Sale Page 1

All Books on this page on sale as marked (25-60% off original curleyqbooks pricing) 

SalePage1- History

SalePage2 - Art/Science

SalePage3 - FIAR/Early Readers/Religion

Updated Wednesday, July 16, 2008

FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE by Anne Carter- Discovery Book series Garrard Press - library rebound hardcover - good reading copy - cover has wear and pages have soiling. ...0.50

SQUANTO: FRIEND OF THE PILGRIMS by Clyde Robert Bulla pictures by Peter Burchard  softcover Scholastic – good with cover wear/creases and some staining on one edge….1.50 $1.00

INDIAN WINTER by Russell Freedman paintings and drawings by Karl Bodmer - softcover Scholastic 1992 retired from private library - good minus condition- cover shows some markings residue from sticker- has chips, creases and curling edges....1.00  $0.50

THE DISCOVERY OF THE AMERICAS by Betsy and Giulio Maestro Scholastic Softcover 1991- picture book format but more words though.  48 pages - very good condition....2.00  $ 1.00

MEET CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS by James T. de Kay illustrated by John Edens- Hardcover (softcover hardbound) Random House 2001 "An easy to read biography of the sailor who never fully recognized the importance of his discovery which changed history"  stated grades 2 and up - near fine condition - states that the series this is from is "Landmark Books" yet this is not the older Landmark series book - 66 pages....2.00  $ 1.00

INDIAN MUSIC MAKERS by Robert Hofsinde (Gray-Wolf)  1967 – William Morrow Inc.  Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover.  – good condition – 2.50  $1.00

WILLIAM BRADFORD THE FIRST THANKSGIVING - Nest Living History Productions -activity book only. very good with one page colored in and one dot to dot done....2.00  $ 1.00

THE PILGRIM'S PARTY: A REALLY TRULY STORY by Sadyebeth and Anson Lowitz - hardcover Weekly REader edition 1931 - good binding and cover, pages are browning and there is a slight musty smell with no visual damage....1.00  $0.50

SARAH MORTON’S DAY: A Day in the Life of a Pilgrim Girl by Kate Waters photographs by Russ Kendall – softcover Scholastic very good….2.00  $ 1.00

THE PILGRIMS’ PARTY  - A Really Truly Story  by Sadyebeth and Anson Lawitz.  Hardcover 1971 Lerner Publications ex.lib.  cover has some edge wear, spine is slightly wobblyl,  some scribbles on ffep.  Pages good…. 2.00  $ 1.00

THE PILGRIMS’ PARTY _ A Really Truly Story by Sadyebeth and Anson Lowitz Hardcover 1931/1959 Weekly Reader Children’s Book Club edition.  Good cover and pages- cover is worn on corners and spine.  Front cover is cracked inside and pages are slightly yellowed…2.00  $ 1.00

GEORGE WASHINGTON: THE MAN WHO WOULD NOT BE KING by Stephen Krensky softcover 1991 Scholastic biographical chapter book for middle elementary -Fine condition....1.00  $0.50

AMERICA'S ETHAN ALLEN by Stewart Holbrook and Lynd Ward - oversized softcover 1949 later printing -Sandpiper Houghton-Mifflin Books cover is banged up a bit (creases, rubbing, and chipping) contents are good to make this a good economical reading copy ....1.00 $0.50

THAT JEFFERSON BOY by Earl Schenck Miers illustrated by Kurt Werth - hardcover 1970 World Pubilshing exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. Library rebound cover - good condition - pages have slight tanning 138 pages.....4.00  $2.00

USS CONSTITUTION - COBBLESTONE MAGAZINE by Cobblestone Publishing company. softcover magazine - ex.lib (markings and X over cover) 48pages - ...2.00  $ 1.00

THE PENNSYLVANIA COLONY by Harry Edward Neal illustrations by Shane Miller – Hardcover with dj/mylar covering – 1967 stated first edition - Hawthorne Books 126 pages with index.  “the exciting story of how the people of colonial Pennsylvania lived and worked and dressed, how they fought and died to conquer the wilderness and create a new government.”  - good condition with usual exlib markings and attachements…..4.50 $2.50

PATRIOT’S GOLD by Virginia Frances Voight  Hardcover ex.lib 1969 Mcrae Smith Weekly Reader edition Historical fiction based in 1776 America   (title also known as The Gold Smugglers)…1.50 $1.00

PENDINGPENN by Elizabeth Janet Gray illustrated by George Gillet Whitney – Hardcover Junior Literary Guild – Viking Press – 1938 exlib. – 294 pages with index.- worn spine and wear to edges, pages are good, - overall fair ++….2.00 $ 1.00

THAT LIVELY MAN, BEN FRANKLIN by Jeanette Eaton illustrated by Henry C. Pitz  Hardcover dj/mylar ex.lib 1948 William Morrow– usual library markings and wear, good condition…..2.00 $ 1.00

DAVY CROCKETT retold by Felicity Trotman and Shirley Greenway – hardcover – exllib 1986 Raintree Stories – good pages – cover has chipping and front hinge is cracked 32pages colorful illustrations and easy text….2.00  $1.00

TRAIL OF THE WHEEL by Terry Shannon illustrated by Charles Payzant – Hardcover 1962 Golden Gate Junior Books – ex.lib – cloth cover with fading and rubbing – good pages overall Good – 47 pages – middle level “history of the wheel beginning in 1700 with the Carriage” ….5.00 $3.00

PAINTBRUSH AND PEACEPIPE: The Story of George Catlin by Anne Rockwell Hardcover ex.lib 1971 Atheneum – Very good condition - usual library markings, faded area on cover. 86pages….2.00 $ 1.00

LEE:THE GALLANT GENERAL by Jeanette Eaton illustrated by Harry Daugherty - Hardcover ex.lib Schott, Foresman Invitations to Person Reading Program edition 1953 william Morrow and Co.- good condition - usual library markings and attachments - 72 pages elementary readers....3.50  $2.00

NETTIE'S TRIP SOUTH by Ann Turner illustrated by Ronald Himler - softcover scholastic - good condition (2-copies) .....1.00 $0.50

HARRIET AND THE PROMISED LAND by Jacob Lawrence - softcover - Aladdin paperback very good ++ - nice picture books by famed artist....2.50 $2.00

CITIZEN OF NEW SALEM by Paul Hargan illustrations by Douglas Gorsline – Hardcover no dj – 1961 – good condition – book plate torn out inside cover -- ….1.00 $0.50

THE GREAT PROCLAMATION by Henry Steele commanger – A Book for Young Americans – Hardcover ex.lib 1960 Bobbs-Merrill – 112 pages “relates events leading up to President Lincoln’s great Emancipation Proclamation using largely the words of Lincoln and other emainent citizens and leaders” – good condition – tight binding – faded cover…7.00 $4.00

BARBARA FRIETCHIE by John Greenleaf Whittier illustrated by Nancy Winslow Parker – hardcover with dustjacket – 1992 – “An illustrated edition of the poem describing Barbara Fritchie’s dramatic stand with the Union flag against the rebel troops invading her town.” very good condition ….4.00 $2.00

HITLER AND THE NAZIS by Burton H. Wolfe Hardcover ex.lib 1970 G.P. Putnam’s Sons 252 pages with index stated for ages 12-up. Pages are clean – cover has rubbing and fading wear….3.00  $1.50

SNOW TREASURE by Marie McSwigan Paperback 1958 - Scholastic edition - very good condition - ex.classroom library - attached library pocket ...1.50  $ 1.00

DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER: GENERAL, PRESIDENT Henry Thomas – Hardcover no dj ex.lib 1969 G.P. Putnam’s Sons – “An American Hero Biography”  very good – light library wear, pocket torn off from ffep....2.00  $ 1.00

THE OLDEN DAYS by Joe Mathieu - softcover 1979 "Random House Pictureback book"  very good condition - early elementary - "Text and pictures portray life in a New England village in the early 19th Century"....1.00 $0.50

  STORMALONG by Alan Villiers - The story of a boy's voyage around the world in a full-rigged ship, illustrated with drawings by James Fuller and photographs by Alan Villiers 1937 Charles Scribner and Sons Hardcover - true story of 2 boys, Stormalong and Hardcase, who travelled around the world on the JOSEPH CONRAD, told by the captain of the ship; illus. by Hardcase (James Fuller) with photos by the author - Good condition - some wear to edges - dustjacket flap glued inside front cover - private library pocket inside back covera few pages have some brown spotting that doesn't effect readability ....6.50 $3.50

  COWBOYS by Marie and Douglas Gorsline - softcover "Random House PictureBack"  book - good condition....1.00 $0.50

HELEN KELLER: THE STORY OF MY LIFE by Helen Keller - softcover "A Watermill Classic" troll 150pages fine condition....2.00 $ 1.00

STEAMBOAT SOUTH by Madye lee Chastain Hardcover ex.lib – “days before the war between the states a young girl is on a long journey down the Mississippi river – Story of Riverboat life from Ohio to Texas”  233pages – very good pages – cover has wear and fraying to boards on edges….2.50 $1.50  

THE PHILADELPHIA ADVENTURE - by Llyod Alexander - Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover - very good pages, tight binding and clean.  1990 Dutton Children's Books - "In 1876, on the eve of the Centennial Exposition in Philadelphia, 22 year-old Vesper Holly and her friends clash yet again with the archfiend Dr. Helvitius, whose evil schemes plunge them into danger in the wild Pennsylvania countryside"  - Fiction - Action/Adventure - 145 pages....2.50 $1.50

THE BIG BALLOON RACE by Eleanor Coerr pictures by Carolyn Croll – “An I Can Read Book”  Hardcover1992 – Harper-Collins – very good + condition “ Carlotta Myers famous balloon race winner 1849-1932” ….2.00 $1.00

THE STORY OF THE GREAT CHICAGO FIRE, 1871 by Mary Kay Phelan illustrated by William Plummer – Hardcover 1971 Thomas Y. Crowell – exlib rebound cover – moderate rubbing wear to cover – overall good condition – 191 pages with index – middle grade reading level…4.00 $2.50

AMERICA ’S MARK TWAIN by May McNeer and Lynd Ward Hardcover no dj 1962 E. M. Hale and Company– few ink markings (stamping) from a school inside book – very good sturdy library binding pictorial cover....2.50 $1.50

LADY OF THE SILVER SKATES – the Life and Correspondence of MARY MAPES DODGE 1830-1905 by Catharine Morris Wright  -Hardcover  dj/mylar 1979  ex.lib  250 pages with index.  Very good condition…..3.50 $2.00

YOUNG IKE by Alden Hatch illustrated by Jules Gotlieb Hardcover no dj/ ex.lib 1953 – Julian Messner – pages are good – cover has wear and tear at top of cover spine – some soiling to cover and webbing showing inside back hinge….2.00  $ 1.00

ANNO’S U.S.A. by Mitsumasa Anno – softcover 1983 Putnam and Grosset Group – PaperStar Book - - near fine condition – new sticker on front cover – very fun wordless book! ….1.50 $ 1.00

THE LOOK-IT-UP BOOK OF PRESIDENTS by Wyatt Blassingame – from George Washington through Bill Clinton –revised edition 1993  - Random House __Softcover__ 160 pages with index – good condition…. 4.00 $2.00

A SHORT ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES by James Munves  - “How the American people lived and worked, spanned a continent, struggled for liberty, and achieved world power.”  Hardcover ex.lib 1965 Grosset and Dunlap  - good condition slight rubbing and soiling of cover - 282 pages with index.  Oversized…3.00 $2.00

AMERICA AND ITS PRESIDENTS by Earl Schenck Miers Portraits in color by Stanley Dersh line drawings by Paul Granger Hardcover 1964 New Edition 222 pages with brief, yet colorful 4-5 page biographies of the presidents.  Written for children.  Cover has wear.  The spine has been taped and there is some discoloration on the cover (some kind of spotting resembling foxing).  Pages are very nice…4.00 $2.00

EARLY AMERICAN IN MINITURES :  The 18th Century by Marie Woodruff Hardcover 1976 Sterling Publishing ex.lib rebound - good condition.176 pages with index.  Information and instructions/patterns to make miniatures for doll house..4.00 $2.50

BOB BODDEN AND THE GOOD SHIP ROVER by Elizabeth Coatsworth illustrated by Ted Schroeder – Hardcover exlib 1968 Garrard Publishing – good condition ffep corner cut.  Tall Tall about one of America ’s folklore characters.  48 pages – elementary reading….2.00  $ 1.00

PECOS BILL AND THE WONDERFUL CLOTHESLINE SNAKE by Wyatt Blassingame illustrated by Herman Vestal  Hardcover ex.lib 1978 Garrard Publishing – good condition usual library marking – couple of clear tape pieces on cover and usual wear. 40 pages. Tall Tall about one of America ’s folklore character….2.00  $ 1.00

EXPLORERS AND DISCOVERY – A REFERENCE FIRST BOOK by Cass R. Sandak  illustrated with photo and drawings by Anne Canevari Green  Hardcover ex.li rebound cover usual library markings and attachements – Franklin Watts 1983  -- ”A dictionary detailing the achievements of famous and lesser-known explorers, and listing the geographical areas explored by them.”  -- good condition – some rubbing wear to cover….2.50 $1.50

THE FIRST BOOK OF PRESIDENTS by Harold Coy illustrated with engravings and photographs – updated 1981 – Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover 1981 66pages with index. Good sturdy copy – some cover rubbing wear….2.00 $ 1.00

GEORGE WASHINGTON by Tom McGowen 1986 Hardcover ex.lib Franklin Watts 64 pages with index. Good condition – spine is taped with clear library tape…. 2.00  $ 1.00

PENDINGDANIEL BOONE by Shannon Garst illustrated by Bill Barst - hardcover Follett pub. 1965 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. fair condition - heavy wear to boards and wobbly spine- pages are good ....2.50  $ 1.00

MARQUETTE AND JOLIET by Regina Z. Kelly illustrated by W.T. Mars- Hardcover with dustwrapper Follett pub. 1965 - privately pre-owned stated ages 10 and up- very good condition with good dustwrapper....5.00  $3.00

PENDINGADMIRAL CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS by Clara Ingram Judson illustrated by W.T. Mars - Hardcover Follett pub. 1965 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  - fair + condition - cover has moderate wear and pages are good....3.00  $1.50

TOM PAINE by Grace Neff Brett illustrated by Robert C. Frankenberg - Hardcover Follett Pub.1965 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. fair + condition - cover shows moderate + wear especially to edges and corners - pages are good....2.50 $ 1.00

THE ADVENTURES OF LEWIS AND CLARK by Ormonde de Kay Jr. illustrated by John Powers Severin - hardcover 1968 Random House Book Club edition - cover paper cracked at spine - wear to boards at corners wear to edges - pages very good - binding good ......2.00 $ 1.00

MEET ABRAHAM LINCOLN by Barbara Cary illustrated by Stephen Marchesi- softcover 1965/1989 Random House updated very good condition - ....2.00 $ 1.00

MEET ABRAHAM LINCOLN by Barbara Cary illustrated by Jack Davis - Hardcover Random House 1965- good pages with moderate wear to cover including some fraying to corners - ....2.50  $ 1.00

MEET THE PILGRIM FATHERS by Elizabeth Payne illustrated by H.B. Vestal - Hardcover Random House 1966 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good condition with usual wear.....2.50   $ 1.00

THE FIRST 3000 YEARS: ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS OF THE TIGRIS, EUPHRATES, AND NILE RIVER VALLEYS AND THE MEDITERRANEAN SEA written and illustrated by C. B. Falls - Hardcover/dj/mylar exlib Viking Press 1967- heavy wear to boards at edges, binding is split inside book at title page - consider a complete reading copy....7.50  $5.00

LIVING IN ANCIENT ROME by Odile Bombarde - Hardcover ex.lib 1988 - "Young Discovery Library" - good condition ....2.50 $ 1.00

PYRAMIDS - KIDS DISCOVER MAGAZINE - softcover magazine 18 pages - good condition - back cover has some creasing...1.00  $ 1.00

THE GOLDEN FLEECE AND THE HEROES WHO LIVED BEFORE ACHILLES by Padriac Colum illustrations by Willy Pogany – softcover Scholastic -- Fine – condition – “Greek Epic”….2.50 $ 1.00

INTO THE MUMMY’S TOMB : The Real-Life Discovery of Tutankhamun’s Treasure – by Nicholas Reeves – softcover Scholastic 64 pages with index and many color photos – very good condition….3.00  $2.00

THE FINEST LEGENDS OF THE RHINE by Wilhelm Ruland Hardcover small size – Verlag Hoursch and Bechstedt – no date – good pages, cover has some wear and discoloration. Germanic Folklore stories in beautiful poetic language drawn form classic tales and operas. 123pages – features The Nibelungen Song, The Mouse-Tower, and Lohengrin (+15 more)…..3.50  $2.00

THE WHITE STAG written and illustrated by Kate Seredy Hardcover ex.lib no dj 1966 printing Viking Press some wear to cloth cover and fraying wear to top of spine overall good….3.00 $1.50

PLAUTUS’ MENAECHMI edited with Introduction and running vocabularies by Gilbert Lawall and Betty Nye Quinn - **softcover ** 1980/1985 2nd edition Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers – stated use for second or third year high school Latin. “Plautus’ best know play” 192 pages very good condition….5.00 $3.00

AROUND THE WORLD IN A HUNDRED YEARS FROM HENRY THE NAVIGATOR TO MAGELLAN by Jean Fritz illustrated by Anthony Bacon Venti - softcover 1994 Scholastic- overall good with cover wear, yellow sticker and private name inside front cover - 128 pages with index.....2.00 $1.50

IVANHOE by Sir Walter Scott - Great Illustrated Classics edition Hardcover near fine condition....2.50 $ 1.00

THREE ROMANCES: LOVE STORIES FROM CAMELOT RETOLD by Winifred Rosen pictures by Paul O. Zelinsky Hardcover - exlib rebound cover - good condition contains "The Marriage of Sir Gawain and Dame Ragnell", "Enid and Geraint", "Merlin and Ninaine"  120 pages- ....3.50 $1.50

VIKING RAIDERS, THE TIME TRAVELLER BOOK OF by Civardi and Campbell Usborne Books*** ex.lib library bound - **reading copy** good pages, worn cover….1.50 $ 1.00

THE RELUCTANT DRAGON by Kenneth Grahame illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard Hardcover dj/mylar exlib. Usual wear and markings – spine is soft – has some finger soiling and dog-eared pages - ….2.00  $ 1.00

A WAY THROUGH THE SEA by Robert Elmer "The Young Underground" series volume 1 softcover Bethany House 1994 - set in Demark during WWII - good condition....1.00  $0.50

ANGELO: THE NAUGHTY ONE by Helen Garrett pictures by Leo Politi cloth Hardcover no dj Viking Press 1944 stated 10th printing  ex.school library with stamps and other markings - good condition - story of little boy in a city in Mexico- adorable drawings (in one drawing there is a girl that some prior owner has colored lightly in blue)- (tends to be a pricey book so this is the way to pick this one up)....5.00  $3.00

TO LONDON TO LONDON by Bernadine Bailey illustrations by Deborah Sussman - Hardcover Beckley-Cardy Co. 1954 - good condition - pages clean - some cover wear - few closed tears on some pages - 144 pages - take a tour of London with a few children and their teacher....4.00 $1.50

JONATHAN DOWN UNDER by Patricia Beatty - Hardcover 1982 William Morrow co. Exlib rebound cover – very good /solid book – Historical Fiction – from summary “Thirteen-year-old Jonathan accompanies his luckless miner father to the gold fields of AUSTRALIA, where he learns to be his own man amidst the rough-and-ready society of nineteenth-century VICTORIA.” 219 pages …..3.00 $1.50

THE RUNAWAY SETTLERS by Elsie Locke illustrated by Antony Maitland – hardcover dj/mylar ex.lib with usual markings and attachments. 1966 E.P. Dutton Historical Fiction based on the true records about a real family beginning in Australia in 1859. Mary Small who can no longer endure the brutality of her husband runs away with her six children set out to make a better life for them all in NEW ZEALAND. Book is has a wobbly spine, ffep is torn out. Pages are good, dustjacket is very good - 190 pages…..1.00  $0.50

GOLD AND SILVER, SILVER AND GOLD: TALES OF HIDDEN TREASURE by Alvin Schwartz pictures by David Christiana - softcover "Sunburst Book" 1988/1993 Very good condition - personal inscription inside front cover - 124 pages...3.00  $ 1.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)



Condition disclamer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable.

home ordering info links Ebay page place order

 

CurleyQ Page Links
About Me AMERICAN
HISTORY Popular authors and time periods
AMERICAN HISTORY  POPULAR SERIES  ANCIENT AND
WORLD HISTORY
CHURCH HISTORY
AND BIBLE RELATED
PLACE ORDER
CONTACT ME
 
FIVE IN A ROW HOMESCHOOL HELPS AND CURRICULUM LIVING
MATH AND ECONOMICS
LIVING
SCIENCE
LEARN TO
READ AND READERS
Picture Books
(coming soon) 
THE FINE ARTS,
MUSIC,CRAFTS
and HOW TO
POETRY, FINE LITERATURE,
LITERATURE
ARTS

Youth Fiction
(coming soon)

Children's Anthology / Books of Stories SALE!!! My items on eBay