDEAVOR by Harold R. Jacobs – W.H.Freeman and Co. – hardcover ***First Edition*** 1970 – 528 pages – a Wonderful Living Text Book! Subtitled: A Book for Those Who Think They Don’t Like the Subject. – This is targeted for the young adult in High School who doesn’t like math. However, it makes a great Living Math text for Junior High. From the book: “the main objective of the book is to develop interest in mathematics in students who previously have had little or none.” Chapters include: The Mathematical Way of Thinking, Number Sequences, Functions and Their Graphs, Large Numbers and Logarithms, Regular Polygons, Mathematical Curves, Some Methods of Counting, The Mathematics of Chance, An Introduction to Statistics, Some Topics in Topology. The Appendix contains and Index and Answers to Selected Exercises ……15.00

_________________________________________

"MY WONDERFUL NUMBER BOX"  BOOKS - by Tim Healey illustrations by Jan Lewis - Readers Digest Kids books - small 4.5 X 6 books - all four below for $2.50 or individually as priced below: 

EVEN STEVEN: A FIRST BOOK OF EQUAL NUMBERS - good condition...1.00

TAKE TWO PIRATES: A FIRST BOOK OF ADDITION - good with some crayon scribbles on end papers front and back....0.50

THE MISSING INVITATION: A FIRST BOOK OF HALVES AND QUARTERS - very good condition....1.00

THE FAMOUS PIE STORE: A FIRST BOOK OF SUBTRACTION - very good condition...1.00 

________________________________________


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to: CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


YOUNG MATH BOOKS:

** FRACTIONS ARE PARTS OF THINGS by J. Richard Dennis illustrated by Donald Crews – Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover –1971 Thomas Crowell Co. ****A YOUNG MATH BOOK*** - Usual library markings, attachments and discard stamp. Clean and Good overall - OP and wonderful living math resource for elementary student….7.50

PENDINGMATHEMATICAL GAMES FOR ONE OR TWO by Mannis Charosh illustrated by Lois Ehlert ***A Young Math Book*** Hardcover ex.lib 1972 – Wonderful Series! Pages are Very+ nice (ffep corner clipped), cover isn’t the prettiest – there is wear to the corners to boards and the cover color has many rubbing spots – spine cover groove is cracked - ….4.50


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to: CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


CHESS BOOKS

Chess is a fantastic way to have fun and develop higher math and logic skills!

**CHESS FOR CHILDREN STEP BY STEP "A NEW, EASY WAY TO LEARN THE GAME" by International grandmaster William Lombardy and Bette Marshall - softcover 1977 Little Brown, co.  "Simple games teach beginning players how to move each chess piece and what each can do in the game."  good condition - some curling to edges of cover and pages.....4.50

**CHESS IN A NUTSHELL by Fred Reinfeld Hardcover 1958 Hanover house - no dj - personal inscription inside front endpage.  good pages good binding.  Some wear to edges and corners....1.50

CHESS FOR TIGERS – 2nd Edition by Simon Webb – softcover 1990 Pergamon Chess – 120 pages of instruction on How to “make fuller use of your natural ability.” Very good condition…..2.00 

THE CHESS BOOK by Jane Sarnoff and Reynold Ruffins – Hardcover no dj 1973 Charles Scribner – ex. classroom book – library pocket removed from inside front cover – large text and colorful pictures to introduce the rules and how to play the game of chess. – very good condition….2.50 


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to: CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


BROWN PAPER SCHOOL BOOKS:

**THE BOOK OF WHERE OF HOW TO BE NATURALLY GEOGRAPHIC by Neill Bell illustrated by Richard Wilson - softcover Scholastic "Brown Paper School book" 1982 - very good conditon....2.50


MAP SKILLS - GEOGRAPHIC SKILLS

**MAPS: GETTING FROM HERE TO THERE by Harvey Weiss - Hardcover Houghton Mifflin 1991 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram cover - good condition 64pages...1.50

**MAP MAKING by Karin N. Mango - Hardcover ex.lib 1984- Julian Messner -"Describes the techniques of making a map, the meaning of various symbols used, how to read a map, different kinds of maps and their pupose, and the history of mapmaking. - overall good condition - some chipping to cover.....2.00

**THE FIRST BOOK OF MAPS AND GLOBES by Sam and Beryl Epstein pictures by Laszlo roth - Hardcover 1959 Franklin Watts exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  Good overall condition 63pages with index....2.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to: CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


    ECONOMICS AND BANKING

**IF YOU MADE A MILLIONS by David M. Schwartz and Steven Kellogg - softcover Scholastic books RL3 -- very good condition...1.50

**GOOD CENTS: EVERY KID'S GUIDE TO MAKING MONEY - by members of The Amazing Life Games company illustrated by Martha Hairston and James Robertson 1974 Hardcover with dj - "A collection of schemes that suggest how to make money and what to do with it." very good condition 128 pages....2.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to: CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)



Condition disclamer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable! 

home ordering info links Ebay page place order