Sale Page 3

All Books on this page on sale as marked (25-60% off original curleyqbooks pricing) 

SalePage1- History

SalePage2 - Art/Science

SalePage3 - FIAR/Early Readers/Religion

 

Updated Wednesday, August 06, 2008

FIAR 

## MADELINE by Ludwig Bemelmans - softcover ex.lib - cover is strengthened with clear covering. - larger Puffin edition - very good....2.50 $ 1.00

## MADELINE by Ludwig Bemelmans softcover Picture Puffin – Near Fine condition–…2.00   $ 1.00

## MADELINE by Ludwig Bemelmans softcover Picture Puffin – good condition – slight curl to corners of cover….1.00 $ 1.00

MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT by Ludwig Bemelmans – Hardcover – small 1992 Viking Co. – small hand size book – very good condition…..2.00   $ 1.00

## PETER RABBIT GIANT TREASURY by Beatrix Potter with her original illustrations  - contains: Peter Rabbit, Squirrel Nutkin, Benjamin Bunny, Two Bad Mice, Mrs. Twiggy-winkle, Mr. Jeremy Fisher, plus the Tailor of Gloucester and the Pie and the Patty-Pan.  Hardcover - near fine except personal gift inscription inside ffep.....3.00  $2.00

## THE BEATRIX POTTER TREASURY by Beatrix Potter - includes the stories: "The Tale of Peter Rabbit", "The Tale of Tom Kitten", "The Tailor of Gloucester", "The Tale if Pigling Bland" - Hardcover with dustcover - printed in Great Britain F.Warne and Co. - Book is near fine, dj is just good with some chipping and closed tears.....3.50  $2.00

## THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT: A POP-UP BOOK based on original art and story by Beatrix Potter - Hardcover - total of 3 double page pop-ups DreamHouse inc. - near fine condition.....2.00 or set of all three pop-up books for.... 5.00   $4.00

THE TALE OF BENJAMIN BUNNY: A POP-UP BOOK based on original art and story by Beatrix Potter - Hardcover - total of 3 double page pop-ups DreamHouse inc. - near fine condition.....2.00 or set of all three pop-up books for 5.00 $4.00

THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN: A POP-UP BOOK based on original art and story by Beatrix Potter - Hardcover - total of 3 double page pop-ups DreamHouse inc. - near fine condition.....2.00 or set of all three pop-up books for 5.00 $4.00

BABAR AND FATHER CHRISTMAS by Jean De Brunhoff Hardcover 1968 Random House Children’s Choice Book Club – oversized book. Very good condition…2.50  $ 1.00

MADELINE’S RESCUE by Ludwig Bemelmans Hardcover 1951/1981 Viking Weekly Reader Edition – very good condition – glossy cover/ nice pages…3.00 $1.00

EARLY READERS 

GOOD HUNTING, BLUE SKY by Peggy Parrish pictures by James Watts - near fine condition...2.00 $ 1.00

  STAN THE HOT DOG MAN by Ethel and Leonard Kessler - near fine condition ....2.00 $ 1.00

  FROG AND TOAD TOGETHER by Arnold Lobel - very good condition - some scratches to the back cover. ...1.50 $ 1.00

  AUNT EATER LOVES A MYSTER by Doug Cushman - near fine condition ....2.00 $ 1.00

  ARTHUR’S BACK TO SCHOOL DAY by Lillian Hoban - near fine condition ...2.00 $ 1.00

  MOUSE TALES  by Arnold Lobel - near fine condition ...2.00 $ 1.00

  AMELIA BEDELIA by Peggy Parish pictures by Fritz Siebel - near fine condition...2.00 $ 1.00

  THE GOLLY SISTERS GO WEST by Betsy Byars pictures by Sue Truesdell  - good condition - some bumping to cover and some creases to some pages ....1.50  $ 1.00

  THE BIG BALLOON RACE by Eleanor Coerr pictures by Carolyn Croll - 1981 Hardcover - very good condition - ffep corner clipped - sticker on back cover (2 copies).....2.00  $ 1.00

  THE BIG BALLOON RACE by Eleanor Coerr pictures by Carolyn Croll - Softcover "An I Can Read Book"  good condition - some creasing and wear....1.00 $ 1.00

SNAPPING TURTLE’S ALL WRONG DAY by Peggy Parish pictures by John E. Johnson Hardcover ex.lib – 1970 1st printing Simon and Schuster – moderate library wear – including tape marks corner wear, ffep missing and slight soiling….1.00  $0.50

RELIGION

BILLY GRAHAM by Nathan Aaseng "Today's Heroes Series" softcover 1993 Zondervon 110 pages - near fine condition.....2.00 $ 1.00

OPERATION RAWHIDE by Paul Thomsen – softcover “Creation Adventure Series” – like new condition – Institute for Creation Research – 1970 from the back cover: “Dr. Ben Aaron with only a moments warning is thrust into the most important operation of his life. (President Ronald Reagan has been wounded by an assassin’s bullet) This book tells the story of this intense moments of reliance on the God whom Dr. Aaron loves and serves.” 70pages …..3.00  $1.50

VIRGINIA WINGO: Teacher and Friend by Barbara Massey illustrated by Jack Woodson ***Meet the Missionary Series *** 1983 Hardcover Broadman Press Very good condition. Nice 32 page elementary level story about modern day missionary in Italy….2.00 $ 1.00

GOSPEL PARALLELS: A SYNOPSIS OF THE FIRST THREE GOSPELS  New Fourth Edition edited by Burton H. Throckmorton Jr.  Hardcover with dj 1979 - Thomas Nelson - uses the Revised Standard Version - arrangement follows the Huck-Lietzmann Synopsis, 9th edition.  very good condition/good (dustjacket has some tattering).....2.00  $ 1.00

GOSPEL PARALLELS: A SYNOPSIS OF THE FIRST THREE GOSPELS  New Fourth Edition edited by Burton H. Throckmorton Jr.  Hardcover with dj 1979 - Thomas Nelson - uses the Revised Standard Version - arrangement follows the Huck-Lietzmann Synopsis, 9th edition.  very good condition/good (dustjacket has some tattering).....2.00  $ 1.00

EXPERIENCING GOD by Henry T. Blackaby and Claude V. King Hardcover with dj. 1994 Broadman and Holman Publishers excellent….5.00  $3.00

FEARFULLY AND WONDERFULLY MADE: A SURGEON LOOKS AT THE HUMAN AND SPRITUAL BODY by Dr. Paul Brand and Philip Yancey Hardcover with dj 1980/1982 Zondervon – suggested further reading for “Considering God’s Creation” . Very good/dustjacket is tattered  210 pages….4.50  $3.00

THE MIRACLES OF JESUS AND OTHER BIBLE STORIES - retold by Selina Hastings - softcover DK 1994 - very good condition mild shelfwear and chipping at edges 63pages with index - colorful in DK style....1.50 $ 1.00

THE SON OF GOD - Readings from the Gospel According to St. Mark with background information by Edric. A. Weld and William Sydnor illustrated by Leonard Weisgard - Hardcover 1957/1960 Seabury Press - blue cloth cover with gilded design on front. - very good condition with some shelf wear to corner boards 122pages....2.00 $ 1.00

NELSON'S PICTURE BIBLE by Allen, Easterly, Rich et.al.   edition large book by Thomas Nelson Inc. 1973 - apparently op in this format. - Very good + condition - usual shelf wear....4.00  $2.00

JESUS THE MAN WHO CHANGED HISTORY by Meryl Doney – Hardcover 1992 Lion Publishing “Lion Factfinders” book – very good condition 20 pages – from the back cover “….fine out for yourself about the man who changed history, the country he lived in, the people who knew him. Listen to his stories…..” Highly pictorial….2.50 $2.00

YOUR ETERNAL REWARD: Triumph and Tears at the Judgment Seat of Christ by Erwin W. Lutzer – softcover pocketbook – Moody 1998 near fine condition…1.00 $0.50

MY UTMOST FOR HIS HIGHEST – An Updated Edition in Today’s Language – Oswald Chambers 1992 Hardcover Discovery house/ dj very good….4.00 $2.00

 

 CHAPTER BOOKS

ABE LINCOLN GETS HIS CHANCE by Frances Cavanah – softcover Scholastic – good condition – red dot on cover and name on ffep…1.00 $0.50

SING DOWN THE MOON by Scott O’Dell – softcover Laurel-Leaf Historical Fiction – Dell – very good condition….1.00 $0.50

CADDIE WOODLAWN by Carol Ryrie Brink – softcover Collier Books – good condition (set in western Wisconsin 1864)….1.00 $0.50

O PIONEERS by Willa Cather – softcover – Sentry Edition – very good condition…1.00  $0.50

** SNOW TREASURE by Marie McSwigan Paperback 1958 - Scholastic edition - good condition some yellowing to pages...1.00 $0.50

SNOW TREASURE by Marie McSwigan Paperback 1958 fair condition.. cover has a piece missing- all text is good except a couple of pages in the back have some ink stain that doesn’t affect the text… so …this makes a good reading copy. …156 pages……0.50 $0.25


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)



Condition disclamer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable.

home ordering info links Ebay page place order

 

CurleyQ Page Links
About Me AMERICAN
HISTORY Popular authors and time periods
AMERICAN HISTORY  POPULAR SERIES  ANCIENT AND
WORLD HISTORY
CHURCH HISTORY
AND BIBLE RELATED
PLACE ORDER
CONTACT ME
 
FIVE IN A ROW HOMESCHOOL HELPS AND CURRICULUM LIVING
MATH AND ECONOMICS
LIVING
SCIENCE
LEARN TO
READ AND READERS
Picture Books
(coming soon) 
THE FINE ARTS,
MUSIC,CRAFTS
and HOW TO
POETRY, FINE LITERATURE,
LITERATURE
ARTS

Youth Fiction
(coming soon)

Children's Anthology / Books of Stories SALE!!! My items on eBay