None at this time
**GEORGE WASHINGTON'S FIRST VICTORY "CHILDHOOD OF FAMOUS AMERICANS" LEVEL 2 by Steven Krensky illustrated by Diane Dawson Hearn 2005 softcover ISBN 0689859422 - "describes an incident in the early life of George Washington, which provides a glimpse of his relationship with his mother." - like new...2.00
EYEWITNESS READERS BY DK
None at this time
ALL ABOARD READING BY GROSSET AND DUNLAP
NONE at this time
STEP INTO READING BY RANDOM HOUSE
**ABE LINCOLN'S HAT by Martha Brenner illustrated by Donald Cook - softcover Scholastic stated step 2 grades 1-3 - good condition (little creasing to corners and small stain on corner of back few pages)....1.50
LOOK OUT FOR PIRATES! by Iris Vinton - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library rebound buckram cover - 1961 Random House Beginner Books - This book is in poor condition with on page that has corner torn out - missing words written in. There are tape marks, tears and smudges - Why am I listing this book? you can't find a copy of this collectible book on the web for under $9 in poor condition. I found a better copy for our home library, so am selling the copy that we originally shelved....2.50
WONDER BOOKS EASY READERS
BUTTERNUT BILL
**BUTTERNUT BILL AND THE BIG CATFISH by Edith McCall illustrations by Darrell Wiskur Hardcover Benefic Press 1965 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Good condition with some wear and scuffing to cover...4.50
**SAILOR JACK AND EDDY by Selma and Jack Wassermann Benefic Press Hardcover no dj 1961 - Very good + condition - some bumping to edges. Pre-primer/Primer level ...6.50
MOONBEAM
PENDING**MOONBEAM AND THE CAPTAIN by Selma and Jack Wassermann illustrations by George Rohrer Benefic Press Hardcover no dj 1977 stamp inside front endpage from school - no other markings - good condition with some chipping and fading to cover. Pre-Primer/Primer level ...4.50
PENDING**MOONBEAM AND THE ROCKET RIDE by Selma and Jack Wassermann illustrations by George Rohrer Benefic Press Hardcover no dj 1965 good condition ....5.00
ALLEY ALLIGATOR
None at this time
PETER SPACE AGE
PENDING**PETER, THE ROCKET SITTER by Hazel W. Corson pictures by Jack Faulkner - Hardcover no dj 1964 Benefic Press exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition with rubbing and bumping wear to cover 1st grade level....2.50
OUR NATIVE AMERICANS
PENDING**TAKA AND HIS DOG (Indians of the far north) by Edna Walker Chandler pictures by Jack Merryweather Hardcover no dj Benefic Press 1962 - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition - 1st grade level...3.50
**BUFFALO BOY (Indians of the plains) by Edna Walker Chandler pictures by Jack Merryweather - hardcover no dj Benefic Press 1957 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition - scuffing to cloth cover.3rd grade level..3.50
THE BUTTONS FAMILY
None at this time
MYSTERY ADVENTURE SERIES
**MYSTERY ADVENTURE OF THE INDIAN BURIAL GROUND by Henry Bamman, Leonard Kennedy, Robert Whitehead illustrations by George Rohrer - Hardcover no dj - Benefic Press 1969- exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition - Chapter reader....3.00
GARRARD PUBLISHING
**THE MYSTERY OF THE STUBBORN OLD MAN by Lynn Hall illustrated by Herman Vestal - Hardcover 1980 "A Garrard Mystery Book" very good + condition - previous owners name inside ffep....2.00
**WHERE DID MY LITTLE FOX GO? by Nancy L. Robison Drawings by Tom Eaton Hardcover 1977 Garrard Press "An Imagination Book" very good condition - creases in front ffep - early reader....2.50
**WHERE IS MY LITTLE JOEY? by Donna Lugg Pape drawings by Tom Eaton - Hardcover 1978 Garrard Press "An Imagination Book" near fine condition- early reader ....10.00
**TROUBLE IS HIS NAME by Elizabeth Rider Montgomery drawings by Herman Vestal - Hardcover 1976 Garrard Press "A For Real Book" story is about a monkey and a boy. very good condition - scuffs and chips to cover - early reader ....2.50
FOLLETT BEGINNING-TO-READ BOOK
**BENNY AND THE BEAR by Barbee Oliver Carleton illustrated by Dagmar Wilson - Follett Publishing Co. 1960 - Hardcover - good condition Level 3 ....4.50
**MR. BARNEY'S BEARD by Sydney Taylor illustrated by Charles Geer Follett Publishing Co. 1961 Hardcover Very good + condition Level 1 ....5.00
**SPARKY'S FIREMAN by Anne Lattin illustrated by Hal Frenck Follett Publishing co. 1968 Hardcover - good condition with rubbing and bumping on corners and edges former owners name inside front cover some pencil scribbles on back cover - smudging and creasing inside covers. Level 3...5.00
**HAVE YOU SEEN MY BROTHER? by Elizabeth Guilfoile "SCOTT, FORESMAN INVITATIONS TO PERSONAL READING PROGRAM" Hardcover Follett Pub. 1962 very good ++ condition - former owner stamp and name inside front cover - Early reader....3.50
HARR WAGNER PUBLISHING COMPANY
JIM FOREST
**JIM FOREST AND THE FLOOD by John Rambeau and Dorothea Gullett illustrations by Joseph Maniscalco - hardcover 1959 Harr Wagner publ. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition - some bumping to edges and scuffs - some foxing to endpages and foxing to cover .....2.50
**JIM FOREST AND DEAD MAN'S PEAK by John and Nancy Rambeau illustrations by Viola French Harr Wagner Pub. hardcover 1967 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - wear to corners and edges-good condition 2nd grade level...3.00
**JIM FOREST AND THE GHOST TOWN by John Rambeau and Dorothea Gullett illustrations by Joseph Maniscalco - hardcover 1967 Field Eductional Publications Inc. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition 1st grade level....4.00
**JIM FOREST AND LIGHTNING by John Rambeau and Dorothea Gullett illustrations by Viola French - hardcover 1967 Harr Wagner Pub. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition with some scuffing on cover front. 1st grade level...3.50
THE MORGAN BAY MYSTERIES
**THE MYSTERY OF THE MUSICAL GHOST by Johnn and Nancy Rambeau illustrations by Joseph Maniscalco Hardcover 1965 Field Educational Pub. 5th book in "Morgan Bay Mystery" series - very good condition with some bumping wear to corners and rubbing wear to cover 3rd grade reading level.....3.50
E.M. Hale and Company
PENDING**STAGECOACH SAM by Sanford Tousey - Hardcover 1940 E.M. Hale Co. Cadmus Books former school library book - good condition with moderate wear to cloth cover edges and corners - some minor soiling - pages are good with closed tear on title page - ....2.00
Condition disclaimer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable!