|
SalePage1- History |
SalePage2 - Art/Science |
SalePage3 - FIAR/Early Readers/Religion |
FIAR
## MADELINE by Ludwig Bemelmans - softcover ex.lib -
cover is strengthened with clear covering. - larger Puffin edition - very
good....2.50
$ 1.00
##
MADELINE
by Ludwig Bemelmans softcover Picture Puffin – Near Fine condition–…2.00
$ 1.00
##
MADELINE
by Ludwig Bemelmans softcover Picture Puffin – good condition – slight curl to corners of cover….1.00
$ 1.00
MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT
by Ludwig Bemelmans – Hardcover – small 1992 Viking Co. – small hand size book – very good condition…..2.00
$ 1.00
## PETER RABBIT GIANT TREASURY by Beatrix Potter with her
original illustrations - contains: Peter Rabbit, Squirrel Nutkin, Benjamin
Bunny, Two Bad Mice, Mrs. Twiggy-winkle, Mr. Jeremy Fisher, plus the Tailor of
Gloucester and the Pie and the Patty-Pan. Hardcover - near fine except
personal gift inscription inside ffep.....3.00 $2.00
## THE BEATRIX POTTER TREASURY by Beatrix Potter -
includes the stories: "The Tale of Peter Rabbit", "The Tale of
Tom Kitten", "The Tailor of Gloucester", "The Tale if
Pigling Bland" - Hardcover with dustcover - printed in Great Britain
F.Warne and Co. - Book is near fine, dj is just good with some chipping and
closed tears.....3.50 $2.00
## THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT: A POP-UP BOOK based on
original art and story by Beatrix Potter - Hardcover - total of 3 double page
pop-ups DreamHouse inc. - near fine condition.....2.00 or set of all three
pop-up books for.... 5.00 $4.00
THE TALE OF BENJAMIN BUNNY: A
POP-UP BOOK based on original art and story by Beatrix Potter - Hardcover -
total of 3 double page pop-ups DreamHouse inc. - near fine condition.....2.00 or
set of all three pop-up books for 5.00
$4.00
THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN: A POP-UP BOOK based on original art
and story by Beatrix Potter - Hardcover - total of 3 double page pop-ups
DreamHouse inc. - near fine condition.....2.00
or set of all three pop-up books
for 5.00
$4.00
BABAR AND FATHER CHRISTMAS
by Jean De Brunhoff Hardcover 1968 Random House Children’s Choice Book Club – oversized book. Very good condition…2.50
$ 1.00
MADELINE’S RESCUE
by Ludwig Bemelmans Hardcover 1951/1981 Viking Weekly Reader Edition – very good condition – glossy cover/ nice pages…3.00
$1.00
EARLY READERS
GOOD HUNTING, BLUE SKY
by Peggy Parrish pictures by
James Watts - near fine condition2.00
STAN THE HOT DOG MAN
by Ethel and Leonard Kessler -
near fine condition2.00
$ 1.00
FROG AND TOAD TOGETHER
by 1.50
AUNT EATER LOVES A MYSTER
by Doug Cushman -
near fine condition 2.00
ARTHUR’S BACK TO SCHOOL DAY
by Lillian Hoban - near fine condition ...2.00
$ 1.00
MOUSE TALES by2.00
$ 1.00
AMELIA BEDELIA
by Peggy Parish pictures by Fritz Siebel - near fine
condition.2.00
THE GOLLY SISTERS GO WEST
by Betsy Byars pictures by Sue
Truesdell - good condition - some
bumping to cover and some creases to some pages1.50 $ 1.00
THE
BIG BALLOON RACE
by Eleanor Coerr pictures by Carolyn Croll - 1981
Hardcover - very good condition - ffep corner clipped - sticker on back cover (2
copies).....2.00 $ 1.00
THE
BIG BALLOON RACE
by Eleanor Coerr pictures by Carolyn Croll -
Softcover "An I Can Read Book" good condition - some creasing
and wear....1.00
$ 1.00
SNAPPING
TURTLE’S ALL WRONG DAY by Peggy Parish pictures by John E. Johnson Hardcover
ex.lib – 1970 1st printing Simon and Schuster – moderate library
wear – including tape marks corner wear, ffep missing and slight
soiling….1.00
RELIGION
BILLY GRAHAM by
Nathan Aaseng
"Today's Heroes Series" softcover
1993 Zondervon 110 pages - near fine condition..... OPERATION RAWHIDE by Paul Thomsen –
softcover “Creation Adventure Series” – like new condition – Institute
for Creation Research – 1970 from the back cover: “Dr. Ben Aaron with only a
moments warning is thrust into the most important operation of his life.
(President
Ronald Reagan has been
wounded by an assassin’s bullet) This book tells the story of this intense
moments of reliance on the God whom Dr. Aaron loves and serves.” 70pages …..
VIRGINIA WINGO: Teacher and Friend by Barbara Massey illustrated by Jack
Woodson ***Meet the Missionary Series *** 1983 Hardcover Broadman Press Very
good condition. Nice 32 page elementary level story about modern day missionary
in Italy…. GOSPEL
PARALLELS: A SYNOPSIS OF THE FIRST THREE GOSPELS New Fourth Edition
edited by Burton H. Throckmorton Jr. Hardcover with dj 1979 - Thomas
Nelson - uses the Revised Standard Version - arrangement follows the Huck-Lietzmann
Synopsis, 9th edition. very good condition/good (dustjacket has some
tattering)..... GOSPEL
PARALLELS: A SYNOPSIS OF THE FIRST THREE GOSPELS New Fourth Edition
edited by Burton H. Throckmorton Jr. Hardcover with dj 1979 - Thomas
Nelson - uses the Revised Standard Version - arrangement follows the Huck-Lietzmann
Synopsis, 9th edition. very good condition/good (dustjacket has some
tattering)..... EXPERIENCING GOD by Henry T. Blackaby and Claude V. King Hardcover with dj. 1994 Broadman and Holman Publishers excellent….
FEARFULLY AND WONDERFULLY MADE: A SURGEON LOOKS AT THE HUMAN AND SPRITUAL BODY by Dr. Paul Brand and Philip
Yancey Hardcover with dj 1980/1982 Zondervon – suggested further reading for “Considering God’s Creation” . Very
good/dustjacket is tattered 210 pages…. THE MIRACLES OF
JESUS AND OTHER BIBLE STORIES - retold by Selina Hastings - softcover DK
1994 - very good condition mild shelfwear and chipping at edges 63pages with
index - colorful in DK style.... THE SON OF GOD -
Readings from the Gospel According to St. Mark with background information by
Edric. A. Weld and William Sydnor illustrated by Leonard Weisgard - Hardcover
1957/1960 Seabury Press - blue cloth cover with gilded design on front. - very
good condition with some shelf wear to corner boards 122pages.... NELSON'S PICTURE BIBLE by Allen, Easterly, Rich et.al.
edition large book by Thomas Nelson Inc. 1973 - apparently op in this format. -
Very good + condition - usual shelf wear....
JESUS THE MAN WHO CHANGED HISTORY by Meryl Doney – Hardcover 1992 Lion Publishing “Lion Factfinders” book – very good condition 20 pages – from the back cover “….fine out for yourself about the man who changed history, the country he lived in, the people who knew him. Listen to his stories…..” Highly pictorial….2.50
$2.00 YOUR
ETERNAL REWARD: Triumph and Tears at the Judgment Seat of Christ by Erwin W.
Lutzer – softcover pocketbook – Moody 1998 near fine condition… MY UTMOST FOR HIS HIGHEST – An Updated Edition in Today’s Language – Oswald Chambers 1992 Hardcover Discovery house/ dj very good….
2.00
$ 1.003.00
$1.50
2.00
$ 1.00
2.00 $ 1.00
2.00 $ 1.00
5.00
$3.00
4.50 $3.00
1.50
$ 1.00
2.00
$ 1.00
4.00 $2.00
1.00
$0.50
4.00
$2.00
CHAPTER
BOOKS
ABE
LINCOLN GETS HIS CHANCE by Frances Cavanah – softcover Scholastic – good
condition – red dot on cover and name on ffep… SING
DOWN THE MOON by Scott O’Dell – softcover Laurel-Leaf Historical Fiction –
Dell – very good condition…. CADDIE
WOODLAWN by Carol Ryrie Brink – softcover Collier Books – good condition
(set in western Wisconsin 1864)…. O PIONEERS by Willa Cather –
softcover – Sentry Edition – very good condition…
**
SNOW TREASURE by Marie McSwigan Paperback 1958 -
Scholastic edition - good condition some yellowing to pages... SNOW TREASURE by Marie McSwigan Paperback 1958 fair condition.. cover has a piece missing- all text is good except a couple of pages in the back have some ink stain that doesn’t affect the text… so …this makes a good reading copy. …156 pages……1.00
1.00
1.00
1.00 $0.50
1.00 $0.500.50
$0.25
Condition disclamer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable.