|
SalePage1- History |
SalePage2 - Art/Science |
SalePage3 - FIAR/Early Readers/Religion |
FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE by Anne Carter- Discovery Book series Garrard Press - library rebound hardcover - good reading copy - cover has wear and pages have soiling. ...0.50
SQUANTO:
FRIEND OF THE PILGRIMS by Clyde Robert Bulla pictures by Peter Burchard
softcover Scholastic – good with cover wear/creases and some staining
on one edge….1.50 $1.00
INDIAN
WINTER by Russell Freedman paintings and drawings by Karl Bodmer - softcover
Scholastic 1992 retired from private library - good minus condition- cover shows
some markings residue from sticker- has chips, creases and curling edges....1.00
$0.5
THE
DISCOVERY OF THE AMERICAS by Betsy and Giulio Maestro Scholastic Softcover
1991- picture book format but more words though. 48 pages - very good
condition....2.00 $ 1.00
MEET
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS by James T. de Kay illustrated by John Edens- Hardcover
(softcover hardbound) Random House 2001 "An easy to read biography of the
sailor who never fully recognized the importance of his discovery which changed
history" stated grades 2 and up - near fine condition - states that
the series this is from is "Landmark Books" yet this is not the older
Landmark series book - 66 pages....2.00 $
1.00
INDIAN MUSIC MAKERS by Robert
Hofsinde (Gray-Wolf) 1967 –
William Morrow Inc. Hardcover ex.lib
rebound cover. – good condition
– 2.50 $1.00
WILLIAM
BRADFORD THE FIRST THANKSGIVING - Nest Living History Productions -activity
book only. very good with one page colored in and one dot to dot done....2.00
$ 1.00
THE
PILGRIM'S PARTY: A REALLY TRULY STORY by Sadyebeth and Anson Lowitz -
hardcover Weekly REader edition 1931 - good binding and cover, pages are
browning and there is a slight musty smell with no visual damage....1.00
$0.50
SARAH MORTON’S DAY: A Day in the Life of a Pilgrim Girl by Kate
Waters photographs by Russ Kendall – softcover Scholastic very good….2.00
$ 1.00
THE PILGRIMS’ PARTY
- A Really Truly Story by
Sadyebeth and Anson Lawitz. Hardcover
1971 Lerner Publications ex.lib. cover
has some edge wear, spine is slightly wobblyl,
some scribbles on ffep. Pages
good…. 2.00 $ 1.00
THE PILGRIMS’ PARTY _ A Really
Truly Story by Sadyebeth and Anson Lowitz Hardcover 1931/1959 Weekly Reader
Children’s Book Club edition. Good
cover and pages- cover is worn on corners and spine.
Front cover is cracked inside and pages are slightly yellowed…2.00
$ 1.00
GEORGE
WASHINGTON: THE MAN WHO WOULD NOT BE KING by Stephen Krensky softcover 1991
Scholastic biographical chapter book for middle elementary -Fine
condition....1.00 $0.50
AMERICA'S
ETHAN ALLEN by Stewart Holbrook and Lynd Ward - oversized softcover 1949
later printing -Sandpiper Houghton-Mifflin Books cover is banged up a bit
(creases, rubbing, and chipping) contents are good to make this a good
economical reading copy ....1.00
$0.50
THAT
JEFFERSON BOY by Earl Schenck Miers illustrated by Kurt Werth - hardcover
1970 World Pubilshing exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.
Library rebound cover - good condition - pages have slight tanning 138
pages.....4.00 $2.00
USS
CONSTITUTION - COBBLESTONE MAGAZINE by Cobblestone Publishing company.
softcover magazine - ex.lib (markings and X over cover) 48pages - ...2.00
$ 1.00
THE
PENNSYLVANIA COLONY by Harry Edward Neal illustrations by Shane Miller –
Hardcover with dj/mylar covering – 1967 stated first edition - Hawthorne Books
126 pages with index. “the
exciting story of how the people of colonial 4.50
$2.50
PATRIOT’S GOLD by
Virginia Frances Voight Hardcover
ex.lib 1969 Mcrae Smith Weekly Reader edition Historical fiction based in 1776 1.50
$1.00
PENDINGPENN by Elizabeth Janet
Gray illustrated by George Gillet Whitney – Hardcover Junior Literary Guild
– Viking Press – 1938 exlib. – 294 pages with index.- worn spine and wear
to edges, pages are good, - overall fair ++….2.00
$ 1.00
THAT LIVELY MAN, BEN FRANKLIN by
Jeanette Eaton illustrated by Henry C. Pitz
Hardcover dj/mylar ex.lib 1948 William Morrow– usual library markings
and wear, good condition…..2.00
$ 1.00
DAVY
CROCKETT retold by Felicity Trotman and Shirley Greenway – hardcover –
exllib 1986 Raintree Stories – good pages – cover has chipping and front
hinge is cracked 32pages colorful illustrations and easy text….2.00
$1.00
TRAIL OF THE WHEEL by
Terry Shannon illustrated by Charles Payzant – Hardcover 1962 Golden Gate
Junior Books – ex.lib – cloth cover with fading and rubbing – good pages
overall Good – 47 pages – middle level “history of the wheel beginning in
1700 with the Carriage” ….5.00
$3.00
PAINTBRUSH AND PEACEPIPE: The
Story of George Catlin by Anne Rockwell Hardcover ex.lib 1971 Atheneum –
Very good condition - usual library markings, faded area on cover.
86pages….2.00
$ 1.00
LEE:THE
GALLANT GENERAL by Jeanette Eaton illustrated by Harry Daugherty - Hardcover
ex.lib Schott, Foresman Invitations to Person Reading Program edition 1953
william Morrow and Co.- good condition - usual library markings and attachments
- 72 pages elementary readers....3.50 $2.00
NETTIE'S TRIP SOUTH by Ann Turner illustrated by Ronald Himler -
softcover scholastic - good condition (2-copies) .....1.00
$0.50
HARRIET AND THE
PROMISED LAND by Jacob Lawrence - softcover - Aladdin paperback very good ++
- nice picture books by famed artist....2.50
$2.00
CITIZEN
OF NEW SALEM by Paul Hargan illustrations by Douglas Gorsline – Hardcover
no dj – 1961 – good condition – book plate torn out inside cover --
….1.00
$0.50
THE
GREAT PROCLAMATION by Henry Steele commanger – A Book for Young Americans
– Hardcover ex.lib 1960 Bobbs-Merrill – 112 pages “relates events leading
up to President Lincoln’s great Emancipation Proclamation using largely the
words of Lincoln and other emainent citizens and leaders” – good condition
– tight binding – faded cover…7.00
$4.00
4.00
$2.00
HITLER AND THE NAZIS by Burton H. Wolfe Hardcover ex.lib 1970
G.P. Putnam’s Sons 252 pages with index stated for ages 12-up. Pages are clean – cover has rubbing and fading
wear….3.00 $1.50
SNOW TREASURE by Marie McSwigan Paperback 1958 -
Scholastic edition - very good condition - ex.classroom library - attached
library pocket ...1.50 $ 1.00
DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER: GENERAL,
PRESIDENT Henry Thomas – Hardcover no dj ex.lib 1969 G.P. Putnam’s Sons
– “An American Hero Biography” very
good – light library wear, pocket torn off from ffep....2.00 $ 1.00
THE OLDEN DAYS by Joe Mathieu - softcover 1979 "Random House
Pictureback book" very good condition - early elementary - "Text
and pictures portray life in a New England village in the early 19th
Century"....1.00
$0.50
STORMALONG
by Alan Villiers - The story of a boy's voyage around the world in a full-rigged ship, illustrated with drawings by James Fuller and photographs by Alan
Villiers 1937 Charles Scribner and Sons Hardcover - true story of 2 boys, Stormalong and Hardcase, who travelled around the world on the
JOSEPH CONRAD, told by the captain of the ship; illus. by Hardcase (James Fuller) with photos by the author
- Good condition - some wear to edges - dustjacket flap glued inside front cover
- private library pocket inside back covera few pages have some brown spotting
that doesn't effect readability ....6.50
$3.50
COWBOYS by Marie and Douglas Gorsline - softcover "Random House
PictureBack" book - good condition....1.00
$0.50
HELEN KELLER: THE STORY OF MY LIFE by Helen Keller - softcover "A
Watermill Classic" troll 150pages fine condition....2.00
$ 1.00
STEAMBOAT SOUTH by Madye lee Chastain Hardcover ex.lib – “days
before the war between the states a young girl is on a long journey down the
Mississippi river – Story of Riverboat life from Ohio to Texas”
233pages – very good pages – cover has wear and fraying to boards on
edges….2.50
THE
PHILADELPHIA ADVENTURE - by Llyod Alexander - Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover
- very good pages, tight binding and clean. 1990 Dutton Children's Books -
"In 1876, on the eve of the Centennial Exposition in Philadelphia, 22
year-old Vesper Holly and her friends clash yet again with the archfiend Dr.
Helvitius, whose evil schemes plunge them into danger in the wild Pennsylvania
countryside" - Fiction - Action/Adventure - 145 pages....2.50
$1.50
THE BIG BALLOON RACE by Eleanor Coerr pictures by Carolyn Croll –
“An I Can Read Book” Hardcover1992 – Harper-Collins – very good + condition “ Carlotta Myers famous
balloon race winner 1849-1932” ….2.00
THE STORY OF THE GREAT CHICAGO
FIRE, 1871 by Mary Kay Phelan illustrated by William Plummer – Hardcover
1971 Thomas Y. Crowell – exlib rebound cover – moderate rubbing wear to
cover – overall good condition – 191 pages with index – middle grade
reading level…4.00
$2.50
2.50
$1.50
LADY OF THE SILVER SKATES
– the Life and Correspondence of MARY MAPES DODGE 1830-1905 by
Catharine Morris Wright -Hardcover
dj/mylar 1979 ex.lib
250 pages with index. Very
good condition…..3.50
$2.00
YOUNG IKE by Alden Hatch
illustrated by Jules Gotlieb Hardcover no dj/ ex.lib 1953 – Julian Messner –
pages are good – cover has wear and tear at top of cover spine – some
soiling to cover and webbing showing inside back hinge….2.00
ANNO’S 1.50
$ 1.00
THE LOOK-IT-UP BOOK OF
PRESIDENTS by Wyatt Blassingame – from George Washington through Bill
Clinton –revised edition 1993 -
Random House __Softcover__ 160 pages with index – good condition…. 4.00
$2.00
A SHORT ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF
THE UNITED STATES by James Munves -
“How the American people lived and worked, spanned a continent, struggled for
liberty, and achieved world power.” Hardcover
ex.lib 1965 Grosset and Dunlap -
good condition slight rubbing and soiling of cover - 282 pages with index.
Oversized…3.00
$2.00
AMERICA AND ITS PRESIDENTS
by Earl Schenck Miers Portraits in color by Stanley Dersh line drawings by Paul
Granger Hardcover 1964 New Edition 222 pages with brief, yet colorful 4-5 page
biographies of the presidents. Written
for children. Cover has wear.
The spine has been taped and there is some discoloration on the cover
(some kind of spotting resembling foxing). Pages
are very nice…4.00
$2.00
EARLY AMERICAN IN MINITURES :
The 18th Century by Marie Woodruff Hardcover 1976 Sterling Publishing ex.lib
rebound - good condition.176 pages with index. Information and
instructions/patterns to make miniatures for doll house..4.00
$2.50
BOB BODDEN AND THE GOOD SHIP
ROVER by Elizabeth Coatsworth illustrated by Ted Schroeder – Hardcover
exlib 1968 Garrard Publishing – good condition ffep corner cut.
Tall Tall about one of 2.00 $ 1.00
2.00 $ 1.00
EXPLORERS AND DISCOVERY – A
REFERENCE FIRST BOOK by Cass R. Sandak illustrated
with photo and drawings by Anne Canevari Green
Hardcover ex.li rebound cover usual library markings and attachements –
Franklin Watts 1983 -- ”A dictionary detailing the achievements of famous and lesser-known explorers,
and listing the geographical areas explored by them.”
-- good condition – some rubbing wear to cover….2.50
$1.50
THE FIRST BOOK OF PRESIDENTS
by Harold Coy illustrated with engravings and photographs – updated 1981 –
Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover 1981 66pages with index. Good sturdy copy –
some cover rubbing wear….2.00
$ 1.00
GEORGE WASHINGTON by Tom McGowen 1986 Hardcover
ex.lib Franklin Watts 64 pages with index. Good
condition – spine is taped with clear library tape…. 2.00 $ 1.00
PENDINGDANIEL
BOONE by Shannon Garst illustrated by Bill Barst - hardcover Follett pub.
1965 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.
fair condition - heavy wear to boards and wobbly spine- pages are good ....2.50
$ 1.00
MARQUETTE
AND JOLIET by Regina Z. Kelly illustrated by W.T. Mars- Hardcover with
dustwrapper Follett pub. 1965 - privately pre-owned stated ages 10 and up- very
good condition with good dustwrapper....5.00 $3.00
PENDINGADMIRAL
CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS by Clara Ingram Judson illustrated by W.T. Mars -
Hardcover Follett pub. 1965 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.
- fair + condition - cover has moderate wear and pages are good....3.00
$1.50
TOM
PAINE by Grace Neff Brett illustrated by Robert C. Frankenberg - Hardcover
Follett Pub.1965 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.
fair + condition - cover shows moderate + wear especially to edges and corners -
pages are good....2.50
$ 1.00
THE
ADVENTURES OF LEWIS AND CLARK by Ormonde de Kay Jr. illustrated by John
Powers Severin - hardcover 1968 Random House Book Club edition - cover paper
cracked at spine - wear to boards at corners wear to edges - pages very good -
binding good ......2.00
$ 1.00
MEET ABRAHAM LINCOLN by
Barbara Cary illustrated by Stephen Marchesi- softcover 1965/1989 Random House
updated very good condition - ....2.00
$ 1.00
MEET ABRAHAM LINCOLN by
Barbara Cary illustrated by Jack Davis - Hardcover Random House 1965- good pages
with moderate wear to cover including some fraying to corners - ....2.50
$ 1.00
MEET THE PILGRIM FATHERS
by Elizabeth Payne illustrated by H.B. Vestal - Hardcover Random House 1966
exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.
- good condition with usual wear.....2.50
$ 1.00
THE
FIRST 3000 YEARS: ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS OF THE TIGRIS, EUPHRATES, AND NILE RIVER
VALLEYS AND THE MEDITERRANEAN SEA written and illustrated by C. B. Falls -
Hardcover/dj/mylar exlib Viking Press 1967- heavy wear to boards at edges,
binding is split inside book at title page - consider a complete reading
copy....7.50 $5.00
LIVING IN
ANCIENT ROME by Odile Bombarde - Hardcover ex.lib 1988 - "Young
Discovery Library" - good condition ....2.50
$ 1.00
PYRAMIDS -
KIDS DISCOVER MAGAZINE - softcover magazine 18 pages - good condition - back
cover has some creasing...1.00 $ 1.00
THE GOLDEN FLEECE AND THE HEROES WHO LIVED BEFORE ACHILLES by Padriac Colum illustrations by Willy Pogany – softcover Scholastic -- Fine – condition – “Greek
Epic”….2.50 $ 1.00
INTO THE MUMMY’S TOMB : The Real-Life Discovery of Tutankhamun’s Treasure – by Nicholas Reeves – softcover Scholastic 64 pages with index and many color photos – very good
condition….3.00 $2.00
THE FINEST LEGENDS OF THE RHINE by Wilhelm Ruland Hardcover small size – Verlag Hoursch and Bechstedt – no date – good pages, cover has some wear and discoloration. Germanic Folklore stories in beautiful poetic language drawn form classic tales and operas. 123pages – features The Nibelungen Song, The Mouse-Tower, and Lohengrin (+15
more)…..3.50 $2.00
THE WHITE STAG written and illustrated by Kate Seredy
Hardcover ex.lib no dj 1966 printing Viking Press some wear to cloth cover and fraying wear to top of spine overall good….3.00
$1.50
PLAUTUS’ MENAECHMI edited with Introduction and running vocabularies by Gilbert Lawall and Betty Nye Quinn - **softcover ** 1980/1985 2nd edition Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers – stated use for second or third year high school Latin. “Plautus’ best know play” 192 pages very good
condition….5.00
$3.00
AROUND
THE WORLD IN A HUNDRED YEARS FROM HENRY THE NAVIGATOR TO MAGELLAN by Jean
Fritz illustrated by Anthony Bacon Venti - softcover 1994 Scholastic- overall
good with cover wear, yellow sticker and private name inside front cover - 128
pages with index.....2.00
$1.50
IVANHOE
by Sir Walter Scott - Great Illustrated Classics edition Hardcover near fine
condition....2.50
$ 1.00
THREE ROMANCES: LOVE STORIES FROM CAMELOT RETOLD by
Winifred Rosen pictures by Paul O. Zelinsky Hardcover - exlib rebound cover -
good condition contains "The Marriage of Sir Gawain and Dame Ragnell",
"Enid and Geraint", "Merlin and Ninaine" 120 pages-
....3.50
$1.50
VIKING RAIDERS, THE TIME TRAVELLER BOOK OF by Civardi and Campbell Usborne Books*** ex.lib library bound - **reading copy** good pages, worn
cover….1.50 $ 1.00
THE RELUCTANT DRAGON by Kenneth Grahame illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard Hardcover
dj/mylar exlib. Usual wear and markings – spine is soft – has some finger soiling and dog-eared pages - ….2.00
$ 1.00
A WAY THROUGH THE SEA
by Robert Elmer "The Young Underground" series volume 1 softcover Bethany House 1994 - set in Demark during WWII - good condition....ANGELO:
THE NAUGHTY ONE by Helen Garrett pictures by Leo Politi cloth Hardcover no
dj Viking Press 1944 stated 10th printing ex.school library with stamps
and other markings - good condition - story of little boy in a city in Mexico-
adorable drawings (in one drawing there is a girl that some prior owner has
colored lightly in blue)- (tends to be a pricey book so this is the way to pick
this one up)....5.00 $3.00
TO LONDON TO LONDON
by Bernadine Bailey illustrations by Deborah Sussman - Hardcover Beckley-Cardy
Co. 1954 - good condition - pages clean - some cover wear - few closed tears on
some pages - 144 pages - take a tour of London with a few children and their
teacher....4.00
$1.50
JONATHAN DOWN UNDER
by Patricia Beatty - Hardcover 1982 William Morrow co. Exlib rebound cover – very good /solid book – Historical Fiction – from summary “Thirteen-year-old Jonathan accompanies his luckless miner father to the gold fields of AUSTRALIA, where he learns to be his own man amidst the rough-and-ready society of nineteenth-century VICTORIA.” 219 pages
…..3.00 $1.50
THE RUNAWAY SETTLERS
by Elsie Locke illustrated by Antony Maitland – hardcover dj/mylar ex.lib with usual markings and attachments. 1966
E.P. Dutton Historical Fiction based on the true records about a real family beginning in Australia in 1859. Mary Small who can no longer endure the brutality of her husband runs away with her six children set out to make a better life for them all in NEW ZEALAND. Book is has a wobbly spine, ffep is torn out. Pages are good, dustjacket is very good - 190
pages…..1.00 $0.5
GOLD
AND SILVER, SILVER AND GOLD: TALES OF HIDDEN TREASURE by Alvin Schwartz
pictures by David Christiana - softcover "Sunburst Book" 1988/1993
Very good condition - personal inscription inside front cover - 124 pages...3.00
$ 1.00
Condition disclamer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable.