SCIENCE
CurleyQ Page Links
HOME
Ordering Information
AMERICAN
HISTORY Popular authors and time periods
AMERICAN HISTORY  POPULAR SERIES  ANCIENT AND
WORLD HISTORY
CHURCH HISTORY
AND BIBLE RELATED
PLACE
ORDER
 
FIVE IN
A ROW
HOMESCHOOL HELPS AND CURRICULUM LIVING
MATH AND ECONOMICS
LIVING
SCIENCE
LEARN TO
READ AND READERS
Picture Books
(coming soon) 
THE FINE ARTS,
MUSIC,CRAFTS
and HOW TO
POETRY, FINE LITERATURE,
LITERATURE
ARTS

Youth Fiction
(coming soon)

Children's Anthology / Books of Stories SALE!!! My items on eBay

LIVING SCIENCE

Updated Thursday, July 10, 2008  


Used Books added since last update are marked– **

Books that are currently pending sale are marked- PENDING


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


Living Science books for sale



AUDIO OR VIDEO (or go along) SCIENCE MATERIALS:

**LOUIS PASTEUR: ACTIVITY BOOK - ANIMATED HERO CLASSICS - Nest Living History Productions -activity book only. very good with no writing or coloring....4.00

**THOMAS EDISON AND THE ELECTRIC LIGHT - Nest Living History Productions -activity book only. very good with no writing or coloring....4.00


BIOGRAPHIES AND SCIENCE HISTORY

**ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND WHAT THEY DO by Margaret Mead Hardcover (no dj) Franklin Watts Inc. 1965  stated second edition  exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. 209pages book is in good condition with some scuffing and dried library attachment glue on brown cloth cover - dated information, yet great for historical content - by famous anthropologist/sociologist  ....8.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


SELECTED POPULAR AUTHORS

     BOOKS BY ANNE OPHELIA DOWDEN
“Anne Ophelia Dowden is a gifted botanical author-artist and is one of my favorite.  Her drawings are inspiring!"

none at this time


   NATURE BOOKS BY CAROL LERNER
”Another of my favorite nature artist!”

**FLOWERS OF A WOODLAND SPRING by Carol Lerner Hardcover dj 1979 William Morrow and Co.  -exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  book is in good condition - dj has been covered with contact paper type film ....3.00

ON THE FOREST EDGE by Carol Lerner - Hardcover 1978 William Morrow and Co. exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. good condition with sturdy binding.....3.00

PLANTS THAT MAKE YOU SNIFFLE AND SNEEZE by Carol Lerner Hardcover dustjacket – NOT library book. 1993 –illustrated with beautiful watercolors the text “discusses hay fever, and describes the various plants whose pollen triggers hay fever allergies, with information on where they grow, how their pollen is dispersed and what can be done to avoid exposure to these irritants.” Very good book ++ / dustjacket is good however, there is a large closed tear at the top near the spine. (tape would fix it fine)….5.00


ISAAC ASIMOV SCIENCE TITLES:

**BUILDING BLOCKS OF THE UNIVERSE (Revised edition) by Isaac Asimov 1961 Abelard-Schuman - Hardcover dj/mylar "Dr. Asimov has chosen to call all the 102 chemical elements so far discovered -building blocks of the universe- and shows why they are just that."  exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - overall good condition....8.50


BOOKS BY ROBERT McCLUNG:

none at this time


BOOKS BY MILLICENT E. SELSAM:

None at this time


BOOKS BY VICKI COBB:

**LOTS OF ROT – by Vicki Cobb illustrations by Brian Schatell – Hardcover exlib. Rebound cover J.P. Lippincott – 1981 very good condition – ffep has library upc cut out of corner…..2.00


BOOKS BY MARGART WARING BUCK:  

Wonderful Nature writer for children - lovely line drawings!

ANIMALS THROUGH THE YEAR by Margaret Waring Buck Hardcover 1941/1949 Cadmus Book E.M. Hale ex.lib library rebound thick/washable cover. 96pages overall fair + condition – one page has a closed tear….3.00


BOOKS BY JEAN BENDICK AND GLENN O. BLOUGH:

SOON AFTER SEPTEMBER – THE STORY OF LIVING THINGS IN WINTER by Glenn O. Blough pictures by Jeanne Bendick Hardcover ex.lib 1959 Whittlesey House – pages good, clothe cover no dj, fading and rubbing wear, some corner wear….3.00

BIRD WATCHERS AND BIRD FEEDERS by Glenn O. Blough pictures by Jeanne Bendick Hardcover 1963 Whittlesey House McGraw-Hill (no dj) ex.lib ffep torn out…4.00

 


BOOKS BY OLIVE L. EARLE

PENDING **CAMELS AND LLAMAS by Olive L. Earle - hardcover 1961 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library buckram rebound cover -over all good condition -  cover has some markings and wear to corners with bumping to boards - very good pages - ...2.50

PENDING THE STRANGLER FIG AND OTHER STRANGE PLANTS by Olive L. Earle - Hardcover 1970 William Morrow Library Edition exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments.  - good condition - usual wear to cover with some fading of color....3.00

PENDING CRICKETS by Olive L. Earle Hardcover William Morrow 1956/1968 REC library edition exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. overall good with some finger soiling to pages....3.00

PENDING STATE BIRDS AND FLOWERS by Olive L. Earle 1951/1961/1968 William Morrow and Co. REC Library Edition exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. ffep torn out. overall good with some rubbing/soils to cover "Each or the states is represented by native bird and flower.  This book describes them simply and accurately, and shows what they look like in strikingly beautiful pictures."....3.00 (2 copies)


BOOKS BY DELIA GOETZ: 

Sale Page 


BOOKS BY SEYMOUR SIMON

Sale Page 


BOOKS BY JIM ARNOSKY:

CRINKLEROOT'S GUIDE TO KNOWING ANIMAL HABITATS by Jim Arnosky - softcover Aladdin Picture books - near fine condition ....4.00

CRINKLEROOT'S GUIDE TO KNOWING THE TREES by Jim Arnosky Hardcover (no dustjacket) 1992 Bradbury Press - "An illustrated introduction to trees and woodlands with information on how to identify the bark and the leaves, the many ways that animals use trees, and how to read the individual history that shapes every tree."  Near fine condition (hard-to-find) .....33.00

ALL ABOUT RATTLESNAKES by Jim Arnosky- softcover Scholastic fine condition....1.25

RACCOONS AND RIPECORN by Jim Arnosky - softcover Mulberry books "Reading Rainbow Book"  - very good ++.....2.00

EVERY AUTUMN COMES THE BEAR by Jim Arnosky – softcover 1993 G.P. Putnam Paperstar special edition. – very good condition – wrinkle in cover and name written nicely on cover corner in black…2.00   


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


SELECTED SERIES BOOKS

ALL ABOUT BOOKS:

PENDING ALL ABOUT FAMOUS SCIENTIFIC EXPEDITIONS by Raymond Holden Illustrated by Lee J. Ames - Hardcover 1955 Random House exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - features Journey to the depths of the sea, the conquest of Mt. McKinley, discovery of King Tut's Tomb, Expedition to Komodo Island and the Canadian Arctic Expedition of 1913-1918 - good condition - ....1.50


FIRST BOOKS BY FRANKLIN WATTS:

THE FIRST BOOK OF TROPICAL MAMMALS by Helen Hoke pictures by Helene Carter - Hardcover 1958 Franklin-Watts stated third printing exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library buckram rebound cover - ffep cut out - good reading copy....1.00

THE FIRST BOOK OF VEGETABLES by Barbara L. Beck illustrated by Page Cary Hardcover "A First Book"  ex.lib 1970 Franklin Watts - very good condition - tight and clean...2.00

THE FIRST BOOK OF WEEDS by Barbara L. Beck pictures by Page Cary Hardcover ex.lib 1963 Franklin Watts 67 pages with index. Good condition - usual library markings and attachments. Nice drawings…..2.50


GETTING TO KNOW NATURE'S CHILDREN:  Grolier Limited

RACCOONS/OWLS by Laima Dingwall/Elin Kelsey - 1985 Grolier Hardcover - very good + condition.....1.50

CHIPMUNKS/BEAVERS  by Merebeth Switzer /Elin Kelsey - 1985 Grolier Hardcover - very good + condition.....1.50


JUNIOR SCIENCE BOOKS BY GARRARD PRESS:

Sale Page


STEP- UP …..DO THE STRANGEST THINGS BY HORNBLOW:

Sale Page


TRUE BOOK  and NEW TRUE BOOK – CHILDREN’S PRESS

**TORNADOES by Arlene Erlbach - softcover Children's Press "New True Book"  1994 - 46 pages very good condition - some spotting on back cover....1.00


“LET’S READ AND FIND OUT ABOUT SCIENCE” SERIES:

none at this time


MAGIC SCHOOL BUS:

TO THE RESCUE BLIZZARD - Chapter Book by Judith Stamper illustrations by Ted Enik - Scholastic softcover 2002 ISBN 0-439429390 - very good condition...1.50

ON THE OCEAN FLOOR "Magic School Bus" by Joanna Cole Illustrated by Bruce Degen Scholastic Hardcover (no dj) - very good ++ condition....4.50

ON THE OCEAN FLOOR "Magic School Bus" by Joanna Cole Illustrated by Bruce Degen Scholastic softcover very good ++ condition....2.50

INSIDE THE EARTH by Joanna Cole illustrated by Bruce Degen Scholastic softcover - good condition...2.00

INSIDE THE HUMAN BODY by Joanna Cole illustrated by Bruce Degen - softcover - good condition....2.00

LOST IN THE SOLAR SYSTEM by by Joanna Cole illustrated by Bruce Degen - softcover - good condition....2.50

LOST IN THE SOLAR SYSTEM by Joanna Cole illustrated by Bruce Degen - hardcover 1990 ISBN 0590414283 - Very Good condition + ...4.00

INSIDE A BEEHIVE "Magic School Bus" book by Joanna Cole Illustrated by Bruce Degen Scholastic hardcover (no dj) 1996 fine condition...5.00

INSIDE A BEEHIVE "Magic School Bus" book by Joanna Cole Illustrated by Bruce Degen Scholastic hardcover with dj -near fine condition - personal inscription on title page 1996 ....5.00

INSIDE RALPHIE: A BOOK ABOUT GERMS “Scholastic's Magic School Bus” book by Scholastic – softcover – very good condition RL2….1.00



Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


SELECTED TOPICS

ANIMALS (mammals, fish, birds, insects etc. even dinosaurs)

 **TRAVELING WITH BIRDS A Book on Bird Migration by Rudyerd Boulton illustrated by Walter Alois Weber M.A. Donahue and Co. 1933 - Hardcover exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - library rebound buckram cover - good condition- Beautiful color bird plates (someone must have used them to trace the birds since some of the birds have tracing etches.) - oversized hardcovers "heavy" ....3.50

HORRIBLE SCIENCE: UGLY BUGS by Nick Arnold illustrated by Tony De Saulles -Scholastic softcover 1996 ISBN 0590558080 - Good condition ...1.00

THE LADYBUG AND OTHER INSECTS "A FIRST DISCOVERY BOOK" created by Gallimard Jeunesse for Scholastics - hardcover spiral bound with clear overlay pages - very good condition - these are for younger readers but my 10yo son still enjoys looking at these books and so do I Ü.....2.00

GIRAFFES, THE SENTINELS OF THE SAVANNAS by Helen Roney Sattler illustrated by Christopher Santoro - Hardcover with dj - near fine condition 80pages.....3.50

DENEKI: AN ALASKAN MOOSE written and illustrated by William D. Berry - softcover 1965 - newer printing - near fine condition ...2.00

ANIMALS IN WINTER by Henrietta Bancroft and Richard G. Van Gelder illustrated by Gaetano di Palma - softcover scholastic books 1963 - good condition....1.00

WHAT BUTTERFLY IS IT? by Anna Pistorius Hardcover Wilcox and Follett Co. 1949/1950 second printing - pages are good, cover boards are heavy worn at corners and edges - spine cover is missing and binding is loose. Reading copy...2.00

BIRDS AT HOME by Marguerite Henry illustrated by Jacob Bates Abbott - Hardcover Hubbard Press 1972 (reprint of 1942 edition) - Beautiful illustrations - full page color and b/w with large print pages of explanations of birds.  Very good + pages - book is in good condition - slight wear with cut at top of spine cover about 1/2 inch- 84 pages.....3.50

BIRDS AT HOME by Marguerite Henry illustrated by Jacob Bates Abbott - Hardcover Rand McNally 1972 (reprint of 1942 edition) - Beautiful illustrations - full page color and b/w with large print pages of explanations of birds.  Very good + ....5.00

DINOSAURS “A First Discovery Book” by Jeunesse Scholastic “CartWheel book” Hardcover spiral bound with clear overlays – very good condition…..3.00 

MYSTERIES AND MARVELS OF THE REPTILE WORLD by Ian Spellerberg and Marit McKerchar 1984 softcover "USBORNE" book - 32 pages - very good + condition....2.00

ABOUT BIRDS: A GUIDE FOR CHILDREN by Cathryn Sill illustrated by John Sill - softcover 1991 Peachtree Pub.  Beautiful illustrations - full page plates!! simple text.....2.00

THE ICKY BUG ALPHABET BOOK by Jerry Pallotta illustrated by Ralph Masiello - softcover 1986 Charlesbridge - good condition....1.50


ARCHAEOLOGY:  

DIGGING THE PAST: ARCHAEOLOGY IN YOUR OWN BACKYARD by Bruce Porell line drawings by Bruce Elliott - Hardcover Addison-Wesley 1979 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library buckram rebound cover  - "Stories, suggested activities, and games introduce the many facets of the people involved in archaeology."  150 pages - overall good condition....2.00

PORTALS TO THE PAST: the Story of Archaeology by Katherine B. Shippen illustrated by Mel Silverman - Hardcover Viking Press 1963 - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library buckram rebound.  Overall good condition....2.00

FINDING OUT ABOUT THE PAST by Mae Blacker Freeman - "The story of archeology, the fascinating science that tells us how people lived long ago." Hardcover Gateway Books 1967 Random House - church library sticker inside front cover. overall good condition....1.50


EARTH SCIENCE: 

EVERYBODY NEEDS A ROCK by Byrd Baylor with pictures by Peter Parnall - softcover – very good……1.50


ELECTRICITY AND ENERGY: 

THE USBORNE YOUNG SCIENTIST ELECTRICITY - by Philip Chapman softcover 1991 Usborne books Scholastics - 32 pages very good condition....2.00


HUMAN BODY:

THE ANATOMY COLORING BOOK by Wynn Kapit and Lawrence M. Elson - softcover - good condition - clean except first plate (page) has been colored in with marker very nicely. 142 plates (pages).....2.50


NATURE AND FIELD GUIDES:

BIRDS: A GOLDEN GUIDE - by Zim and Gabrielson illustrated by James Gordon Irving softcover - good condition - some chipping to edges and bent corners.  small and handy to use - 160 pages ....1.00

STOKES GUIDE TO OBSERVING INSECT LIVES by Donald Stokes - illustrations by Deborah Prince - softcover  - Little Brown and co. 1983 - very good condition - ffep torn out (don't know why?) ....3.00

STOKES NATURE GUIDES: A GUIDE TO BIRD BEHAVIOR - VOLUME I by Donald W. Stokes - In the wild and at your feeder - softcover - 1979 Little, Brown- signed on ffep by author.  book is overall good, but shows some wear including personal inscription on title page and small tear in paper at spine - spine seems a little cocked....2.50

ENJOYING BIRD FEEDING MORE: GREAT IDEAS FOR YOUR BACKYARD by Julie Zickefoose – a special publication from Bird Watcher’s Digest – 32 page pamphlet – good, some rubbing wear….1.00

NORTH AMERICAN WILDLIFE : An Illustrated Guide to 2,000 Plants and Animals by Reader’s Digest Hardcover with dj 1982 “Every Species in Full Color- Thousands of Identification Capsules, Range maps and habitat symbols – A special 32-page Guide to Wildlife Communities.” Good personal inscription clipped from ffep/good with some chipping to dustjacket (2 copies) ….5.00

EXPLORING NATURE WITH YOUR CHILD: An Introduction to the Enjoyment and Understanding of Nature for All by Dorothy Edwards Shuttlesworth Hardcover with dj 1952 Greystone Press – good condition – book has musty smell, but no apparent moisture damage….2.50


PLANTS and GARDENING:

OUR TWO GARDENS by Margaret Hebblethwaite and Peter Kavanagh - Hardcover 1991 Oliver-Nelson publishers - Picture book format - a Christian approach to Ecology, Conservation and the Environment. Age 5-12 RL2...2.00

GROWING THINGS "USBORNE Simple Activities" - by Angela Wilkes illustrated by John Shackell - - Usborne Books 25 pages - exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. library hardbound - good condition....1.50

IN THE GARDEN: WITH FOLDOUT FLAPS "FIRST Discovery Look - and- Learn Books" illustrations by Heliadore Scholastic "Cartwheel books" - Hardcover 2001- very good condition....2.00

THE BUTTERFLY GARDEN: Turning Your Garden, Window Box or Backyard into a Beautiful Home for Butterflies - by Mathew Tekulsky - 1985 Harvard Common Press - softcover 144 pages - near fine condition - personal name on ffep....2.00

ANNA'S GARDEN SONGS pictures by Lena Anderson poems by Mary Q. Steele - softcover Scholastic - good condition - very cute! (2 copies)....2.50

GOD’S PLAN FOR GROWING THINGS – A junior Elf Book – softcover – small softcover for little persons “Checkerboard Press Religious books” – very good condition… 1.00


SIMPLE MACHINES:

none at this time


SPACE - ASTRONOMY: 

I CAN BE AN ASTRONAUT by Robin Kerrod - artwork by Wilfred Hardy and Ron Jobson - Hardcover Derrydale Book 1992 - near fine condition....1.50


WEATHER and NATURAL EARTH EVENTS: 

 HURRICANES- EARTH’S MIGHTIEST STORMS by Patricia Lauber – softcover Scholastic 1996 – 64pages – very good – minor shelfwear….1.50

SNATCHED BY THE KILLER WAVE and Other Fascinating Tales of the Destroyers of the Sea - by Glen Wright - hardcover 1981 ARO Publ. - 47 pages illustrated by photographs - very good condition....7.50

FLOODS: HISTORICAL CATASTROPHES by Brown and Cutchen - Hardcover 1975 Addison-Wesley Pub. "Describes the famous floods of Johnstown, Florence, Venice and other areas caused by such conditions as tidal waves, breaking dams, rising rivers, and hurricanes."  - very good condition 173 pages with index....2.00


Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)


MISC. EXPERIMENT BOOKS:

**SCIENCE WITH MAGNETS - USBORNE SCIENCE ACTIVITES - by Helen Edom softcover - near fine 24pages for younger students ...1.50

SIMPLE SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS WITH: Optical Illusions, Water, Straws, and Circles - written by eiji Orii and Masako Orii illustrations by Kaoru Fujishima and Kimimaro Yoshida - Hardcover Gareth Stevens Children's Books 1989 - Bind-up book of 4 separate experiment books. - nice large writing - easy to read - colorful illustrations that give excellent detail.....6.00

MAGICAL SCIENCE; Magic Tricks for Young Scientists - by Eric Ladizinsky illustrated by Dianne O'Quinn Burke - softcover 1992 Lowell House Pub.  64 pages - very good condition....2.00

SILLY SCIENCE TRICKS (With Professor Solomon Snickerdoodle) by Peter Murray illustrated by Anastasia Mitchell - hardcover 1993 The Child's World books - "presents scientific tricks and experiments such as blue celery, weird water, and rubber bones" - Elementary level - colorful illustrations - near fine condition.....3.00

RUB-A-DUB-DUB SCIENCE IN THE TUB by James Lewis "Now Kids can learn science while they play in the tub: 33 fun experiments" stated ages 2-5  softcover Meadowbrook Press 1989 exlib with usual library markings (stamps and discard) and attachments. - good reading copy with library clear taped reinforced edges.....1.00

BACKYARD SCIENTIST SERIES FOUR by Jane Hoffman illustrated by Lanny Ostroff- soft-spiralbound 1992 - "A series of hands-on science experiments and projects to thrill, delight and educate.  Teach critical thinking skills for the individual, classroom, group and family.  Explanations provided.  Learn together.  - Very good + condition....4.50 ***

MORE MAGICAL SCIENCE: MAGIC TRICKS FOR YOUNG SCIENTIST by Eric Ladizinsky illustrated by Dianne O’Quinn Burke – softcover Lowell House Juvenile books – 1994 64 pages middle elementary– very good…2.00


MISC. SCIENCE BOOKS

THE STORYBOOK OF SCIENCE by Earl Schenck Miers Hardcover ex.lib 1959 Rand McNally usual markings – Science behind “Electricity, Electronics, Heat, Food, the Wheel, Flight, the Universe – 159 pages with index – contains projects also….3.50

HOW IN THE WORLD? A FASCINATING JOURNEY THROUGH THE WORLD OF HUMAN INGENUITY by Reader’s Digest – Hardcover 1990 – OOP book recommended by Diana Waring – good condition…(2 copies)....5.00



Cut and paste item(s) and Send order to:
CURLEYQ BOOKS (curleyqq@comcast.net)



Condition disclaimer: Unless stated, assume books stated as good or very good condition to be "functional" in use only, but NOT collectable. I will note obvious and noticeable flaws, but can not be responsible for a buyer’s higher expectation of a perceived collectable book, unless I have stated these books to be Fine or Collectable!

home ordering info links Ebay page place order