|
SalePage1- History |
SalePage2 - Art/Science |
SalePage3 - FIAR/Early Readers/Religion |
ART
MAKING
WOODEN TOYS by Richard Blizzard large softcover Sterling pub.1982
62pages instructions with drawings to make basic vintage wooden toys - very good
condition...5.00 $2.50
CAT'S
CRADLE, OWL'S EYES: A BOOK OF STRING GAMES by Camilla Gryski illustrated by
Tom Sankey - softcover - Beech Tree Book -Play 40 Terrific games with only one
piece of string! good condition....2.00 $ 1.00
CAT'S
CRADLE, OWL'S EYES: A BOOK OF STRING GAMES by Camilla Gryski illustrated by
Tom Sankey - Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.
- William Morrow -Play 40 Terrific games with only one
piece of string! good condition some wear to edges and to boards at
corners...2.00 $ 1.00
MANY STARS AND MORE STRING GAMES by Camilla Gryski
illustrated by Tom Sankey - Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.
overall good condition ....2.00 $ 1.00
PETE'S HOUSE by Harriet Langsam Sobol photographs by
Patricia Agre - Hardcover exlib. 1978 Macmillan Pub. " A small boy
watches a house being built step-by-step" - good condition.....1.50
$ 1.00
TOOLS FOR ANDY by James S. Tippett pictures by Kay
Draper- Hardcover ex.school library - "Cadmus Books" by E.M. Hale and
Co. 1951 - Cute vitage book "and easy-to-read book for youngsters who want
to know how to use a saw, a wrench, a screw driver, paint brush and other
household items, familiar in every day life. Demonstrations with pictures."
- Good condition.- pages clean and tightly bound....4.00 $2.00
THE FIRST DO-IT-YOURSELF CRAFT BOOK by Anna Burgess and Deanne McEwen -
softcover WaterMill Press "....the best book for learning how to do
crafts. Step-by-step instructions show how to make things that are useful
and interesting, including: simple pots from clay, rugs from scraps of fabric,
friendship bracelets, woven table mats, knitted scarves and much, much
more.....good condition ....2.00 $ 1.00
ED EMBERLEY'S BIG ORANGE DRAWING BOOK --
hardcover ex.lib pages good- cover is fair - binding is weak - cover is heavily
worn - hinge repaired with tape 84 pages….1.50
$ 1.00
COLONIAL CRAFTS FOR YOU TO MAKE
by Janet and Alex D’Amato – Hardcover 1975 Julian Messner – former library
book with rebound cover and usual markings and attachments. “Introduces
various crafts that flourished during the colonial era and gives instructions
for making replicas of many representative items.” Chapter on making Colonial
model furniture, cooking chapter, spinning, dyeing and weaving, patchwork, rugs,
toys, clothing, and decorative art….Good condition –64pages- hard to find
….10.00 $5.50
SCIENCE
**JUNIOR SCIENCE BOOK OF TREES by Robert S. Lemmon illustrated by Rene Martin Hardcover 1960 ex.lib rebound Grosset and Dunlap (a Garrard Pub. Co. book) - good condition…
JUNIOR SCIENCE BOOK OF ICEBERGS AND GLACIERS by Patricia Lauber illustrated by Evely n Urbanowich Hardcover ex.lib Garrard Publishing - with dj/mylar cover – good/good ffep torn out….
JUNIOR SCIENCE BOOK OF ICEBERGS AND GLACIERS by Patricia Lauber Illustrated by Evelyn Urbanowich 1961 Hardcover ex.lib Garrard Publishing no dj. Good condition - some wear to edges….
JUNIOR SCIENCE BOOK OF BEAVERS by Alexander L. Crosby illustrated by Jean Zallinger 1960 Garrard Press Hardcover ex.lib 64 pages with index. rebound typical library shelfwear good conditon….
ALL ABOUT ARCHAEOLOGY
by Anne Terry White Illustrated by Tom O’Sulliavan Hardcover ex.school library 1959 148 pages ***All About Books*** good conditon some corner and edge
wear….2.00 $ 1.00
HOW
TO BE AN OCEAN SCIENTIST IN YOUR OWN HOME
by Semour Simon illustrated by David A. Carter -
Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover 1988 Lippincott - good condition - usual
wear....2.00 $ 1.00
STORMS by Seymour Simon softcover 1989 Scholastic – very good (private inscription on inside cover)….
SCIENCE IN A VACANT LOT by Seymour Simon illustrated by Kiyo Komoda - Hardcover ex.lib 1970 Viking Press. very good….
SWAMPS by Delia Goetz illustrated by Louis Darling Hardcover ex.lib 1961 – very good condition…..
SWAMPS by Delia Goetz illustrated by Louis Darling Hardcover exllib rebound cover 1961 – very good….
GRASSLANDS by Delia Goetz illustrated by Louis Darling 1959 Hardcover ex.lib rebound 64 pages – good condition …
MOUNTIANS by Delia Goetz Illustrated by Louis Darling Hardcover William Morrow and Co. 1962 ex.lib rebound – good condition …
HOW DID WE FIND OUT ABOUT COMETS? By Isaac Asimov softcover Camelot books. Good condition – moderate shelfwear …..
FISH DO
THE STRANGEST THINGS
by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow illustrated by Michael
K. Frith - hardcover 1966 Random House STEP-UP Book. Book club
edition- Overall good minus condition - cover has
moderate wear to edges and corners- stain on cover - pages are good - corner
clipped from ffep, binding is a little loose....1.00
$0.50
REPTILES DO THE STRANGEST THINGS
by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow Illustrations by Michael K. Frith Hardcover 1970 Random House STEP-UP Book. Book club edition. Very good condition – little scuff on edges and some small discolor on cover edge. Very clean and tight
inside…..2.00 $ 1.00
ANIMALS
DO THE STRANGEST THINGS by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow illustrated by
Michael K. Firth - Hardcover 1964 Random House STEP-UP book 62pages - overall
very good - some wear to cover and rubbing wear....1.50 $ 1.00
ANIMALS
DO THE STRANGEST THINGS
by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow illustrated by
Michael K. Firth - Hardcover 1964 Random House STEP-UP book 62pages Book Club
Edition - overall good - some wear to cover -to boards at corner and rubbing wear...1.50
$ 1.00
ANIMALS
DO THE STRANGEST THINGS by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow illustrated by
Michael K. Firth - Hardcover 1964 Random House STEP-UP book 62pages - glossy
coated cover - private library envelope inside front cover - overall
very good - some rubbing wear....2.00 $ 1.00
BIRDS
DO THE STRANGEST THINGS by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow illustrated by
Michael K. Firth - Hardcover 1964 Random House STEP-UP book club edition - 62
pages very good condition slight wear to cover , binding tight and pages
good.....2.00 $ 1.00
BIRDS
DO THE STRANGEST THINGS by Leonora and Arthur Hornblow illustrated by
Michael K. Firth - Hardcover 1964 Random House STEP-UP book club edition - 62
pages very good condition slight wear to cover , binding tight and pages good. -
bumping to corners ....2.00
$ 1.00
WE LIKE BUGS
words by Gladys
Conklin pictures by Arthur Marokvia - Hardcover Holiday House 1962- exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.
Fair condition - pages are good with beautiful drawings! cloth cover has
fraying and soiling...1.00 $0.50
BATS by Charles L. Ripper Hardcover no dj –1954 ex.lib rebound cover – fair condition – good binding – cover rubbing wear and pages have soiling…
PENDING WHEN WINTER COMES by Russell Freedman pictures by Pamela Johnson Hardcover ex.lib library rebound cover 1981 E.P. Dutton usual library markings and discard markings.48 pages with index – picture book format – “describes how various animals prepare for and survive the winter season.” Lovely drawings! Good condition…..
WHEN WATER ANIMALS ARE BABIES by Elizabeth and Charles Schwartz Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover 1970 – picture book format with delightful tri-color drawings good condition….
DASH AND DART by Mary and Conrad Buff Hardcover ex.lib rebound cover 1924 12th printing Viking Press Poems about deer and nature. Brown bi-color illustrations. Picture book type book 75 pages good condition….
A ZOO FOR YOU : Some Indoor Pets and How to Keep Them by Winifred and Cecil Lubell Hardcover ex.lib Parent’s Magazine Press 1970 – A Stepping Stone Book – 64 pages with index. Picture book format about how to care for and have fun with Gerbils, Hamsters, Guinea Pigs, Mice, Turtles, Goldfish and Parakeets. Good condition – ffep cut out….
A SEA FULL OF SHARKS by Betsy Maestro illustrated by Giulio Maestro softcover “Blue Ribbon Book” Scholastic – good pages, cover has some creases and small closed tears….
BLACK BEAR CUB by Alan Lind illustrated by Katie Lee – Hardcover Smithsonian Wild Heritage Collection 1994 stated first edition 32pages – nice color illustrations - picture book format– very fine condition….
TO CATCH A BIRD by Jay Williams Illustrated by Jo Polseno Hardcover 1968 Collier-Macmillan co. – very good condition easy reader type book….
THE GOLDEN BOOK OF WILD ANIMALS AS PETS by Roy Pinney – “How to Find and Care for Animals of the Wood, Field, and Stream – Hardcover 1959 – very good condition – some wear to spine edges. 66 pages with index – Golden Press….
ALBERT
THE RUNNING BEAR'S EXERCISE BOOK by Barbara
Isenberg and Marjorie Jaffe illustrated by Diane de Groat - Hardcover 1984
Clarion Books - ex.lib "a friend convinces Albert he can become a better
runner by doing additional exercises. Outlines an exercise program with
various levels of difficulty." - good pages ffep removed - mild to
moderate edgewear (2 copies) ...2.00 $ 1.00
GOOD
FOR ME! ALL ABOUT FOOD IN 32 BITES by
Marilyn Burns illustrated by Sandy Clifford - Hardbound softcover "A Brown
Paper School Book" - very good condition....2.50
GOOD
FOR ME! ALL ABOUT FOOD IN 32 BITES by
Marilyn Burns illustrated by Sandy Clifford - Hardcover (dj/mylar) ex.lib
"A Brown Paper School Book" - good condition- moderate edgewear....2.00
THE SEASHORE – A FIRST DISCOVERY BOOK – Scholastic hardcover with clear overlays – very good condition….
THE BEACHCOMBER’S BOOK by Bernice Kohn illustrated by Arabelle Wheatley – hardcover ex.lib rebound cover 1970 – good condition 96 pages with index. “Filled with imagination-stretching ideas and enhanced with finely detailed drawings” ….
WHO CARES? I DO written and illustrated by Munro Leaf – Hardcover ex.lib 1971 J.B. Lippincott Co. – drawings and photographs, - Conservation – good condition, corner are worn. Overall good…..
Condition disclamer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable.