**WINDS A'BLOWING poems by May Justus illustrated by Jean Tamburine cloth Hardcover (dj/mylar) 1961 Abingdon Press -76 pages - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. overall good condition - tape marking on inside cover and endpages ffep is torn out...5.00
**THE METROPOLIAN MUSEUM OF ART: AN ILLUSTRATED ANTHOLOGY OF POEMS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE - TALKING TO THE SUN - selected and introduced by Kenneth Koch and Kate Farrell hardcover dj/mylar exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. 107 pages - good condition...2.50
**TIME FOR POETRY : General Edition compiled by may Hill Arbuthnot - Hardcvoer Scott Foresman Col 1952 " A Representative collection of poetry for children to be used in the classroom, home or camp: especially planned for college classes in children's literature: with an introduction for teachers and parents and notes on the presentation of individual poems." overall good pages ffep has clipped corner - cover has what looks like foxing spots or some other type of spotting (don't believe it to be mildew? - not other mildew indications)...2.50
** STORY POEMS NEW AND OLD edited by William Cole illustrated by Walter Buehr Hardcover (no dj) World Publishing Co. 1957 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. 257 pages - very good condition ....4.00
**SUNG UNDER THE SILVER UMBRELLA selected by the Literature committee of the Association for Childhood education International illustrated by Dorothy Lathrop - Hardcover MacMillan 1935/1962 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. rebound buckram cover - "Sing-Song, Rhythm and Rhyme The Best in Children's Poetry" - good condition - usual wear and finger soiling....1.50
**SING-SONG AND OTHER POEMS FOR CHILDREN : a NURSERY RHYME BOOK FOR CHILDREN by Christina G. Rossetti illustrations by Marguerite Davis - Hardcover dj/mylar MacMillan Co. 1924/1968 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - small book 4.5 inch by 6.5 inch pink cloth cover has some wear to edges - - pages are good.....2.50
**THE MORAL COMPASS: A Companion to the book of Virtues stores for A Life's Journey edited with commentary by William J. Bennett - Hardcover with dj - very good condition - remainder mark on bottom of book block 817pages.....4.00
STORIED CITY: A CHILDREN'S BOOK WALKING TOUR GUIDE TO NEW YORK CITY by Leonard S. Marcus softcover Dutton Children's Book 154pages near fine....2.00
KITES SAIL HIGH - A BOOK ABOUT VERBS by Ruth Heller - softcover Scholastic - very good condition - not ex.lib but has a library pocket and former owner's name inside front cover....2.00
MANY LUSCIOUS LOLLIPOPS: A BOOK ABOUT ADJECTIVES by Ruth Heller - Scholastic softcover very good condition - not ex.lib but has a library pocket and former owner's name inside front cover....2.00
SHAKESPEARE:
None at this time
MORE COMING SOON.....
Condition disclamer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable!