Sale Page 2

All Books on this page on sale as marked (25-60% off original curleyqbooks pricing) 

SalePage1- History

SalePage2 - Art/Science

SalePage3 - FIAR/Early Readers/Religion

 

Updated Wednesday, July 09, 2008

 

ART

MAKING WOODEN TOYS by Richard Blizzard large softcover Sterling pub.1982  62pages instructions with drawings to make basic vintage wooden toys - very good condition...5.00 $2.50

CAT'S CRADLE, OWL'S EYES: A BOOK OF STRING GAMES by Camilla Gryski illustrated by Tom Sankey - softcover - Beech Tree Book -Play 40 Terrific games with only one piece of string!  good condition....2.00 $ 1.00

CAT'S CRADLE, OWL'S EYES: A BOOK OF STRING GAMES by Camilla Gryski illustrated by Tom Sankey - Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  - William Morrow -Play 40 Terrific games with only one piece of string!  good condition some wear to edges and to boards at corners...2.00 $ 1.00

MANY STARS AND MORE STRING GAMES by Camilla Gryski illustrated by Tom Sankey - Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. overall good condition ....2.00 $ 1.00

PETE'S HOUSE by Harriet Langsam Sobol photographs by Patricia Agre - Hardcover exlib. 1978 Macmillan Pub.  " A small boy watches a house being built step-by-step" - good condition.....1.50 $ 1.00

TOOLS FOR ANDY by James S. Tippett pictures by Kay Draper- Hardcover ex.school library - "Cadmus Books" by E.M. Hale and Co. 1951 - Cute vitage book "and easy-to-read book for youngsters who want to know how to use a saw, a wrench, a screw driver, paint brush and other household items, familiar in every day life. Demonstrations with pictures." - Good condition.- pages clean and tightly bound....4.00  $2.00

THE FIRST DO-IT-YOURSELF CRAFT BOOK by Anna Burgess and Deanne McEwen - softcover WaterMill Press "....the best book for learning how to do crafts.  Step-by-step instructions show how to make things that are useful and interesting, including: simple pots from clay, rugs from scraps of fabric, friendship bracelets, woven table mats, knitted scarves and much, much more.....good condition ....2.00 $ 1.00

ED EMBERLEY'S BIG ORANGE DRAWING BOOK -- hardcover ex.lib pages good- cover is fair - binding is weak - cover is heavily worn - hinge repaired with tape 84 pages….1.50 $ 1.00

COLONIAL CRAFTS FOR YOU TO MAKE by Janet and Alex D’Amato – Hardcover 1975 Julian Messner – former library book with rebound cover and usual markings and attachments. “Introduces various crafts that flourished during the colonial era and gives instructions for making replicas of many representative items.” Chapter on making Colonial model furniture, cooking chapter, spinning, dyeing and weaving, patchwork, rugs, toys, clothing, and decorative art….Good condition –64pages- hard to find ….10.00  $5.50

SCIENCE 

**JUNIOR SCIENCE BOOK OF TREES by Robert S. Lemmon illustrated by Rene Martin Hardcover 1960 ex.lib rebound Grosset and Dunlap (a Garrard Pub. Co. book) - good condition….2.00 $ 1.00

JUNIOR SCIENCE BOOK OF ICEBERGS AND GLACIERS by Patricia Lauber illustrated by Evely n Urbanowich Hardcover ex.lib Garrard Publishing - with dj/mylar cover – good/good ffep torn out….2.50  $ 1.00

JUNIOR SCIENCE BOOK OF ICEBERGS AND GLACIERS by Patricia Lauber Illustrated by Evelyn Urbanowich 1961 Hardcover ex.lib Garrard Publishing no dj. Good condition - some wear to edges….2.50  $ 1.00

JUNIOR SCIENCE BOOK OF BEAVERS by Alexander L. Crosby illustrated by Jean Zallinger 1960 Garrard Press Hardcover ex.lib 64 pages with index. rebound typical library shelfwear good conditon….2.00  $ 1.00

ALL ABOUT ARCHAEOLOGY by Anne Terry White Illustrated by Tom O’Sulliavan Hardcover ex.school library 1959 148 pages ***All About Books*** good conditon some corner and edge wear….2.00  $ 1.00

HOW TO BE AN OCEAN SCIENTIST IN YOUR OWN HOME by Semour Simon illustrated by David A. Carter - Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover 1988 Lippincott - good condition - usual wear....2.00  $ 1.00

STORMS by Seymour Simon softcover 1989 Scholastic – very good (private inscription on inside cover)….1.50 $ 1.00 

SCIENCE IN A VACANT LOT by Seymour Simon illustrated by Kiyo Komoda - Hardcover ex.lib 1970 Viking Press. very good….4.00  $2.00

SWAMPS by Delia Goetz illustrated by Louis Darling Hardcover ex.lib 1961 – very good condition…..2.00 $ 1.00

SWAMPS by Delia Goetz illustrated by Louis Darling Hardcover exllib rebound cover 1961 – very good….2.00  $ 1.00

GRASSLANDS by Delia Goetz illustrated by Louis Darling 1959 Hardcover ex.lib rebound 64 pages – good condition …2.00  $ 1.00

MOUNTIANS by Delia Goetz Illustrated by Louis Darling Hardcover William Morrow and Co. 1962 ex.lib rebound – good condition …1.50  $ 1.00

HOW DID WE FIND OUT ABOUT COMETS? By Isaac Asimov softcover Camelot books. Good condition – moderate shelfwear …..2.50  $ 1.00

FISH DO THE STRANGEST THINGS by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow illustrated by Michael K. Frith - hardcover 1966 Random House STEP-UP Book. Book club edition- Overall good minus condition - cover has moderate wear to edges and corners- stain on cover - pages are good - corner clipped from ffep, binding is a little loose....1.00 $0.50

REPTILES DO THE STRANGEST THINGS by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow Illustrations by Michael K. Frith Hardcover 1970 Random House STEP-UP Book. Book club edition. Very good condition – little scuff on edges and some small discolor on cover edge. Very clean and tight inside…..2.00 $ 1.00

ANIMALS DO THE STRANGEST THINGS by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow illustrated by Michael K. Firth - Hardcover 1964 Random House STEP-UP book 62pages - overall very good - some wear to cover and rubbing wear....1.50 $ 1.00 

ANIMALS DO THE STRANGEST THINGS by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow illustrated by Michael K. Firth - Hardcover 1964 Random House STEP-UP book 62pages Book Club Edition - overall good - some wear to cover -to boards at corner and rubbing wear...1.50  $ 1.00

ANIMALS DO THE STRANGEST THINGS by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow illustrated by Michael K. Firth - Hardcover 1964 Random House STEP-UP book 62pages - glossy coated cover - private library envelope inside front cover -  overall very good - some rubbing wear....2.00  $ 1.00

BIRDS DO THE STRANGEST THINGS  by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow illustrated by Michael K. Firth - Hardcover 1964 Random House STEP-UP book club edition - 62 pages very good condition slight wear to cover , binding tight and pages good.....2.00  $ 1.00

BIRDS DO THE STRANGEST THINGS  by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow illustrated by Michael K. Firth - Hardcover 1964 Random House STEP-UP book club edition - 62 pages very good condition slight wear to cover , binding tight and pages good. - bumping to corners ....2.00 $ 1.00

WE LIKE BUGS words by Gladys Conklin pictures by Arthur Marokvia - Hardcover Holiday House 1962- exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  Fair condition - pages are good with beautiful drawings!  cloth cover has fraying and soiling...1.00  $0.50

BATS by Charles L. Ripper Hardcover no dj –1954 ex.lib rebound cover – fair condition – good binding – cover rubbing wear and pages have soiling…1.00 $0.50

PENDING WHEN WINTER COMES by Russell Freedman pictures by Pamela Johnson Hardcover ex.lib library rebound cover 1981 E.P. Dutton usual library markings and discard markings.48 pages with index – picture book format – “describes how various animals prepare for and survive the winter season.” Lovely drawings! Good condition…..3.50  $2.00

WHEN WATER ANIMALS ARE BABIES by Elizabeth and Charles Schwartz Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover 1970 – picture book format with delightful tri-color drawings good condition….2.00  $ 1.00

 DASH AND DART by Mary and Conrad Buff Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover 1924 12th printing Viking Press Poems about deer and nature. Brown bi-color illustrations. Picture book type book 75 pages good condition….3.00  $2.00

A ZOO FOR YOU : Some Indoor Pets and How to Keep Them by Winifred and Cecil Lubell Hardcover ex.lib Parent’s Magazine Press 1970 – A Stepping Stone Book – 64 pages with index. Picture book format about how to care for and have fun with Gerbils, Hamsters, Guinea Pigs, Mice, Turtles, Goldfish and Parakeets. Good condition – ffep cut out….2.00  $1.00

A SEA FULL OF SHARKS by Betsy Maestro illustrated by Giulio Maestro softcover “Blue Ribbon Book” Scholastic – good pages, cover has some creases and small closed tears….1.00 $0.50

BLACK BEAR CUB by Alan Lind illustrated by Katie Lee – Hardcover Smithsonian Wild Heritage Collection 1994 stated first edition 32pages – nice color illustrations - picture book format– very fine condition….3.00 $2.00

TO CATCH A BIRD by Jay Williams Illustrated by Jo Polseno Hardcover 1968 Collier-Macmillan co. – very good condition easy reader type book….2.00  $ 1.00

THE GOLDEN BOOK OF WILD ANIMALS AS PETS by Roy Pinney – “How to Find and Care for Animals of the Wood, Field, and Stream – Hardcover 1959 – very good condition – some wear to spine edges. 66 pages with index – Golden Press….3.00  $ 1.00

ALBERT THE RUNNING BEAR'S EXERCISE BOOK by Barbara Isenberg and Marjorie Jaffe illustrated by Diane de Groat - Hardcover 1984 Clarion Books - ex.lib "a friend convinces Albert he can become a better runner by doing additional exercises.  Outlines an exercise program with various levels of difficulty."  - good pages ffep removed - mild to moderate edgewear (2 copies) ...2.00  $ 1.00

GOOD FOR ME! ALL ABOUT FOOD IN 32 BITES by Marilyn Burns illustrated by Sandy Clifford - Hardbound softcover "A Brown Paper School Book" - very good condition....2.50  $ 1.00

GOOD FOR ME! ALL ABOUT FOOD IN 32 BITES by Marilyn Burns illustrated by Sandy Clifford - Hardcover (dj/mylar) ex.lib "A Brown Paper School Book" - good condition- moderate edgewear....2.00 $ 1.00

THE SEASHORE – A FIRST DISCOVERY BOOK – Scholastic hardcover with clear overlays – very good condition….2.50  $2.00

THE BEACHCOMBER’S BOOK by Bernice Kohn illustrated by Arabelle Wheatley – hardcover ex.lib rebound cover 1970 – good condition 96 pages with index. “Filled with imagination-stretching ideas and enhanced with finely detailed drawings” ….1.50  $ 1.00

WHO CARES? I DO written and illustrated by Munro Leaf – Hardcover ex.lib 1971 J.B. Lippincott Co. – drawings and photographs, - Conservation – good condition, corner are worn. Overall good…..3.00  $2.00

 


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)



Condition disclamer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable.

home ordering info links Ebay page place order

 

CurleyQ Page Links
About Me AMERICAN
HISTORY Popular authors and time periods
AMERICAN HISTORY  POPULAR SERIES  ANCIENT AND
WORLD HISTORY
CHURCH HISTORY
AND BIBLE RELATED
PLACE ORDER
CONTACT ME
 
FIVE IN A ROW HOMESCHOOL HELPS AND CURRICULUM LIVING
MATH AND ECONOMICS
LIVING
SCIENCE
LEARN TO
READ AND READERS
Picture Books
(coming soon) 
THE FINE ARTS,
MUSIC,CRAFTS
and HOW TO
POETRY, FINE LITERATURE,
LITERATURE
ARTS

Youth Fiction
(coming soon)

Children's Anthology / Books of Stories SALE!!! My items on eBay